ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Depresion mayor severa episodio único sin rasgos psicóticos

English translation: Severe Major Depression, single episode, no psychotic features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Depresion mayor severa episodio único sin rasgos psicóticos
English translation:Severe Major Depression, single episode, no psychotic features
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

13:28 Oct 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Depresion mayor severa episodio único sin rasgos psicóticos
Context:

Diagnóstico:
Eje I: Depresion mayor severa episodio único sin rasgos psicóticos

Eje II: no Dx

Eje III: HBP; DM
Robert Copeland
United States
Severe Major Depression, single episode, no psychotic features
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, there were several nice choices provided!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Severe Major Depression, single episode, no psychotic features
Carlos Sorzano
4 +3Major depressive disorder, single episode, severe without psychotic featuresCinnamon Nolan
4 +1Single major depressive episode without psychotic featuresDavid Shield
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Severe Major Depression, single episode, no psychotic features


Explanation:
that's it

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 280
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone, there were several nice choices provided!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romado
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  S Ben Price
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Denise Southern
5 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Single major depressive episode without psychotic features


Explanation:
From the DSM-IV.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-23 13:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Major_depressive_episode

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-10-23 13:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I agree with Cinnamon and Robert below. It's best to stick to the exact wording of the DSM-IV, since this is a diagnosis.

As they stated, "Major Depressive Disorder, Single Episode, Severe, Without Psychotic Features".


    Reference: http://www.mental-health-today.com/bp/dep.htm
David Shield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: See my answer.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Alice Bootman: single or one-time
7 mins
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Major depressive disorder, single episode, severe without psychotic features


Explanation:
MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DISORDER, SINGLE EPISODE, SEVERE WITHOUT PSYCHOTIC FEATURES

All About Depression: Diagnosis: Overview, DSM-IVMajor Depressive Disorder, Single Episode, Moderate, With Atypical Features ... Severe Without Psychotic Features: Most symptoms are present and a person ...
www.allaboutdepression.com/dia_01.html

2006_07_31 BCM Diagnosis Update 290.0 Dementia of the Alzheimer's ...... Single Episode, Moderate 296.23 Major Depressive Disorder, Single Episode, Severe Without Psychotic Features 296.24 Major Depressive Disorder, ...
www.omh.state.ny.us/omhweb/blended/dx_update.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-10-23 13:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSM-IV Diagnosis and Codes: Alphabetical Order: Page #630 Nov 2006 ... 296.23, Major Depressive Disorder, Single Episode, Severe Without Psychotic Features. 296.2, Major Depressive Disorder, Single Episode, ...
www.psychtreatment.com/dsmIV_codes_I-M.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-10-23 13:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz's answer is correct for those following WHO guidelines; the DSM-IV Diagnosis and Codes are correct for use in the USA. It all depends on the intended audience.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Comma after severe, and all words begin with CAPS.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Absolutely right about the Initial Caps; my bad. :->

agree  David Shield: See note in my answer.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David. I had actually entered an ealier answer that I removed, as it didn't follow the DSM-IV exactly. :->

agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita! :)




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/?gf3...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084