KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

protectores auditivos tipo copa

English translation: cup shaped ear muffs


21:05 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: protectores auditivos tipo copa
el tipo copa es el que me tiene complicada.
pheobecl
English translation:cup shaped ear muffs
Explanation:
a suggestion - copa también se traduce como "cup"
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cup shaped ear muffsMonica Segal
4 +1circumaural hearing protectorsliz askew
4 +1over-the-ear hearing protectors
Daniel Coria
1ear muffsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ear muffs


Explanation:
as opposed to ear plugs...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-the-ear hearing protectors


Explanation:
"Over-the-ear" vs "in-the-ear" hearing protectors

over-the-ear hearing protectors after evaluation and approval by a military audiologist or. otolaryngologist, on a case-by-case basis. ...
http://www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/corres/pdf/605512p.pdf

. shatter resistant goggles and silicone hearing protectors worn inside the ear, as well as traditional over-the-ear hearing protectors. ...
http://articles.directorym.net/PROTECTIVE_GEAR_FROM_HEAD_TO_...

These over-the-ear hearing protectors from DeWalt are designed to fit “virtually all slotted hard hats” — which means no more choosing between your hearing ...
http://toolmonger.com/2007/08/03/dewalts-hard-hat-mounted-he...

Protectores auditivos endoaureales y tipo copa para distintas atenuaciones. Caretas. Mascaras para soldar convencionales y fotosensibles. ...
http://www.retardantedelfuego.com.ar/seguridad-y-proteccion....

arbijos y mascaras con filtro para protección buco-nasal. protectores auditivos endoaureales y tipo copa para distintas atenuaciones. Caretas. ...
http://www.vepromet.com.ar/seguridad.htm

For this reason, the hearing protector must fit properly whether over the ear or in the ear. - Comfort: Both comfort and convenience are important if the ...
http://www.ncsu.edu/ehs/www99/right/handsMan/worker/hprot.ht...

Health question: What are the benefits of ear plugs versus over the ear protection? ... Send me the monthly WikiAnswers newsletter. ...
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_benefits_of_ear_plugs...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I have heard "silent ear/head phones," but there are too few references to list it as an option.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cup shaped ear muffs


Explanation:
a suggestion - copa también se traduce como "cup"

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Having had a good look at Google, I think you're right, Monica
20 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer: good one
1 hr

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this refers to the earphones that one wears to protect against hearing loss.
8 hrs

neutral  liz askew: hearing protectors. earmuffs make me think of children in cold weather :-)
11 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumaural hearing protectors


Explanation:
#
aringprotection.co.uk/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Advanced Communication Solutions - Clearsound™ Hearing ...
Clearsound™ is a custom moulded hearing protection system that uses a new range of ... All hearing protectors can be fitted with extraction handles, cords, ...
www.hearingprotection.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&ta... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.hearingprotection.co.uk »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-03 09:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Double hearing protection device invention
The earplug portion of the system contains a tether attachment mechanism that may be selectively attached to the interior of a circumaural hearing protector ...
www.freshpatents.com/Double-hearing-protection-device-dt200... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariacm: I would say headphone hearing protectors if target audience is general population
7 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:SzaUV0f0YQcJ:www.bac-da...



Technika full size Headphone
Full Size Headphones - Full size headphones, also know as circumaural or around-the-ear headphones, are large but very comfortable and have cup shaped ear ...
www.shopwiki.co.uk/search/Technika full size Headphone - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


DJ headphones - Juno Records
ALPINE - Alpine Music Safe Pro Hearing Protection System (earplugs with three filters .... enhanced bass respons, circumaural soft leather padded earcups, ...
www.juno.co.uk/.../headphones/?utm_source=juno.co.uk&utm_me... - 210k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841