ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

condiloma acuminado genital

English translation: condyloma acuminatum OR veneral wart - see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condiloma acuminado genital
English translation:condyloma acuminatum OR veneral wart - see explanation
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:43 Oct 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatologia
Spanish term or phrase: condiloma acuminado genital
Tratamiento del condiloma acuminado genital con imiquimod. No hay mas contexto. Son titulos.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
condyloma acuminatum OR veneral wart - see explanation
Explanation:
This is the term recognized by Dorland, and it's masculine (not acuminata!). "Genital" isn't needed. 141,000 references for "condyloma acuminatum."

If you want to be more colloquial, Dorland also recognizes the following synonyms, but it does not recognize "genital wart." Note their relative frequency of use - which is an important criterion in medical terminology:

acuminate wart (240 references)
venereal wart (430,000 references)
moist pustule (4 references)
mucous pustule (8 references)
verruca acuminata (3,830 references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-28 03:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I cite Dorland is that it is the final arbiter for medical terms used by most international organizations.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Esta alternativa es la que tiene mas frecuencia en Google. Algunas de las otras respuestas tambien son posibles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3genital condyloma acuminata
Carlos Sorzano
5(genital) acuminate condyloma
celiacp
5 -1condyloma acuminatum OR veneral wart - see explanation
Muriel Vasconcellos
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
genital condyloma acuminata


Explanation:
http://www.visualdxhealth.com/adult/condylomaAcuminatumGenit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-27 19:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/med/TOPIC3293.HTM

Synonyms and related keywords: genital warts, venereal warts, human papillomavirus, HPV, cervical dysplasia, cervical cancer, vulvar dysplasia, warty papillary condylomatous lesions, genital tract lesions, squamous cell carcinomas of the cervix, genital condyloma, vulvar intraepithelial neoplasia, dysplasia, squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva, vaginal dysplasia, sexually transmitted diseases, anogenital tract infection

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 280
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shield: Yes, the technical term would be appropriate, depending on context.
31 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Medprotranslate: agree
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(genital) acuminate condyloma


Explanation:
Evaluation of imiquimod for the therapy of external genital and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]External genital and anal warts (acuminate condyloma) were the first medical indication the topical immune response modifier imiquimod was approved for in ...
http://www.cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19961312 - Páginas similares
British Library Direct: Evaluation of imiquimod for the therapy of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Abstract: Summary External genital and anal warts (acuminate condyloma) were the first medical indication the topical immune response modifier imiquimod was ...
http://www.direct.bl.uk/research/4C/1C/RN219787970.html - Páginas similares
Diseases and Disorders - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Victoria J. Fraser, M.d., Laurence Burd, M.d ... - 2007 - Medical - 960 páginas
... (acuminate condyloma) and are associated with progression to cancer. ... Local application of trichlo- racetic acid, podophyllin, and imiquimod are all ...
Http://www.books.google.es/books?isbn=0761477705...

以瘙痒为主诉的女性尖锐湿疣患者临床分析Clinical analysis on female ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... on the effect of imiquimod cream on condyloma acuminatum [中国热带医学China ... Treating Women's Acuminate Condyloma [河南科技大学学报(医学版) Journal ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgxkx200802006.html - Páginas similares
de 奚丹
微波联合免疫调节剂治疗尖锐湿疣疗效观察The Microwave and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... Treating Women's Acuminate Condyloma [河南科技大学学报(医学版) ...
http://www.scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgpfxbxzz200411015.html - Páginas similares
de 李季 - 2004 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Doit Platform - CyberLecture -> CyberLecture - [ Traducir esta página ]... vulva, penis and anus, sometimes in combination with co-factors. Therapy. Electro- or laser coagulation CAVE: infectious fumes! Imiquimod, treat partner.
http://www.swisdom.org/cyberlecture/lecture.html?class=Clini... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Products Search - [ Traducir esta página ]... Condylomata Acuminate, Condyloma, Venereal warts, and in some instances penile ..... These include such topical ointments as Imiquimod, Fluorouracil, ...

celiacp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 451

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condyloma acuminatum OR veneral wart - see explanation


Explanation:
This is the term recognized by Dorland, and it's masculine (not acuminata!). "Genital" isn't needed. 141,000 references for "condyloma acuminatum."

If you want to be more colloquial, Dorland also recognizes the following synonyms, but it does not recognize "genital wart." Note their relative frequency of use - which is an important criterion in medical terminology:

acuminate wart (240 references)
venereal wart (430,000 references)
moist pustule (4 references)
mucous pustule (8 references)
verruca acuminata (3,830 references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-10-28 03:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reason I cite Dorland is that it is the final arbiter for medical terms used by most international organizations.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1006
Grading comment
Esta alternativa es la que tiene mas frecuencia en Google. Algunas de las otras respuestas tambien son posibles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: OR "genital warts". All the evidence indicates that you are incorrect, particularly about the usage in the United Kingdom. You need to look at Dorland's again.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Absolutely. International organizations use Dorland as the ultimate reference for setting terminology standards. The Merck Manual is low on the totem pole. Its terms are not vetted.




Reference comments


4 days
Reference

Reference information:
Here is what Dorland's actually says:

Powered by Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Healthcare Consumers


This information is provided by an independent source. Merck & Co., Inc. is not responsible for this content. Please discuss any and all treatment options with your healthcare professional. The manufacturer of a product generally has the most complete information about that product.

Return to Main Index >> How to Use



Dorland Logo
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

genital wart condyloma acuminatum.

Powered by Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Healthcare Consumers


This information is provided by an independent source. Merck & Co., Inc. is not responsible for this content. Please discuss any and all treatment options with your healthcare professional. The manufacturer of a product generally has the most complete information about that product.

Return to Main Index >> How to Use



Dorland Logo
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
condyloma acuminatumpl. condylomata acuminata a sexually transmitted lesion caused by the human papillomavirus. There are few growths, but they may join together to form large cauliflower-like structures. The usual site is around the cervix, vulva, perineum, anus and anal canal, urethra, or glans penis. Called also genital or venereal wart.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084