KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

variables de resultados

English translation: outcome varaibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variables de resultados
English translation:outcome varaibles
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

19:39 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health technology assessment
Spanish term or phrase: variables de resultados
This term is used several times in the article. Does anyone know what it could mean? An explanation would be appreciated, as "results variables" means little to me...

"Sin embargo, en un sistema monitor habría que tener en cuenta que el empleo de **variables de resultados** que combinan diferentes variables individuales, como es el caso, puede constituir un problema de cara a la extracción de conclusiones, por lo que dicho sistema debería proporcionar la opción de considerar de manera individual dichas variables en un análisis ulterior de los resultados."

"Siguiendo las directrices de un sistema de calidad se han definido: a) una estructura de proceso; b) puntos clave; c) **variables de resultados** a medir en cada punto y d) posibles opciones de mejora que fueron recogidas y agrupadas."

"Aunque los estudios encontrados sobre la utilización de la aféresis en el tratamiento de pacientes con CU eran de baja calidad, no homogéneos y con **variables de resultados** divergentes, los resultados de efectividad con bajo riesgo para el paciente eran prometedores, y es por ello por lo que se recomendó la formalización de un sistema monitor que permitiera obtener datos reales acerca de la efectividad y seguridad de esta nueva tecnología"
Cath St Clair
Spain
outcome varaibles
Explanation:
I have seen this as the most common expression in this situation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 19:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of **Outcome Variables **

Outcome variables may be of several types. The most important types include continuous, dichotomous, categorical, and survival variables (Altman, 1991).

Continuous variables may be analyzed as interval data, i.e. that a difference in one unit has the same meaning for all values of the variable. An example is temperature, either in C or F, where a one-degree difference has the same meaning at zero or 100 degrees. Measurements of symptoms may sometimes be on a continuous scale. For example, a visual analogue scale (VAS) may be used for the rating of pain, but, whether such a scale truly represents an interval scale is debatable. As long as the researcher is explicit about the assumption made and thoughtful about whether it might be misleading, scales for pain may often be treated as interval scales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Variables



Most of the collected data used in nutrition related analysis fall into one of the following categories:



**OUTCOME Variables** - measurements of the current status of the population -- 'manifestations' in the UNICEF framework. These might include mean continuous scores of a measurement (e.g., height or arm circumference in cms; derived indices such as WAZ score; micronutrient deficiency measures such as serum retinol or haemoglobin) or prevalence of categorized outcomes (e.g., below -2 SD weight for age z-score; below 12g/dl haemoglobin; with/without goitre). For a more detailed description of outcome variables, click on the outcome variable link at the start of the paragraph. Typical nutrition outcome variables are:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-27 19:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical assessment and core **outcome variables** are poor predictors of hip arthritis diagnosed by MRI in juvenile idiopathic arthritis
K. Nistala, J. Babar, K. Johnson, P. Campbell-Stokes, K. Foster, C. Ryder and J. E. McDonagh1
Birmingham Children's Hospital and 1Institute of Child Health, Diana, Princess of Wales Children's Hospital, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham B4 6NH, UK.


Correspondence to: K. Nistala, Paediatric Rheumatology Department, Birmingham Children's Hospital, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham B4 6NH, UK. E-mail: K.Nistala@ich.ucl.ac.uk





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have a estimate of the reliability of the **outcome variable**, you could
conceivable use this to adjust the standard errors and associated
statistics, although the quality of this adjustment obviously depends on the
quality of your reliability estimate. (Note, however, that the intra-class
correlation coefficient is a measure of non-independence. Correcting for
measurement error in your case requires something like Chronbach's alpha or,
if you're lucky enough to have them, multiple indicators for the outcome
variable. See Ken Bollen's _Structural Equations with Latent Variables_ for
a discussion of different strategies.)
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7outcome varaiblesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2result varibles/outcomes
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
result varibles/outcomes


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-27 19:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The result variables are registered at the end-point, which is the hospital providing definitive trauma surgery. Forr this we use a simple form to register ...
www.traumacare.no/Resources/Trauma/OutcomeIndicators.aspx - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Novell Doc: QuickFinder Server ide - Search Result VariablesThe following table lists all available search result variables that can be used in addition to the global template variables to extend the functionality of ...
www.novell.com/documentation/qfserver40/qfserver/data/a2efj... - 18k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-27 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fine in my book :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: yes...
30 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outcome varaibles


Explanation:
I have seen this as the most common expression in this situation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 19:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of **Outcome Variables **

Outcome variables may be of several types. The most important types include continuous, dichotomous, categorical, and survival variables (Altman, 1991).

Continuous variables may be analyzed as interval data, i.e. that a difference in one unit has the same meaning for all values of the variable. An example is temperature, either in C or F, where a one-degree difference has the same meaning at zero or 100 degrees. Measurements of symptoms may sometimes be on a continuous scale. For example, a visual analogue scale (VAS) may be used for the rating of pain, but, whether such a scale truly represents an interval scale is debatable. As long as the researcher is explicit about the assumption made and thoughtful about whether it might be misleading, scales for pain may often be treated as interval scales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of Variables



Most of the collected data used in nutrition related analysis fall into one of the following categories:



**OUTCOME Variables** - measurements of the current status of the population -- 'manifestations' in the UNICEF framework. These might include mean continuous scores of a measurement (e.g., height or arm circumference in cms; derived indices such as WAZ score; micronutrient deficiency measures such as serum retinol or haemoglobin) or prevalence of categorized outcomes (e.g., below -2 SD weight for age z-score; below 12g/dl haemoglobin; with/without goitre). For a more detailed description of outcome variables, click on the outcome variable link at the start of the paragraph. Typical nutrition outcome variables are:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-27 19:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical assessment and core **outcome variables** are poor predictors of hip arthritis diagnosed by MRI in juvenile idiopathic arthritis
K. Nistala, J. Babar, K. Johnson, P. Campbell-Stokes, K. Foster, C. Ryder and J. E. McDonagh1
Birmingham Children's Hospital and 1Institute of Child Health, Diana, Princess of Wales Children's Hospital, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham B4 6NH, UK.


Correspondence to: K. Nistala, Paediatric Rheumatology Department, Birmingham Children's Hospital, Steelhouse Lane, Birmingham B4 6NH, UK. E-mail: K.Nistala@ich.ucl.ac.uk





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-27 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have a estimate of the reliability of the **outcome variable**, you could
conceivable use this to adjust the standard errors and associated
statistics, although the quality of this adjustment obviously depends on the
quality of your reliability estimate. (Note, however, that the intra-class
correlation coefficient is a measure of non-independence. Correcting for
measurement error in your case requires something like Chronbach's alpha or,
if you're lucky enough to have them, multiple indicators for the outcome
variable. See Ken Bollen's _Structural Equations with Latent Variables_ for
a discussion of different strategies.)


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Laura.

agree  GoodWords
10 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWords.

agree  ES > EN (US)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Suzanne.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm.

agree  xxxNAdobato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

agree  liz askew
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz.