KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

capacidad de determinar una respuesta inflamatoria

English translation: capacity to trigger an inflammatory response


21:46 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de determinar una respuesta inflamatoria
"La célula de Langerhans tiene la capacidad de determinar una respuesta inflamatoria, a través de linfoquinas, con formación de granulomas cuyo daño tisular subsecuente puede ser local o sistémico".

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
English translation:capacity to trigger an inflammatory response
Explanation:
Subsequent to antigen stimulation, **Langerhans cells can trigger an inflammatory response** by producing chemokines such as PARC and pro-inflammatory cytokines ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/ejd/e-docs/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-06 19:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples:

Auris Nasus Larynx : **Langerhans cell-related inflammatory reaction ...**
Grading of Langerhans cell positivity is intermediate according to number of ... as presence of **a direct correlation between LCs and inflammatory response.** ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0385814602000251
by M Karakök - 2003

Dendritic Cells and Langerhans Cells (Figs. ... These cells are generally the first actors in the inflammatory response, which is initially nonspecific and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588900304..

May 11, 2007 ... With less Langerhans cells circulating in the skin, an inflammatory response becomes less likely. This also reduces the chances of ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI...

Herein, the main characteristics of Langerhans cells are reviewed, with special emphasis on their participation in cutaneous inflammatory response. ...
www.infodoctor.org:8080/uid=15551883
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias liz y Muriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4capacity to trigger an inflammatory response
Muriel Vasconcellos
4are able to/may cause an inflammatory response/can determine an immune response to inflammationliz askew


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are able to/may cause an inflammatory response/can determine an immune response to inflammation


Explanation:
This is a very tricky one as I cannot find anything on any medical site to support the translation

LCs have the ability to determine an inflammatory reponse, but rather..

LCs can determine an immune response to inflammation/LCs may cause an inflammatory response

Skin: Structure, Immunologic Function, and Methods of ...
Langerhans’ cells are also capable of producing inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 .... the number of mast cells and/or mast cell response to antigen.33 ...
www.vetlearn.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Sites/Document.asp?DocPath=09... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Equine Skin: Structure, Immunologic Function, and Methods of ...
Langerhans’ cells are also capable of producing inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 .... the number of mast cells and/or mast cell response to antigen.33 ...
www.vetlearn.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Sites/Document.asp?DocPath=09... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


Editorial Pityrosporum orbiculare and atopic eczema
Langerhans' cells can bind the Fc fragment of IgE via the high-affinity receptor ... via Fc^RI on Langerhans' cells may cause an inflammatory response by ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1398-9995.1993.... - Similar pages
by SL Nordvall - 1993 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions


One of the many cells involved in the body's immunological response to imposing acne lesions are Langerhans cells. Langerhans cells respond to foreign agents that can cause an immune response such as inflammation. Plus, Langerhans cells activate other immune cells in response to foreign attacks.

In laboratory studies, application of the common pre-phototherapy treatment aminolevulinic acid (ALA) decreased the number of Langerhans cells within the skin. This led researchers to conclude that ALA causes an immunosuppressive response in the skin.

By suppressing the actions of Langerhans cells, ALA may reduce the number of inflamed acne lesions on the skin. Other studies suggest the immunosuppressive action of aminolevulinic acid is a key acne preventative.

For instance, an investigation in the Journal of Cosmetic and Laser Therapy found that phototherapy sessions with application of aminolevulinic acid improved mild and severe acne lesions. But the phototherapy did not improve non-inflammatory acne lesions called comedones, which are pores clogged with hardened oils and dead skin cells.


Treating Langerhans Cells
Langerhans cells are believed to be crucial to the overall immune functions of the skin and appear to act as a kind of surveillance detector that aids in ...
rosacea.derm.net.au/rosacea-functioning/langerhans-cells.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Accumulation of Immature Langerhans Cells in Human Lymph Nodes ...
Immature LCs might regulate immune responses during chronic inflammation. Keywords: Langerhans cells, dendritic cells, inflammation, cell differentiation, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2196053 - Similar pages
by F Geissmann - 2002 - Cited by 129 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov »


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacity to trigger an inflammatory response


Explanation:
Subsequent to antigen stimulation, **Langerhans cells can trigger an inflammatory response** by producing chemokines such as PARC and pro-inflammatory cytokines ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/ejd/e-docs/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-09-06 19:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples:

Auris Nasus Larynx : **Langerhans cell-related inflammatory reaction ...**
Grading of Langerhans cell positivity is intermediate according to number of ... as presence of **a direct correlation between LCs and inflammatory response.** ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0385814602000251
by M Karakök - 2003

Dendritic Cells and Langerhans Cells (Figs. ... These cells are generally the first actors in the inflammatory response, which is initially nonspecific and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588900304..

May 11, 2007 ... With less Langerhans cells circulating in the skin, an inflammatory response becomes less likely. This also reduces the chances of ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI...

Herein, the main characteristics of Langerhans cells are reviewed, with special emphasis on their participation in cutaneous inflammatory response. ...
www.infodoctor.org:8080/uid=15551883

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Grading comment
Muchas gracias liz y Muriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carolina!

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vivian B E
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vivian!