KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el cuadro vs. la clinica

English translation: symptoms & disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el cuadro vs. la clinica
English translation:symptoms & disease
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:03 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el cuadro vs. la clinica
Finalmente, el paciente evolucionó de forma favorable con desaparición de la clínica y con resolución biológica del cuadro, sin posteriores complicaciones en los 16 meses de seguimiento posterior, a pesar de la reintroducción de AZA a los 6 meses del alta hospitalaria.

I am wondering whether there is a distinction between "la clinica" and "el cuadro" when used in this context. I was once informed by a physician that the strict distinction between "signs" and "symptoms" is that symptoms are what a person feels, and signs are what a physician observes - is that what it refers to? Although another possibility that occurs to me is "la clinica" is the signs/symptoms (both) seen in a simple clinical examination, and "el cuadro" is the results of tests that cannot be carried out immediately (eg blood tests).

All input welcome!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
symptoms & disease
Explanation:
I'd say that "la clínica" refers to "los síntomas clínicos", ie, the symptoms. And "el cuadro" are the signs of the disease itself.

hope it helps
Belén

Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
My conclusion is that clinica is both signs and symptoms, as Carlos describes. If cuadro is disease, then they could in many cases therefore be synonymous, since a disease is composed of signs and symptoms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3symptoms & disease
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5signs and symptoms
celiacp
4condition vs. symptoms and signs
Rita Tepper
4clinical findings
Carlos Sorzano
3symptoms vs. clinical manifestation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symptoms & disease


Explanation:
I'd say that "la clínica" refers to "los síntomas clínicos", ie, the symptoms. And "el cuadro" are the signs of the disease itself.

hope it helps
Belén



Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
My conclusion is that clinica is both signs and symptoms, as Carlos describes. If cuadro is disease, then they could in many cases therefore be synonymous, since a disease is composed of signs and symptoms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I tend to agree "caudro" often translates as the "condition" or "disease"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you David!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Avrvm!

agree  Vivian B E
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Vivian!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptoms vs. clinical manifestation


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical findings


Explanation:
"Clinica" refers to signs and symptoms, it is the clinical picture, as a whole. "Cuadro" is a synonym, when you use it as Clinical Picture (cuadro clinico)

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signs and symptoms


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así, ya que la "clínica" engloba signos (parámetros objetivos: analíticas, hallazgos en Rx...) y síntomas (aspectos subjetivos: náuseas, cefalea...que refiere el paciente)
Saludos

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition vs. symptoms and signs


Explanation:
"...symptoms and signs had favourable outcomes with complete resolution of the condition..."
Así lo diría yo. Suerte.

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418