KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

INTUBACIÓN REGLADA

English translation: routine intubation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INTUBACIÓN REGLADA
English translation:routine intubation
Entered by: liz askew

17:50 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: INTUBACIÓN REGLADA
All I have is the title of an article, and its "reglada" I am not sure of ---HIPERMETABOLICO MALIGNO TRAS **INTUBACIÓN REGLADA**EN UN LACTANTE
David Brown
Spain
routine intubation
Explanation:

# [PDF]
Hospital Verge dels Lliris Servicio de Urgencias
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PROCEDIMIENTO ESTANDAR DE INTUBACION REGLADA. 1. Sonda Nasogastrica. Nunca se colocara SNG previa a la intubación a no ser por otros motivos que ...
www.a14.san.gva.es/hos/urgencias/PROTOCOLOS MEDICOS/PT-02 v... - Similar pages
#
TRAQUEOTOMÍA
- [ Translate this page ]
Traqueotomía de elección o reglada: se realiza en ambiente quirúrgico, .... a la fecha que los resultados sean superiores a los de la traqueotomía estándar. ...
www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/temas/70.1traquea/traqueotomia_... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


#
www.truveo.com/Intubation-Procedure/id/1222653096 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Journal of Bronchology - Fulltext: Volume 12(4) October 2005 p 272 ...
In the standard intubation procedure described here, it is recommended that the bevel be up for intubation through the nose or down if fiberoptic intubation ...
www.bronchology.com/pt/re/jbronch/fulltext.00128594-2005100... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:tYXhJ9Xpqi0J:www.sedar....


here "reglada" = routine

Critical Care Study Guide: Text and Review - Google Books Result
by Gerard J. Criner, Gilbert E. D'Alonzo, S. E ... - 2002 - Medical - 852 pages
Support devices are available that may improve oxygenation or ventilation if routine intubation is not possible. Combitube The combitube, which is used for ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0387951644...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-02 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.
www.tracheostomy.com/resources/articles/evolution.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
Short-term complications of percutaneous tracheostomy: experience ...
tracheostomy and that it should be used as the gold standard in elective tracheostomy insertion. .... the gold standard for routine tracheostomy insertion. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=402711 - Similar pages
by M Kumar - 2006 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions

This last ref. links in with the tracheotomy one in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

It wasn't easy to find:-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz, just as I thought, but needed a referenced confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1routine intubationliz askew
5standarized intubation
Carlos Sorzano
4steadily performed intubation (en contraposición a la intubación urgente, en la que en ocasiones...
celiacp
3controlled-flow intubation
LinguaScribe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steadily performed intubation (en contraposición a la intubación urgente, en la que en ocasiones...


Explanation:
...se realizan los pasos de forma más intuitiva, sin ser tan metódicos)


Se refiere al procedimiento (de intubación) realizado de forma pausada, siguiendo todos los pasos de forma metódica.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standarized intubation


Explanation:
My option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled-flow intubation


Explanation:
by American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons, Gregg ... - 2003 - Medical - 330 pages
Once a patient is intubated, ventilation becomes much easier. ... The controlled flow rate and pressure relief are particularly important in cases of chest ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0763713279...

LinguaScribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine intubation


Explanation:

# [PDF]
Hospital Verge dels Lliris Servicio de Urgencias
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PROCEDIMIENTO ESTANDAR DE INTUBACION REGLADA. 1. Sonda Nasogastrica. Nunca se colocara SNG previa a la intubación a no ser por otros motivos que ...
www.a14.san.gva.es/hos/urgencias/PROTOCOLOS MEDICOS/PT-02 v... - Similar pages
#
TRAQUEOTOMÍA
- [ Translate this page ]
Traqueotomía de elección o reglada: se realiza en ambiente quirúrgico, .... a la fecha que los resultados sean superiores a los de la traqueotomía estándar. ...
www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/temas/70.1traquea/traqueotomia_... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


#
www.truveo.com/Intubation-Procedure/id/1222653096 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Journal of Bronchology - Fulltext: Volume 12(4) October 2005 p 272 ...
In the standard intubation procedure described here, it is recommended that the bevel be up for intubation through the nose or down if fiberoptic intubation ...
www.bronchology.com/pt/re/jbronch/fulltext.00128594-2005100... - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:tYXhJ9Xpqi0J:www.sedar....


here "reglada" = routine

Critical Care Study Guide: Text and Review - Google Books Result
by Gerard J. Criner, Gilbert E. D'Alonzo, S. E ... - 2002 - Medical - 852 pages
Support devices are available that may improve oxygenation or ventilation if routine intubation is not possible. Combitube The combitube, which is used for ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0387951644...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-09-02 18:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9.
www.tracheostomy.com/resources/articles/evolution.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
10.
Short-term complications of percutaneous tracheostomy: experience ...
tracheostomy and that it should be used as the gold standard in elective tracheostomy insertion. .... the gold standard for routine tracheostomy insertion. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=402711 - Similar pages
by M Kumar - 2006 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions

This last ref. links in with the tracheotomy one in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 18:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Phew!

It wasn't easy to find:-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks, Liz, just as I thought, but needed a referenced confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins