KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermedad fistulizante

English translation: fistulizing disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad fistulizante
English translation:fistulizing disease
Entered by: celiacp

13:31 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad fistulizante
In an article about inflammatory bowel disease and thiopurine treatment.

I am hesitant about "fistulising disease", simply because on a search for .uk or .org sites, there are only a couple of hundred hits. Nevertheless, the Spanish term is not very common either.

I therefore feel there should be a more common term, but have not been able to identify anything suitable.

Thanks in advance.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
fistulizing disease
Explanation:
como el Crohn, en ocasiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-09-03 13:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535706

http://www.decisionresources.com/stellent/groups/public/docu...

FISTULIZING CROHN'S DISEASEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Repeat procedures are more common in patients with fistulizing disease. o In a study of 101 patients, there was a statistically significant difference: ...
www.mssurg.net/Team5Conferences/Fistulizing Crohn's%20Disease.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-09-03 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, en Google no aparecen muchas entradas -en comparación con otras patologías (aunque también ésta es tiene menor frecuencia que otras en la práctica clínica). Pero no hay otro término para designarla. Es éste.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thanks for the confirmation; I am happy to use this phrase now that my suspicions have been allayed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fistulizing disease
celiacp
4fistula-producing disease
Luis Javier Otoya
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fistula-producing disease


Explanation:
You will find only one hit in Google, but it is a good option in my humble opinion

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fistulizing disease


Explanation:
como el Crohn, en ocasiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-09-03 13:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535706

http://www.decisionresources.com/stellent/groups/public/docu...

FISTULIZING CROHN'S DISEASEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Repeat procedures are more common in patients with fistulizing disease. o In a study of 101 patients, there was a statistically significant difference: ...
www.mssurg.net/Team5Conferences/Fistulizing Crohn's%20Disease.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-09-03 14:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivamente, en Google no aparecen muchas entradas -en comparación con otras patologías (aunque también ésta es tiene menor frecuencia que otras en la práctica clínica). Pero no hay otro término para designarla. Es éste.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Great, thanks for the confirmation; I am happy to use this phrase now that my suspicions have been allayed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you provide good sources for this term? (see the content of my question; i am dubious about how common this term is)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks, Liz!

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: My Spanish English med dictionary gives "fistulization" as a translation for "fistulización", so the answerer would appear to be correct. "Fistular" and "fistulous" also appear
2 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much!!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> thank you!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Careful patient selection may improve response rates to infliximab ...
Patients with fistulizing disease (with or without luminal disease) received infliximab at 0, 2 and 6 weeks. Changes to Harvey Bradshaw (HBI) for ...
leaddiscovery.co.uk/articles/17845695/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-03 13:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
Pathophysiology, Drug treatment & Clinical Pharmacy of the Gastro ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Fistulizing disease. •. Maintenance therapy. Both drugs improve overall symptoms, are beneficial for healing fistulas, and allow the dose of ...
abdellab.sunderland.ac.uk/Lectures/Download/Nurses/Gastro.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837