ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

bioquímica básica

English translation: routine blood chemistry

20:16 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bioquímica básica
la prueba saguínea : la bioquímica básica ¿cómo se diría?
borboleta3
English translation:routine blood chemistry
Explanation:
This how it is called in English. Basic biochemistry is out. Check google and you'll be lucky if you find a handfull of entries!

Here are some examples for "routine blood chemistry":

Routine Blood Chemistry Screen: A Diagnostic Aid for Alzheimer's ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Routine Blood Chemistry Screen: A Diagnostic Aid for Alzheimer's Disease Marilyn Kasaa, Thomas J. Biermaa, Francis Waterstraat, Jr.a, Maurine Corsauta, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=110191 - Páginas similares
de M Kasa - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
The effect of Sertraline on routine blood chemistry values - [ Traducir esta página ] We found no relationship between maximum sertraline dose, age, and changes in routine blood chemistry results with the exception of a small (0.5%) ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=836322 - Páginas similares
de MC CATALANO - 2000 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Blood Chemistry Panel Normal Ranges for Dogs and Cats at ... - [ Traducir esta página ] This state of the art of veterinary practice was only a dream a few years ago… now routine blood chemistry evaluation is a standard of practice in every ...
www.thepetcenter.com/pha/cp.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Routine blood chemistry screen: a diagnostic aid for Alzheimer's ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Routine blood chemistry screen: a diagnostic aid for Alzheimer's disease. Kasa M , Bierma TJ, Waterstraat F Jr, Corsaut M, Singh SP. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2812184 - Páginas similares
de M Kasa - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Abnormal blood chemistry data in Cushing's syndrom...[Endocrinol ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Biochemical data obtained from routine blood chemistry in 10 patients with Cushing's syndrome were compared with those for 15 patients with histologically ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6532790 - Páginas similares
de T Sato - 1984 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »
Blood (Serum) Chemistry - [ Traducir esta página ] On a routine blood chemistry profile, total protein is measured as the total of all proteins together. Albumin, the most abundant protein type, ...
www.healthysheepinfo.com/free/Canine/D/D080.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Age-and Sex-Specific Reference Intervals for Blood Chemistry ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
intervals for routine blood chemistry analytes in. apparently healthy Kuwaitis aged 15 years and. over which have not been reported previously. ...
www.kma.org.kw/KMJ/KM Journal 2001 PDFS (4 issues)/PDFs Jun... - Páginas similares
de SO Olusi - 2002 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Devine Sports: Using Blood Profiling to Monitor Training - [ Traducir esta página ] Dr. Martin also asserts that most distance runners are so healthy that routine blood chemistry variables would seldom be deviated from normal—despite the ...
www.lamarathon.com/5k/Article.7 M5ba99eee13e.0.html?&cHash=... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Blood Chemistry Profile and Cardiac Troponin T Concentration in ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Routine blood chemistry profile. Blood samples for determinations of BUN. and creatinine concentration were obtained from. all 72 animals studied. ...
https://pindex.ku.ac.th/file_research/Blood251-257.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Sribhen - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
BioMedica Diagnostics Inc. - Veterinary Solutions - [ Traducir esta página ] Available with a wide variety of ready to use reagent kits to meet most routine blood chemistry work. A 50 test menu for small and large animal practices. ...
www.biomedicadiagnostics.com/vet.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thank you that was very thorough and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5basic biochemistry
Maria Elena Martinez
5 +1routine blood chemistry
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
basic biochemistry


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the patient through a simple blood test. Interpretation of Antigen Testing ... practitioners would have to be reminded of their basic biochemistry. ...
www.mycologyresearch.com/pdf/newsletter/newsletter_uk_08.pd...

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Review of the basic biochemistry of oxidative metabolism ..... Blood Test. Muscle Biopsy. Muscle tissue can be used for tests that can be diagnostic, ...
www.umdf.org/atf/cf/{28038C4C-02EE-4AD0-9DB5-D23E9D9F4D45}/...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: You beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chris E: Me too! ;)
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  S Ben Price
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cercedilla
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Yasser El Helw: Basic biochemistry is what you study in the first year of medicine. Check your references!
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine blood chemistry


Explanation:
This how it is called in English. Basic biochemistry is out. Check google and you'll be lucky if you find a handfull of entries!

Here are some examples for "routine blood chemistry":

Routine Blood Chemistry Screen: A Diagnostic Aid for Alzheimer's ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Routine Blood Chemistry Screen: A Diagnostic Aid for Alzheimer's Disease Marilyn Kasaa, Thomas J. Biermaa, Francis Waterstraat, Jr.a, Maurine Corsauta, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=110191 - Páginas similares
de M Kasa - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
The effect of Sertraline on routine blood chemistry values - [ Traducir esta página ] We found no relationship between maximum sertraline dose, age, and changes in routine blood chemistry results with the exception of a small (0.5%) ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=836322 - Páginas similares
de MC CATALANO - 2000 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Blood Chemistry Panel Normal Ranges for Dogs and Cats at ... - [ Traducir esta página ] This state of the art of veterinary practice was only a dream a few years ago… now routine blood chemistry evaluation is a standard of practice in every ...
www.thepetcenter.com/pha/cp.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
Routine blood chemistry screen: a diagnostic aid for Alzheimer's ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Routine blood chemistry screen: a diagnostic aid for Alzheimer's disease. Kasa M , Bierma TJ, Waterstraat F Jr, Corsaut M, Singh SP. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2812184 - Páginas similares
de M Kasa - 1989 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Abnormal blood chemistry data in Cushing's syndrom...[Endocrinol ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Biochemical data obtained from routine blood chemistry in 10 patients with Cushing's syndrome were compared with those for 15 patients with histologically ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6532790 - Páginas similares
de T Sato - 1984 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »
Blood (Serum) Chemistry - [ Traducir esta página ] On a routine blood chemistry profile, total protein is measured as the total of all proteins together. Albumin, the most abundant protein type, ...
www.healthysheepinfo.com/free/Canine/D/D080.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Age-and Sex-Specific Reference Intervals for Blood Chemistry ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
intervals for routine blood chemistry analytes in. apparently healthy Kuwaitis aged 15 years and. over which have not been reported previously. ...
www.kma.org.kw/KMJ/KM Journal 2001 PDFS (4 issues)/PDFs Jun... - Páginas similares
de SO Olusi - 2002 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Devine Sports: Using Blood Profiling to Monitor Training - [ Traducir esta página ] Dr. Martin also asserts that most distance runners are so healthy that routine blood chemistry variables would seldom be deviated from normal—despite the ...
www.lamarathon.com/5k/Article.7 M5ba99eee13e.0.html?&cHash=... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Blood Chemistry Profile and Cardiac Troponin T Concentration in ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Routine blood chemistry profile. Blood samples for determinations of BUN. and creatinine concentration were obtained from. all 72 animals studied. ...
https://pindex.ku.ac.th/file_research/Blood251-257.pdf - Páginas similares
de C Sribhen - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
BioMedica Diagnostics Inc. - Veterinary Solutions - [ Traducir esta página ] Available with a wide variety of ready to use reagent kits to meet most routine blood chemistry work. A 50 test menu for small and large animal practices. ...
www.biomedicadiagnostics.com/vet.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you that was very thorough and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
1531 days
  -> Thank you, Patrick :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos