KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Los agujeros neurales están libres

English translation: The neural foramina are clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los agujeros neurales están libres
English translation:The neural foramina are clear
Entered by: olv10siq

02:30 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Resonancia Magnética
Spanish term or phrase: Los agujeros neurales están libres
Hola a todos, aquí estoy de nuevo pidiendo ayuda.
Sigo con mi traducción del informe de Resonancia Magnética y me encuentro con la siguiente frase:
"Los agujeros neurales están libres"
Neural foramina are???

¿Cómo traducirían LIBRES en este contexto?

Un millón de gracias de antemano.
olv10siq
The neural foramina are clear
Explanation:
These are the openings where the nerves exit the spine.

Singular = foramen
Plural = foramina

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Neural foramina are patent
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1The neural foramina are clear
Dr. Jason Faulkner
3Neural foramina are open
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neural foramina are open


Explanation:
Not my specialization, so let's wait and see what those "agrees" or "disagrees" have to say... ;-)

Neural foramina are open and roots are free (A,B), except the looped vertebral artery encroaching on the neural foramen and compressing the root (C). ...
http://www.spinejournal.com/pt/re/spine/fulltext.00007632-20...

(a) Immediate postoperative radiograph: neural foramina are open, good balanced curve correction. (b) Two years following surgery. Anterior fusion at L5-SI. ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=F4BbstJxCloC&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

The area again where the nerves come through the opening of the vertebra (neural foramina) is open. There is a herniated disk at L5...... not sure what disk ...
http://www.healthboards.com/ubb/Archives/Archive-000010/HTML...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The neural foramina are clear


Explanation:
These are the openings where the nerves exit the spine.

Singular = foramen
Plural = foramina

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neural foramina are patent


Explanation:
patent
Function: adjective

1
Synonyms: OPEN 1, unclosed, unobstructed

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson: For what it's worth, there are lots of Google hits for "patent" in this context.
8 mins
  -> thanks Robert, I think it is an adequate term in a medical context

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias