KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

crepitantes bibasales

English translation: bibasal crackles; bi-basal crackles


14:31 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crepitantes bibasales
to do with the lungs or heart, in a medical report
Marjorie Schindler
English translation:bibasal crackles; bi-basal crackles
Explanation:

Management of Acute Myocardial Infarction
The presence of breathlessness, fine bi basal crackles on auscultation and cool,
pale and diaphoretic skin in the setting of an acute antero - lateral ...
members.tripod.com/~dgholgate/four.html - 13k - Similar pages
Wheeze and Mycoplasma pneumoniae
He looked unwell with bi-basal crackles and wheeze. He was treated with inhaled
corticosteroids and oral erythromycin. Over the next two months his wheeze ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1279480 - Similar pages
Interstitial lung disease in patients with rheumatoid arthritis: a ...
Those with symptoms associated with either bibasal crackles on chest examination
or radiographic evidence of ILD were then investigated with HRCT using a ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/9/1022 - Similar pages
Critical Care Medicine Tutorials
Examine the patient quickly for evidence of heart failure (similar urinary
findings, due to forward failure) – gallop rhythm, bibasal crackles, raised JVP, ...
www.ccmtutorials.com/renal/oliguria/page_02.htm - 22k - Similar pages
Cardiac assessment at the cutting edge
RR 16 min, equal lung expansion, bi-basal crackles, resonant. Cardiovascular ...
Bi-basal crackles. CVS. SR 105/min, B/P 105/46 (MAP 70) on Noradr. ...
www.scts.org/documents/Powerpoint/Cardiac_assessment_at_the... - Similar pages
Fibrosing alveolitis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis as ...
Fifteen patients had bibasal crackles, all of whom had a predominantly reticular
or reticular and ground glass pattern FA on the HRCT scan. ...
thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/56/8/622 - Similar pages
Search
Chest auscultation revealed bibasal crackles. CXR showed diffuse bilateral ground
glass shadowing .Blood tests showed high cholesterol at 6.8 and mildly ...
www.ersnet.org/learning_resources_player/abstract_print_06/... - 15k - Similar pages
Predictors of progression of HRCT diagnosed fibrosing alveolitis ...
Progressive FA was associated with the presence of bibasal crackles (p=0.041),
TLCO (p=0.001), and extent (p=0.026) and distribution (p=0.031) of lung ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/61/6/517 - Similar pages
Activities of Home-Based Heart Failure Nurse Specialists: A ...
Chest: bibasal crackles. To see registrar in chest clinic tomorrow. I have written
a letter [to physician] outlining change in fluid status and have ...
ajcc.aacnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/5/426 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-02 15:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibasal crepitations is also just fine here......


ScienceDirect - The Journal of Heart and Lung Transplantation ...
There were fine bibasal crepitations and scattered wheezes throughout the lungs.
A chest radiograph was normal. He was pancytopenic (Table 1), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1053249804000269 - Similar pages
Respiratory Medicine Extra : Familial idiopathic pulmonary ...
Examination revealed finger clubbing and bibasal crepitations. Serum chemistries
showed moderately elevated ESR, CRP and normal ACE. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1744904907000021 - Similar pages
CLOZAPINE INDUCED CARDIOMYOPATHY
She had regular tachycardia of 120 beats per minute and an s3 gallop on auscultation.
Chest examination revealed bibasal crepitations. ...
priory.com/psych/clozapinecardio.htm - 17k - Similar pages
International Journal ofofofof Health Research
lymphadenopathy. Chest. examination revealed reduced air entry with. minimal rhonchi
and bibasal crepitations. posteriorly. She also had hepatomegaly. ...
www.ijhr.org/vol1_no2/121intan_cr.pdf - Similar pages
Jo-1 syndrome with associated poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma ...
Examination revealed toe and finger clubbing and fine bibasal crepitations in
the chest. He was positive for antinuclear antibody nucleolar pattern and for ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/43/3/389 - Similar pages
lupus erythematosus Myocarditis as a prognostic indicator in systemic
pressure with a marked S3 and bibasal crepitations on. auscultation. There was
pronounced sacral and pedal. oedema. Cotton wool spots were noted on the left ...
pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/80/944/366.pdf - Similar pages
Life-threatening pulmonary hypertension and right ventricular ...
Examination of his chest revealed bibasal crepitations. and inspiratory wheeze.
Shortly after, the patient’s respir-. atory distress worsened significantly ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2044.2005.... - Similar pages
HOSPITAL DOCTOR copy2
Jun 21, 2007 ... Bibasal crepitations to. auscultation, S3 present. Figure 1 shows the patient’s
presenting ECG. Figures 2 and 3 are ...
www.hospitaldoctor.ie/hospital_doctor/pdfs/HOS-DOC-MAY-JUNE... - Similar pages
Myocarditis as a prognostic indicator in systemic lupus ...
She also had a low grade pyrexia of 37.8°C. Cardiovascular examination revealed
a raised jugular venous pressure with a marked S3 and bibasal crepitations ...
pmj.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/80/944/366 - Similar pages
Specific IgG to Thermoactynomices vulgaris , Micropolyspora faeni ...
1) Bibasal crepitations. 2) Decrease of the diffusion capacity. 3) Arterial
hypoxemia at rest or after the exercise. Dyspnea, hypoxemia, bilateral pulmonary ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol15issue01/3.pdf - Similar pages Define bibasal crepitations with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Result Page:
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Comprehensive and understandable,thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bibasal crackles; bi-basal crackles
Robert Copeland
5bi-basal ralesmargaret caulfield
3 +1bi-basal crepitations
Saul Philpott


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bi-basal rales


Explanation:
This is term used in medicine - although some doctors do mention "crackling"

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roxanna Delgado: "Rales"son "estertores", uno de los cuales puede ser "estertores crepitantes", pero la traducción de "crepitantes" es "crackles".
9 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bibasal crackles; bi-basal crackles


Explanation:

Management of Acute Myocardial Infarction
The presence of breathlessness, fine bi basal crackles on auscultation and cool,
pale and diaphoretic skin in the setting of an acute antero - lateral ...
members.tripod.com/~dgholgate/four.html - 13k - Similar pages
Wheeze and Mycoplasma pneumoniae
He looked unwell with bi-basal crackles and wheeze. He was treated with inhaled
corticosteroids and oral erythromycin. Over the next two months his wheeze ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1279480 - Similar pages
Interstitial lung disease in patients with rheumatoid arthritis: a ...
Those with symptoms associated with either bibasal crackles on chest examination
or radiographic evidence of ILD were then investigated with HRCT using a ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/40/9/1022 - Similar pages
Critical Care Medicine Tutorials
Examine the patient quickly for evidence of heart failure (similar urinary
findings, due to forward failure) – gallop rhythm, bibasal crackles, raised JVP, ...
www.ccmtutorials.com/renal/oliguria/page_02.htm - 22k - Similar pages
Cardiac assessment at the cutting edge
RR 16 min, equal lung expansion, bi-basal crackles, resonant. Cardiovascular ...
Bi-basal crackles. CVS. SR 105/min, B/P 105/46 (MAP 70) on Noradr. ...
www.scts.org/documents/Powerpoint/Cardiac_assessment_at_the... - Similar pages
Fibrosing alveolitis in patients with rheumatoid arthritis as ...
Fifteen patients had bibasal crackles, all of whom had a predominantly reticular
or reticular and ground glass pattern FA on the HRCT scan. ...
thorax.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/56/8/622 - Similar pages
Search
Chest auscultation revealed bibasal crackles. CXR showed diffuse bilateral ground
glass shadowing .Blood tests showed high cholesterol at 6.8 and mildly ...
www.ersnet.org/learning_resources_player/abstract_print_06/... - 15k - Similar pages
Predictors of progression of HRCT diagnosed fibrosing alveolitis ...
Progressive FA was associated with the presence of bibasal crackles (p=0.041),
TLCO (p=0.001), and extent (p=0.026) and distribution (p=0.031) of lung ...
ard.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/61/6/517 - Similar pages
Activities of Home-Based Heart Failure Nurse Specialists: A ...
Chest: bibasal crackles. To see registrar in chest clinic tomorrow. I have written
a letter [to physician] outlining change in fluid status and have ...
ajcc.aacnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/14/5/426 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-09-02 15:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibasal crepitations is also just fine here......


ScienceDirect - The Journal of Heart and Lung Transplantation ...
There were fine bibasal crepitations and scattered wheezes throughout the lungs.
A chest radiograph was normal. He was pancytopenic (Table 1), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1053249804000269 - Similar pages
Respiratory Medicine Extra : Familial idiopathic pulmonary ...
Examination revealed finger clubbing and bibasal crepitations. Serum chemistries
showed moderately elevated ESR, CRP and normal ACE. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1744904907000021 - Similar pages
CLOZAPINE INDUCED CARDIOMYOPATHY
She had regular tachycardia of 120 beats per minute and an s3 gallop on auscultation.
Chest examination revealed bibasal crepitations. ...
priory.com/psych/clozapinecardio.htm - 17k - Similar pages
International Journal ofofofof Health Research
lymphadenopathy. Chest. examination revealed reduced air entry with. minimal rhonchi
and bibasal crepitations. posteriorly. She also had hepatomegaly. ...
www.ijhr.org/vol1_no2/121intan_cr.pdf - Similar pages
Jo-1 syndrome with associated poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma ...
Examination revealed toe and finger clubbing and fine bibasal crepitations in
the chest. He was positive for antinuclear antibody nucleolar pattern and for ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/43/3/389 - Similar pages
lupus erythematosus Myocarditis as a prognostic indicator in systemic
pressure with a marked S3 and bibasal crepitations on. auscultation. There was
pronounced sacral and pedal. oedema. Cotton wool spots were noted on the left ...
pmj.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/80/944/366.pdf - Similar pages
Life-threatening pulmonary hypertension and right ventricular ...
Examination of his chest revealed bibasal crepitations. and inspiratory wheeze.
Shortly after, the patient’s respir-. atory distress worsened significantly ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2044.2005.... - Similar pages
HOSPITAL DOCTOR copy2
Jun 21, 2007 ... Bibasal crepitations to. auscultation, S3 present. Figure 1 shows the patient’s
presenting ECG. Figures 2 and 3 are ...
www.hospitaldoctor.ie/hospital_doctor/pdfs/HOS-DOC-MAY-JUNE... - Similar pages
Myocarditis as a prognostic indicator in systemic lupus ...
She also had a low grade pyrexia of 37.8°C. Cardiovascular examination revealed
a raised jugular venous pressure with a marked S3 and bibasal crepitations ...
pmj.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/80/944/366 - Similar pages
Specific IgG to Thermoactynomices vulgaris , Micropolyspora faeni ...
1) Bibasal crepitations. 2) Decrease of the diffusion capacity. 3) Arterial
hypoxemia at rest or after the exercise. Dyspnea, hypoxemia, bilateral pulmonary ...
www.jiaci.org/issues/vol15issue01/3.pdf - Similar pages Define bibasal crepitations with Babylon in English Arabic Chinese(S) Chinese(T) Dutch Finnish French German Greek Hebrew Hungarian Italian Japanese Korean Norwegian Polish Portuguese Russian Spanish Swedish Turkish


Result Page:

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Comprehensive and understandable,thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos!!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna!!

agree  brainfloss
29 mins
  -> Thank You brainfloss!!!!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!!!

agree  Rita Tepper: bibasal crackles, that's it!!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita!!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bi-basal crepitations


Explanation:
"Chest examination revealed bibasal crepitations. Rest of the systemic examination was normal."
http://priory.com/psych/clozapinecardio.htm


"Examination revealed toe and finger clubbing and fine bibasal crepitations in the chest"
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/43/3...

For explanation of crepitus:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crepitus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-09-02 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my reading of various pages: I believe crackles, crepitations and rales are largely interchangeable when referring to the lungs, although 'Rales' is used exclusively for the lungs, while crackles/crepitations have multiple uses....

although there is a distinction on this page between rales and crepitus:
"Rales are often described as a wet crackling sound whereas crepitus is a dryer crinkly, crackling, or grating sound of the lungs. These nuances can be appreciated by auscultation. "
http://www.iranchamber.com/history/articles/sick_men_of_pers...

and since the Spanish for rales is rales and this says 'crepitantes' I'll stick with my original suggestion

Saul Philpott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: your addendum expanded answer appropriately, thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://tinyurl.com/5o77d6
25 mins