KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vertiente

English translation: aspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vertiente
English translation:aspect
Entered by: liz askew

17:31 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicina digestiva
Spanish term or phrase: vertiente
Hola continuando con el reporte medico tengo el termino 'vertiente', que no se si refiere a la pared o alguna parde del estomago, la frases en las que aparece:

- Gastroscopia: pliegue engrosado subcardial protuyente que transmite latido cardiaco, area retractil en vertiente porterior del cuerpo gastrico

- en cuerpo proximal, vertiente posterior se observa una agrupacion de pliegues

Gracias de antemano
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
side/part
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-25 17:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

aspect

#
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=364292 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
#
EUdict | vertiente | Spanish-English dictionary
Results for: vertienteTranslations 1 - 1 of 1. Spanish Spanish, English English. vertiente · slope; aspect; side; spring; pouring; flowing ...
www.eudict.com/?lang=spaeng&word=vertiente - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

I'd probably put "aspect"..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posterior (gastric) wall
Muriel Vasconcellos
5aspect
Joseph Tein
5opening/canal
Marina Menendez
5connected to the rear...
José J. Martínez
1 +2side/partliz askew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side/part


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-25 17:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

aspect

#
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=364292 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
#
EUdict | vertiente | Spanish-English dictionary
Results for: vertienteTranslations 1 - 1 of 1. Spanish Spanish, English English. vertiente · slope; aspect; side; spring; pouring; flowing ...
www.eudict.com/?lang=spaeng&word=vertiente - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

I'd probably put "aspect"..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you liz! very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Joseph Tein: Liz - very good answer with 'aspect'. I didn't see this until after I'd posted my own answer!
6 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posterior (gastric) wall


Explanation:
3,050 refs for "posterior gastric wall"; 61,000 refers for ["posterior wall"+gastric]. Examples:

The linear anechoic posterior gastric wall (open arrow) ... tion of the posterior gastric wall (curved arrow) easier. L = liver; ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jcu.1870120613

[3] Isolated posterior wall gastric rupture after blunt trauma is very rare. Only one case report exists in English literature,[4] and that patient had ...
www.indianjgastro.com/article.asp?issn=0254-8860;year=2005;...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connected to the rear...


Explanation:
es idioma MEDICO pero en USA lo escriben menos rebuscado...

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Gastric wall" has 77,000 hits - it's a common term. If I've heard it, it must be common!
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening/canal


Explanation:
vertientes son los 'canales' de paso/unión entre los órgano, por ejemplo el canal pilórico.

Cardia
The cardia is the portion of the stomach surrounding the cardioesophageal junction, or cardiac orifice (the opening of the esophagus into the stomach). Tumors of the cardioesophageal junction are usually coded to stomach.

http://training.seer.cancer.gov/ss_module07_ugi/unit02_sec02...

La localización de los tumores fue: 24 en el antro gástrico, 26 en el cuerpo, 3 en el fundus y 3 en el cardias y la zona subcardial inmediata. Los de esta última localización han sido incluidos en este estudio sólo si afectaban exclusivamente a la vertiente gástrica.
http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltex...


El diagnóstico de GPRA se confirmó mediante estudio de la acidez gástrica (87% marcada hipoclorhidria y 13% aclorhidria), y mediante estudio endoscópico que, además de evidenciar las características macroscópicas típicas en el remanente gástrico (abundante reflujo biliar y marcados signos inflamatorios en la vertiente gástrica de la boca anastomótica),....
http://db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltex...


estigmas de sangrado reciente en erosiones planas situadas en la vertiente gástrica de las márgenes del. orificio. Comentarios ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mil/vol34_2_05/mil12205.pdf




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspect


Explanation:
"aspect" is a word often used to describe a parrt the body or organ. Here is one side-by-side English-Spanish example, and other examples are below.

"...seguido de dolor crónico, que se localizaba en la *vertiente* antero-lateral del tobillo ..." AND: "... followed by chronic pain located in the anterolateral *aspect* of the ankle ..."

Example sentence(s):
  • "The oblique popliteal ligament, the largest posterior knee structure, formed a broad fascial sheath over the posterior aspect of the knee ... "
  • "An upper endoscopy showed a large bulge in the posterior aspect of the gastric wall, ..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344