KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hiperseñal

English translation: hypersignal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperseñal
English translation:hypersignal
Entered by: Daniel Coria

20:36 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Resonancia Magnética
Spanish term or phrase: hiperseñal
Hola amigos, aquí estoy de nuevo con mi traducción de la Resonancia Magnética.
Ahora se trata de este término, HIPERSEÑAL, en la siguiente frase:
...bandas de hiperseñal tanto en el T1 como en el T2 en las plataformas vertebrales inferior de L5 y superior de S1.
Como siempre mil gracias de antemano.
olv10siq
hypersignal
Explanation:
These T1 hypersignal intensity foci regressed gradually along with anti-toxoplasmic chemotherapy in proportion to other mass lesions. The T2* ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016344530500749...

... defined as a T1 hyposignal and a T2 hypersignal with contrast enhancement, or a fatty signal, defined by a T1 hypersignal, (iv) vertebral destruction, ...
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/46/2...

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Daniel.
Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hypersignal
Daniel Coria
5hipersignal
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hipersignal


Explanation:
Señal grande

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria: No había visto tu respuesta, José. Sería "hypersignal" con Y, pero igualmente "agree"!
22 mins

disagree  liz askew: Wrong spelling.
33 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hypersignal


Explanation:
These T1 hypersignal intensity foci regressed gradually along with anti-toxoplasmic chemotherapy in proportion to other mass lesions. The T2* ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016344530500749...

... defined as a T1 hyposignal and a T2 hypersignal with contrast enhancement, or a fatty signal, defined by a T1 hypersignal, (iv) vertebral destruction, ...
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/46/2...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Daniel.
Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: seems to be hypersignal bands - here, at least: http://tinyurl.com/5aya8c
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew: Correct spelling.
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  saruro
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxNAdobato
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Edmundo Chaparro-Barriguete
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!