KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

neumotórax espontáneo normotensivo

English translation: spontaneous pneumothorax with normal tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neumotórax espontáneo normotensivo
English translation:spontaneous pneumothorax with normal tension
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

22:37 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: neumotórax espontáneo normotensivo
En la descripción de un caso clínico.

"Enfermedad actual: Neumotórax espontáneo normotensivo".

Muchas gracias.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
spontaneous pneumothorax with normal tension
Explanation:
I spent many years doing texts on different types of pneumonia.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spontaneous pneumothorax with normal tensionmargaret caulfield
5simple spontaneous pneumothoraxDavid Brown
5spontaneous pneumothorax
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1non-tension spontaneous pneumothorax
Anton Konashenok
5Normotensive Spontaneus Pneumothorax
Enrique Reyes
2 +2spontaneous pneumothorax - patient normotensiveZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous pneumothorax with normal tension


Explanation:
I spent many years doing texts on different types of pneumonia.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avrvm!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous pneumothorax - patient normotensive


Explanation:
The reason I opted for this is that I don't think in English it is common usage to say

normotensive spontaneous pneumothorax. They usually say spontanous pneumothorax, and then desribe the condition of the patient and among these is normotensive.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=spontaneou...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-tension spontaneous pneumothorax


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-05 22:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just checked - actually, it's more frequent the other way around: spontaneous non-tension pneumothorax


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pneumothorax
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: that works too!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Normotensive Spontaneus Pneumothorax


Explanation:
Esa es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2008-09-05 23:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=23387


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
    Reference: http://emj.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/17/3/222
Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E: de acuerdo con spontaneous no me había dado cuenta. Suerte!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian!

disagree  liz askew: Harsh, I know, but it is spontaneOus.
14 hrs
  -> OOOOOOOO!!! PS!!... THANKS... !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spontaneous pneumothorax


Explanation:
The normotensive part is superfluous. They are just stating that it is not a tension pneumothorax, but that is not necessary. It would be like saying the patient has a non-hemmorhagic fever when they just have a fever.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple spontaneous pneumothorax


Explanation:
One hundred and fifteen cases of simple spontaneous pneumothorax are reported ranging in age from 15 to 64 years. Nearly one-half occurred between the ages ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/26/4/420

Simple spontaneous pneumothorax is caused by a rupture of a small air sac or fluid-filled sac in the lung. It may be related to activity in otherwise ...
www.healthatoz.com/.../Atoz/common/standard/transform.jsp?r... - 49k -

etc., etc.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605