ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tococirugía

English translation: Labor and Delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tococirugía
English translation:Labor and Delivery
Entered by: theDND

06:42 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tococirugía
This is a service or department at Mexican hospitals, apparently for short-term surgical procedures. I am not quite sure how it would translate into English, I can't find the definition anywhere.
theDND
Labor and Delivery
Explanation:
This is a tricky one. I realize that L&D isn't a translation of the term, but this is the equivalent department in a U.S. hospital. In Mexico, tococirugia is the area where mothers to be go through labor. Once they are ready to deliver, they are transferred to a "sala de expulsion" or delivery room, where they give birth. The combination of the labor area and the delivery room is referred to "tococirugia" (the longest duty shifts of my life!).

In U.S. hospitals, the closest equivalent is called the labor and delivery (commonly L&D) department. In the U.S., mothers tend to stay in the same room during the entire process, and then are transferred to a ward/room once the baby is delivered.

Don't confuse this with the operating room. In the case of cesareans, whether in the U.S. or Mexico, the patient is transferred to an operating room for this procedure. The cirugia in tococirugia would lead you to believe that surgery is taking place, but other than minor snipping of the pelivic floor, that is not the case.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
L&D would be the closest match, thank you for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Labor and Delivery
Dr. Jason Faulkner
2 +3Obstetrics and Gynaecologyliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labor and Delivery


Explanation:
This is a tricky one. I realize that L&D isn't a translation of the term, but this is the equivalent department in a U.S. hospital. In Mexico, tococirugia is the area where mothers to be go through labor. Once they are ready to deliver, they are transferred to a "sala de expulsion" or delivery room, where they give birth. The combination of the labor area and the delivery room is referred to "tococirugia" (the longest duty shifts of my life!).

In U.S. hospitals, the closest equivalent is called the labor and delivery (commonly L&D) department. In the U.S., mothers tend to stay in the same room during the entire process, and then are transferred to a ward/room once the baby is delivered.

Don't confuse this with the operating room. In the case of cesareans, whether in the U.S. or Mexico, the patient is transferred to an operating room for this procedure. The cirugia in tococirugia would lead you to believe that surgery is taking place, but other than minor snipping of the pelivic floor, that is not the case.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 934
Grading comment
L&D would be the closest match, thank you for the explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers, I was suffering with this one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: Nothing like first-hand knowledge.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Roxana.

neutral  liz askew: I knew you would intervene on this one :-) An interesting cultural difference too!
4 hrs
  -> You know what they say. The U.K. and America are two countries separated by the Atlantic Ocean . . . and it really is true. ;-) Cheers, Liz!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obstetrics and Gynaecology


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ykvCVmUvFbMJ:mx.answers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 06:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECRETARIA DE SALUD Esta sección te permite consultar los ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Atencion obstetrica. Hospital General de Durango. Jefatura de Epidemiologia ... Atención en servicio de tococirugia (parto, aborto, cesárea) ...
www.durango.gob.mx/plantillas/catalogoDependenciasDetalles.... - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 06:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm

strange though because:

#
Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
SECCIÓN VERACRUZ SUR MONOGRÁFICOS MONOGRÁFICOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GINECOLOGÍA Y OBSTETRICIA,. PEDIATRÍA,. URGENCIAS MÉDICO QUIRÚRGICAS,. TOCOCIRUGÍA . 15. DR. ARTURO ÁLVAREZ. FIGUEROA. DR. VÍCTOR REBOLLEDO. PINEDA.
edumed.imss.gob.mx/capacitacion/cursos/2007/pdf/D32.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-27 06:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

tococirugia

and

ginecología y obstetrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 06:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a better definition (from ARgentina though)



La obstetricia es la ciencia que trata con todo lo relacionado con el embarazo y el parto. La tocología es la parte de la obstetricia que se ocupa del parto y sus complicaciones. La tococirugía es la tocología operatoria: incluye el ejercicio de todas las técnicas, manuales o instrumentales, que se utilizan o que se han utilizado para solucionar las distocias que no se resuelven espontáneamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 06:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


so

amendment

obstetric and gynaecology surgery

would be more accurate, perhaps :-)

KWIC Display
Display of terms starting OBSTETRIC SURGERY. OBSTETRIC SURGERY. Display of terms starting %OBSTETRIC%. OBSTETRIC SURGERY · OBSTETRICIANS ...
www.esds.ac.uk/findingData/KWICDisplay.asp?keyword=OBSTETRI... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 06:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Information for Patients Going Home after Gynaecology Surgery
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Gynaecology Surgery. Name:…………………………………..No……………. Open appointment Card until. Date ………………………. You have had [operation details] ...
www.sdhct.nhs.uk/patientCare/pil/23578.pdf?last_updated=11/... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 12:45:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I still think this is not 100% correct, from a UK point of view:

Abortions tend to be performed by Gynaecologists...

Maybe in Mexico they don't perform abortions, I don't know, but it seems that in Argentina they do,,,judging from the medical references and why should they be wrong?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-27 12:51:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again,

I have looked into the "cultural" dimension to this query and now see that in most cases, abortion is illegal in Mexico?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:5xZ9a5iJ-L4J:www.guardi...

Hence the different references regarding Mexico and Argentina.

Now I know....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3175
Notes to answerer
Asker: From what I've gathered, Labor and Delivery would be closer a term, as gynecologic surgery would be performed in the OR, and there is a separate department (OB-Gyn) from the 'Tococirugía' one named right below on the document. I am taking this from the context of the admissions note.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Can't argue with Dr. F! On an earlier issue, 'aborto' can be 'espontáneo' (miscarriage) or 'provocado' according to my Oxford dictionary. DRAE says: 'interrupción del embarazo por causas naturales o deliberadamente provocadas.'
48 mins
  -> I do not see this as such a black and white issue.

agree  Egmont
53 mins

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Agree with Joseph, "obstetric surgery" is the correct term.
1 hr
  -> I do not agree.

agree  Smartranslators: "obstetric surgery"
1 hr
  -> No, here it would = obstetric and gynaecology surgery,i.e. in UK, as abortions are performed in Gynae.

neutral  Dr. Jason Faulkner: OB/GYN encompasses much more than tococirugia, and obstetric surgery is far more sophisticated than what takes place in "la toco".
1 hr
  -> Interesting, as the Mexican ref above says "labour, abortion and caesarean sections"...Here an abortion is considered gynaecology surgery..I have interpreted in this situation. My knowledge is first-hand too, of the UK hospital depts., not Mexico,