ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Tac Torax CLC

English translation: Thorax CAT(Computed axial tomography)/CT (Computed tomography) with contrast injection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tac Torax CIC
English translation:Thorax CAT(Computed axial tomography)/CT (Computed tomography) with contrast injection
Entered by: Dave Pugh

14:51 Sep 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tac Torax CLC
This is the only item on a medical imaging centre invoice.
It's the CLC that has me stumped: could it be a CT scan of the thorax and both clavicles? I've found several medical acronyms, but none of them really fit the context.

N.B. CLC might just be CIC :it's handwritten, by a dope-smoking doctor, probably :-)

Frank
Frank Foley
Thorax CAT(Computed axial tomography)/CT (Computed tomography) with contrast injection
Explanation:
Try this.
Selected response from:

Dave Pugh
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts: CIC, and therefore Dave's answer, make most sense given the very limited source context.
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Thorax CAT(Computed axial tomography)/CT (Computed tomography) with contrast injection
Dave Pugh
5correction on the CLC, its actually C/CSpanMedCon
4 +1CT/CAT Scan CLC or CIC
irene varela
2TAC con intensificación de contraste
Yasser El Helw
2CT colonography
María Florencia Gómez
Summary of reference entries provided
Aliciamvduy

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
TAC con intensificación de contraste


Explanation:
I think!

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can't find that, but I have found "con inyeccion de contraste"...

Asker: To Aliciamvduy: the location is Costa Rica. (Sorry, can't see anywhere else to add a clarification!)


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CT colonography


Explanation:
I was wondering that maybe the doctor needed both things checked with the CT scan. Just another idea... :D


    Reference: http://www.iconocast.com/News08_Files/A7EW8/News3.htm
María Florencia Gómez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thorax CAT(Computed axial tomography)/CT (Computed tomography) with contrast injection


Explanation:
Try this.


    Reference: http://www.marmaramedicaljournal.org/pdf.php3?id=332
Dave Pugh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts: CIC, and therefore Dave's answer, make most sense given the very limited source context.
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: This one makes sense, so it should be CIC: con inyección de contraste.
1 hr
  -> thanks Roxanna

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Egmont

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
5 hrs

disagree  SpanMedCon: It was handwritten and it is not an L but a misread forward dash.
1972 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CT/CAT Scan CLC or CIC


Explanation:
As for the TAC= CT/CAT Scan nowadays is only translated as CT( Computerised Tomography). In the past it was CAT -being A= axial but it isn´t anymore.
If you have any chances of reading CIC it could be: chest is clear. If it is the result of the tomography could be that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-09-30 15:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLC: I thought of another possibility if what you read is CLC that could be Congenial Laryngeal Cyst that is a rare cause of stridor basically in children.
CLC: other possibilities: Cholesteric Liquid crystal film that is particularly used when dealing with CT Scan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-30 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do continue searching and thinking :) Maybe the doctor suspects the existance of a tumor or cyst in the area so CLC could also stand for: ****Cholangiolocellular carcinoma if there is a risk of tumor.


Thoracic CT may show many disorders of the heart, lungs, or chest area, including:

Enlarged lymph nodes (lymphadenopathy)
Abnormalities of the structure or position of the heart, lungs, or blood vessels
Bronchiectasis
++++++Tumors, nodules, or cysts within the chest ++++++
The stage of some lung tumors or esophageal cancer
Aortic aneurysm (thoracic)
Pleural effusion
Pneumonia


irene varela
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Hi Irene. You've based your interpretations of CLC/CIC on English abbrs., but the source text is Spanish.
1 hr

agree  SpanMedCon: I agree TAC is CAT or CT scan. In Spanish the acronyms when expanded are the same. In Spanish its Tomografía Computarizada which is the same translation for Computerized Tomography.Also if we translate Axial its the same word/def. in Spanish. P.S its C/C
1972 days

1972 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correction on the CLC, its actually C/C


Explanation:
I was looking for what Tac Torax C/C and came upon this site. I am afraid their must have been an error in the document you were looking at for I am sure there is no L in that term. Instead of an L its supposed to be a forward slash.

Ex: Tac Torax C/C not Tac Torax CLC

This is how its written in the document I am translating at the moment.
Hopefully, this helps out. I do not think the Dr. is doped, perhaps its the person typing the document for him, or some other error.
Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1972 days (2014-02-24 02:14:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well you mentioned handwritten, so the foward dash was read as an L when its not really an L. Like always docs have sloppy hand-writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1972 days (2014-02-24 02:35:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also, from what I have found C/C seems to be the program software grade of the thoracic CT or CAT scan machinery according to this website.

http://www.radford.edu/ibarland/Manifestoes/c isBad.shtml

Just scroll down to the CAT example. The article is unrelated to the topic because they are just trying to see which of the two (C or C++) works best in what equipment or conditions.

I am not a 100% what C/C means but this seems to make sense.



SpanMedCon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Well, in Chile they widely use CLC for Clínica Las Condes (even in Scientific publications!). May I suggest you e-mail the clinic and ask them directly ... by guessing, the recipient doctor may loose valuable info!
Have a nice day
Alicia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-09-30 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it there earlier, dont worry

Aliciamvduy
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hola Alicia, my apologies: I replied to your question in another section (see above) as I couldn't find a way to reply directly to your question.