KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Viarasis dermatológica

English translation: dermatological viral infections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Viarasis dermatológica
English translation:dermatological viral infections
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

12:37 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Viarasis dermatológica
I'm hoping you can help me out with this one. I steer well away from medical translations because they're not my thing, but this term is included in a business document.
The general gist is that people with symptoms relating to the following diseases must report them to the medical services department:

Respiratory tract infections.
Viarasis dermatológica (Herpes, verrugas)

I can't find any reference anywhere, so I'm depending on your expertise.
Kind regards
Louisa Coleman
dermatological viral infections
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
After reading the discussion entry and discussing with the client, this was the term used.

Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dermatological viral infections
Carlos Sorzano
4Skin / dermatological viruses
Lisa McCarthy
3Viral skin conditions
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dermatological viral infections


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
After reading the discussion entry and discussing with the client, this was the term used.

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt: although actually I'd say 'viral skin infections'.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  liz askew: "Viral skin infections". http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= viral ski...
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Donatella Talpo: viral skin infections
1 hr

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree with Caroline and Donatella
2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skin / dermatological viruses


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2008-09-01 13:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warts and Other Skin Viruses
Warts are a surface infection caused by human papilloma virus (HPV). They may occur on any area of the skin, including around the nose, mouth, and genitalia.
http://www.cheyenneskinclinic.com/Warts_HPV_Skin_Viruses.asp


Retroviruses
Skin viruses
Enteroviruses/CNS viruses
Arboviruses
Emerging viruses
http://www.sasvrc.qld.gov.au/Assets/Documents/7009 Viruses o...


Each patient was seen first in the Skin Virus Laboratory at the Children's Hospital of Philadelphia where the diagnosis was established,
http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/12/4/254.pd...




Herpes does not shorten the lifespan or do permanent damage to a healthy adult. It is a skin virus that exists to reproduce itself.
http://www.herpes-coldsores.com/messageforum/archive/index.p...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viral skin conditions


Explanation:
alternative -

http://tinyurl.com/6hmn8z

although I agree with Muriel that the term is wrong - it sounds a bit like a mispronunciation of "viruses" but...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186