KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

becada

English translation: fellow [in anesthesiology] OR: [anesthesiology] fellow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:becada
English translation:fellow [in anesthesiology] OR: [anesthesiology] fellow
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:33 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / university department
Spanish term or phrase: becada
A medical paper produced by the "Becada de Anestesiologia" and the "Becada de Medicina Interna" of the "Facultad de Medicina de la Universidad de Chile".
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
fellow [in anesthesiology] OR: [anesthesiology] fellow
Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this. Over 30 years I have worked a lot with fellowships in medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 17:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

625 examples of "fellow in anesthesiology":

Research Fellow in Anesthesiology; Veterans Affairs Medical Center; University of Miami School of Medicine; Anesthesiology Service (139); 1201 N.W. 16th ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-1997100... -

The Journal of the American Society of Anesthesiologists, Inc ...
‡Fellow in Anesthesiology, Children's Memorial Hospital. §Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, Massachusetts General Hospital. ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-1999090...

N.I.H. Post-Doctoral Research Fellow in Anesthesiology , Duke University Hospital, Durham, North Carolina, 1964-1965. (2 mos)Visiting Assistant Professor of ...
www.med.upenn.edu/apps/faculty/index.php/g319/p21002 -

Cardiovascular Dynamics After Large Doses of Fentanyl and Fentanyl ...
*Fellow in Anesthesiology and Artificial Organs. Department of Anesthesiology and Division of Artificial Organs, University of Utah College of Medicine, ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/55/2/168

2008 Fellow in Anesthesiology, SUNY Downstate Medical Center. MD/PhD. Hussain. 2009 Resident in Radiation Oncology, Tufts-New England Medical Center, ...
www.downstate.edu/grad/pdf/WheredoourGraduatesgo.pdf -

Fellow in Anesthesiology, † Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, ‡ Professor of Anesthesiology. Received from the Department of Anesthesiology, ...
www.asa-resher.com/pt/re/asarefresh/selectreference.htm;jse...

Meet Dr. Loetscher
Board Certified as Fellow in Anesthesiology, by the American Society of Dental Anesthesiology. Dr. Andy Loetscher was born in Dubuque, Iowa. ...
www.jawimplant.com/meet/doctor.html

Marko Ljubkovic, MD, Postdoctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology Project title: Targeted expression of KATP channel subunits in mitochondria and protection ... www.mcw.edu/cvc/centernews/June2007Newsletter/docid23166.ht...

(Robinson) Postdoctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology. (Ebert) Professor of Anesthesiology and Physiology. (O'Brien) Senior Resident in Anesthesiology. ...
www.co-anesthesiology.com/pt/re/coanes/fulltext.00000542-19...

Kenneth L. Silverstein M.D. Chairman Department of Anesthesiology
He was a resident and a fellow in anesthesiology at Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston. He completed his clinical fellowship in anesthesiology at ...
www.christianacare.org/body.cfm?id=2040
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fellow [in anesthesiology] OR: [anesthesiology] fellow
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2on a scholarship (fem)
José J. Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
Daniel Parra

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a scholarship (fem)


Explanation:
This might be a regional way to say things...

we have the BECA----scholarship
we have the becario---the one that receives the scholarship---also called th becado...this in feminine is becada---i suspect that it means the person that received the BECA (IN FEM). It does depend on the local custom. In Mexico the material to translate makes no sense.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Peralta: In Argentina, becada is the woman who has been granted a beca (scholarship) by an institution or foundation.
12 mins

agree  Anahí Seri
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fellow [in anesthesiology] OR: [anesthesiology] fellow


Explanation:
I am 100% sure of this. Over 30 years I have worked a lot with fellowships in medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-30 17:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

625 examples of "fellow in anesthesiology":

Research Fellow in Anesthesiology; Veterans Affairs Medical Center; University of Miami School of Medicine; Anesthesiology Service (139); 1201 N.W. 16th ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-1997100... -

The Journal of the American Society of Anesthesiologists, Inc ...
‡Fellow in Anesthesiology, Children's Memorial Hospital. §Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, Massachusetts General Hospital. ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-1999090...

N.I.H. Post-Doctoral Research Fellow in Anesthesiology , Duke University Hospital, Durham, North Carolina, 1964-1965. (2 mos)Visiting Assistant Professor of ...
www.med.upenn.edu/apps/faculty/index.php/g319/p21002 -

Cardiovascular Dynamics After Large Doses of Fentanyl and Fentanyl ...
*Fellow in Anesthesiology and Artificial Organs. Department of Anesthesiology and Division of Artificial Organs, University of Utah College of Medicine, ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/55/2/168

2008 Fellow in Anesthesiology, SUNY Downstate Medical Center. MD/PhD. Hussain. 2009 Resident in Radiation Oncology, Tufts-New England Medical Center, ...
www.downstate.edu/grad/pdf/WheredoourGraduatesgo.pdf -

Fellow in Anesthesiology, † Assistant Professor of Anesthesiology, ‡ Professor of Anesthesiology. Received from the Department of Anesthesiology, ...
www.asa-resher.com/pt/re/asarefresh/selectreference.htm;jse...

Meet Dr. Loetscher
Board Certified as Fellow in Anesthesiology, by the American Society of Dental Anesthesiology. Dr. Andy Loetscher was born in Dubuque, Iowa. ...
www.jawimplant.com/meet/doctor.html

Marko Ljubkovic, MD, Postdoctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology Project title: Targeted expression of KATP channel subunits in mitochondria and protection ... www.mcw.edu/cvc/centernews/June2007Newsletter/docid23166.ht...

(Robinson) Postdoctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology. (Ebert) Professor of Anesthesiology and Physiology. (O'Brien) Senior Resident in Anesthesiology. ...
www.co-anesthesiology.com/pt/re/coanes/fulltext.00000542-19...

Kenneth L. Silverstein M.D. Chairman Department of Anesthesiology
He was a resident and a fellow in anesthesiology at Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston. He completed his clinical fellowship in anesthesiology at ...
www.christianacare.org/body.cfm?id=2040

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: After all your excellent research, I wouldn't wish to let you down. I respect your efforts :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz! I value your "agrees"!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.betinafabris.com.ar/cv.html\\The feeling's mutual - nice to see you!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Your "agree" is important to me!

agree  Rita Tepper: 100% correct
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! This time my "agree-ers" are all people I admire.

agree  Vivian B E
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian!

agree  Daniel Parra
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  saruro
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


58 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
beca = a scholarship or fellowship

becada normally means "woodcock" (and very delicious they are!), but in this case has apparently been used by the author in place of becario, a holder of a scholarship.
Authors are not necessarily scholars ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-31 11:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was not aware of this but the DRAE also accepts "becado, da" as "becario, persona que disfruta de una beca".

Daniel Parra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mariana Berberian
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana