KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Nº de detección

English translation: Screening Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nº de detección
English translation:Screening Number
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

18:12 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Nº de detección
I'm not sure what this might be? I find no references for Detection No...........

Protocolo Nº: N
Juego Nº: X
Nº de visita: ______________
Nº de detección: ______________ Nº de centro: ______________
Fecha de entrega: ______________ Iniciales del paciente: ______________

CONTENIDO: 20 tabletas
Indicaciones: Tome 2 tabletas una vez al día entre las 8 y las 10 de la mañana.

Guardar a temperatura ambiente controlada de 59°-86 °F (15°-30 °C).

Mantener fuera del alcance de los niños. Proteger del calor y de la humedad.

Precaución: fármaco nuevo. Sólo para uso en investigaciones según leyes federales.
Robert Copeland
United States
Screening Number
Explanation:
It is my option, given the context
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Screening Number
Carlos Sorzano
4Nº of positive diagnosis
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Screening Number


Explanation:
It is my option, given the context

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  neilmac: Sounds good to me .)
21 mins
  -> gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nº of positive diagnosis


Explanation:
I believe it is referring to the number of X (illness)-positive diagnosis.
Taking into account the total number of patients (nº de visita) and the total number of positive diagnosis, they could also have a media.



Todo ello tiene como fin detectar la presencia de cetoacidosis diabética o de coma ... The positive diagnosis of diabetes mellitus and, in particular, ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mgi/vol22_1_06/mgi12106.htm - 24k


se solicita y la detección de parásitos intestinales. Materiales y Métodos: Este estudio es un ... positive diagnosis of intestinal parasitosis and the ...
rpe.epiredperu.net/rpe_ediciones/v11_n01_2003/CC2.pdf -



El número de aves que se necesita muestrear para detectar un lote positivo ... the number of scrapings required for positive diagnosis in each sector of the ...
www.rec.uba.ar/ubacyt/ve/ve072.htm - 7k


... 14 female (18.7%), with a positive diagnosis of HIV/AIDS infection were selected. .... (RCP) para detectar cuantitativamente el ARN del VIH en plasma. ...
www.actaodontologica.com/ediciones/2006/3/leucoplasia_bucal... - 55k

... y la deteccion de enfermedades en la pobla- cion animal silvestre depende .... Even if a positive diagnosis for the parasite is made it may not be clear ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0888-8892(198803)2%3A1%3C40%3ATIOIAD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F -


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marina, I verified that it was screening number in this case..... Thanks!