KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pancreas uniformemente realzado

English translation: uniformly/evenly enhanced pancreas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pancreas uniformemente realzado
English translation:uniformly/evenly enhanced pancreas
Entered by: Daniel Coria

15:52 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pancreas uniformemente realzado
Es un informe de una tomografia computada. tengo problemas con la palabra "realzado"

Agradezco de antemano toda su ayuda
Andrea Wright
uniformly/evenly enhanced pancreas
Explanation:
Computed Body Tomography with MRI Correlation - Google Books Resultby Joseph K. T. Lee - Tomography - 1821 pages
D: At this most cephalad level the body and tail of the pancreas are now seen to be uniformly enhanced and sharply defined by the posterior wall of the ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=3PFZX2r3Hj0C&pg=RA1-PA1017&...

The lesion is relatively uniformly enhanced apart from a stellate central ..... Note the uniform liquefaction and expansion of the pancreas secondary to ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088721710300123...

uniformly enhanced area was noted in the tongue base. (Figure 3) and a lingual thyroid was ... of the duodenum of a patient undergoing pancreatic- ...
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...

The study of the pancreas is a new and promising application of .... the parenchyma is evenly enhanced there is usually ample ...
http://www.efsumb.org/mediafiles01/ceus-guidelines2008.pdf

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5uniformly/evenly enhanced pancreas
Daniel Coria
4uniformly enhanced/defined pancreastrans4u


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uniformly/evenly enhanced pancreas


Explanation:
Computed Body Tomography with MRI Correlation - Google Books Resultby Joseph K. T. Lee - Tomography - 1821 pages
D: At this most cephalad level the body and tail of the pancreas are now seen to be uniformly enhanced and sharply defined by the posterior wall of the ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=3PFZX2r3Hj0C&pg=RA1-PA1017&...

The lesion is relatively uniformly enhanced apart from a stellate central ..... Note the uniform liquefaction and expansion of the pancreas secondary to ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S088721710300123...

uniformly enhanced area was noted in the tongue base. (Figure 3) and a lingual thyroid was ... of the duodenum of a patient undergoing pancreatic- ...
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...

The study of the pancreas is a new and promising application of .... the parenchyma is evenly enhanced there is usually ample ...
http://www.efsumb.org/mediafiles01/ceus-guidelines2008.pdf

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice research!!
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carlos Sorzano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rita Tepper
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Vivian B E
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniformly enhanced/defined pancreas


Explanation:
heighten ['haɪtən] vtr (un efecto) realzar

realzar verbo transitivo
1 (un sabor, una idea) to enhance

www.wordref.com

D: At this most cephalad level the body and tail of the pancreas are now seen to be uniformly enhanced and sharply defined by the posterior wall of the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781745268


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Prefiero "defined" aquí.
19 mins
  -> It does sound better but some people disagree. Thanks, anyway.

disagree  Daniel Coria: La referencia provista deja claro que una cosa es "realzado" (uniformly enhanced) y otra distinta es "definido" (sharply defined). Saludos! // They are not the same in CT imaging.
1 hr
  -> "Enhance" also means "to sharpen." You can also say "sharply enhanced" and "uniformly defined."