KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

MAV disminuido globalmente

English translation: (alveolar) breath sounds globally decreased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MAV disminuido globalmente
English translation:(alveolar) breath sounds globally decreased
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

03:36 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: MAV disminuido globalmente
En la descripción de un caso clínico:

"Examen físico: Desnutrición proteico calórica, polipnea. PP: MAV disminuido globalmente, estertores secos difusos bilaterales."

Muchas gracias desde ya.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
(alveolar) breath sounds globally decreased
Explanation:
Murmullo Alveólo Vesicular

Del examen físico se destacó: paciente adelgazado, herpes labial, abolición de vibraciones, sonoridad y murmullo alvéolo-vesicular en mitad inferior de hemitórax derecho.

Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos y Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(alveolar) breath sounds globally decreased
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1vesicular breath sounds bilaterally decreased
Rita Tepper
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(alveolar) breath sounds globally decreased


Explanation:
Murmullo Alveólo Vesicular

Del examen físico se destacó: paciente adelgazado, herpes labial, abolición de vibraciones, sonoridad y murmullo alvéolo-vesicular en mitad inferior de hemitórax derecho.



Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Carlos y Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  David Brown: ..but I might have said "overall decrease in....."
7 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  liz askew: Not "globally". Agree with David.
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vesicular breath sounds bilaterally decreased


Explanation:
Vesicular Breath Sound

The vesicular breath sound is the major normal breath sound and is heard over most of the lungs. They sound soft and low-pitched. The inspiratory sounds are longer than the expiratory sounds. Vesicular breath sounds may be harsher and slightly longer if there is rapid deep ventilation (eg post-exercise) or in children who have thinner chest walls. As well, vesicular breath sounds may be softer if the patient is frail, elderly, obese, or very muscular.
. Absent or Decreased Breath Sounds

There are a number of common causes for abnormal breath sounds, including:

ARDS: decreased breath sounds in late stages

Asthma: decreased breath sounds

Atelectasis: If the bronchial obstruction persists, breath sounds are absent unless the atelectasis occurs in the RUL in which case adjacent tracheal sounds may be audible.

Emphysema: decreased breath sounds

Pleural Effusion: decreased or absent breath sounds. If the effusion is large, bronchial sounds may be heard.

Pneumothorax: decreased or absent breath sounds

http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/mvs/RESP01.HTM#auscultate
Vesicular Breath Sounds. This is the normal breath sound and is heard over most ... There are a number of common uses for absent or decreased breath sounds, ...
www.medspan.info/.../tips-for-respiratory-auscultation-with... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
) Are the breath sounds increased, normal, or decreased? ... As well, vesicular breath sounds may be softer if the patient is frail, elderly, obese, ...
sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/mvs/RESP01.HTM - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz ;)




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Content by Keywords with initials 'bs' - Patient UK
breath smells offensive · breath smells unpleasant · breath sounds absent · breath sounds reduced · breath sounds reduced on one side · breathe easy clubs ...
www.patient.co.uk/content/br.asp - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841