ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Baciloscopias seriadas de esputo

English translation: serial sputum smear tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Baciloscopias seriadas de esputo
English translation:serial sputum smear tests
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:48 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tuberculosis
Spanish term or phrase: Baciloscopias seriadas de esputo
Examen microbiológico

a. Baciloscopias seriadas de esputo. Actualmente es el procedimiento más simple, barato y rápido para proporcionar al profesional clínico una orientación diagnóstica preliminar. Se deben recoger al menos tres muestras en tres días distintos. Más del 95% de los casos sospechosos de TB con baciloscopia positiva se corresponden con esta enfermedad, por lo que ante la positividad de la prueba se recomienda iniciar tratamiento.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
serial sputum smear examination
Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-24 23:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/2007/0000...
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serial sputum smear examinations for acid-fast bacilli
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1Acid-fast bacillus sputum smears
Rita Tepper
4 +2serial sputum smear examinationLangSolutions
4consecutive sputum samples for bacilli
Sikelia Antonopoulou
4Ziehl-Nielsen stain of three consecutive sputum samples
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ziehl-Nielsen stain of three consecutive sputum samples


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecutive sputum samples for bacilli


Explanation:
it´s important to mention the bacilli as this is the bacteria that causes TB.

"TB bacilli grown in cultures of sputum or other specimens provide a positive diagnosis."

Sikelia Antonopoulou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serial sputum smear examination


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-24 23:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iuatld/ijtld/2007/0000...

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Plural. I ranted against "bacilloscopy" a few days ago.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acid-fast bacillus sputum smears


Explanation:
[PDF] Value of Examining Three Acid-Fast Bacillus Sputum Smears for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
these, 270 will have 3 negative AFB smears, the vast majority .... another diagnosis, delayed removal because sputum specimens ...
wwwn.cdc.gov/dls/ila/acidfasttraining/references/rm08897.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Reliability of Sputum AFB Microscopy* - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Table 3. Z-N Smear – Culture Correlation, Sputum Specimens (N-685) ... In contrast, culture technique can detect 10 to 100 viable mycobacteria per ...
www.psmid.org.ph/vol16/vol16num1topic7.pdf - Páginas similares

% of AFB were detected from the first specimen and only 3% were obtained from the second .... sputum smears was as effective as with three sputum smears ...
www.nih.go.jp/JJID/60/73.pdf - Páginas similares
de A Ozkutuk - 2007 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but "series" is missing.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel! Three consecutive acid.....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial sputum smear examinations for acid-fast bacilli


Explanation:
Bacilli is plural
The sputum examinations are aimed to look for acid fast bacilli, not other microorganisms. That's why they use Ziehl-Nielsen stain


    Reference: http://wwwn.cdc.gov/dls/ila/acidfasttraining/references/rm04...
Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
7 hrs
  -> gracias