ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pérdida de masa encefálica

English translation: loss of brain matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida de masa encefálica
English translation:loss of brain matter
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

10:40 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida de masa encefálica
Es uno de los hallazgos de una autopsia de una persona accidentada. No puedo encontrar la expresión correcta en inglés, porque si bien aparece "loss of encephalic mass" en Google, parecen ser todas traducciones de artículos originalmente en español.
Gracias por su ayuda!
ConstanzaG
loss of brain matter
Explanation:
Telepro's answer was correct, but not the example. Loss of brain matter is always a very serious injury and is a criterion for witholding care in emergency situations:

II. WITHHOLDING RESUSCITATION:
A. An EMT/MICP may withhold resuscitation efforts when the patient has injuries/illness incompatible with life. This includes cardiac arrest accompanied by:
1. Blunt trauma.
2. Incineration.
3. Decapitation.
4. Open head injury with loss of brain matter.
5. Detruncation.
6. Rigor mortis.
7. Post mortem lividity.

www.chems.alaska.gov/EMS/documents/2003AKEMTprotoalllevels....
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Bueno, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loss of brain matter
Barbara Thomas
4 +2loss of brain mass
Elizabeth Medina
5 +1loss of brain matter
telefpro
4 +2loss of brain volume
Yasser El Helw
4a brain injury/loss of grey matter
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of brain volume


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-29 10:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loss of Brain Volume in Endogenous Cushing's Syndrome and Its ... Subjective loss of brain volume was present in 86% of patients with Cushing’s disease and 100% of patients with adrenal CS. The values for third ventricle ...
jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/87/5/1949 - Páginas similares
de I Bourdeau - 2002 - Citado por 51 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Drinking alcohol leads to loss of brain volume - [ Traducir esta página ] Drinking alcohol leads to loss of brain volume. By Sue Mueller Oct 14, 2008 - 8: 07:46 AM, E.mail t.his a.rticle · P.rinter f.riendly p.age ...
foodconsumer.org/7777/8888/G...H.../101408072008_Drinking_alcohol_leads_to_loss_of_brain_volume.shtml - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares
MedlinePlus: Occasional Forgetfulness Tied to Loss of Brain Volume - [ Traducir esta página ] 7 Oct 2008 ... Then you may have a loss of brain volume, a new study suggests. Researchers scanned the brains of almost 500 people reporting such momentary ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/news/fullstory_70104.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Alzheimer's Disease | Occasional Memory Lapses Tied to Loss of ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Occasional Memory Lapses Tied to Loss of Brain Volume. Tuesday, October 14, 2008 . Older men and women often visit their doctors complaining of forgetting an ...
www.alzinfo.org/newsarticle/anmviewer.asp?a=315 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Occasional Memory Loss Tied To Lower Brain Volume - [ Traducir esta página ] ScienceDaily (Oct. 7, 2008) — People who occasionally forget an appointment or a friend's name may have a loss of brain volume, even though they don't have ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/10/081006180515.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Survivors of Oklahoma City Attack Suffer Physiologic Legacy - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
15 Feb 2008 ... Marijuana Use Linked to Increased Loss of Brain Volume in Patients with Schizophrenia. Long-Term AJP Study Demonstrates Effect of Ongoing ...
www.psych.org/MainMenu/.../AJPStudyMarijuanaUseLinkedtoIncr... - Páginas similares
Health News - Vitamin B12 May prevent Natural Loss of Brain Volume ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Vitamin B12 Prevents Natural Loss of Brain Volume in Elderly According to a study by Anna Vogiatzoglou, MSc with the University of Oxford, Vitamin B12, ...
www.discount-vitamins-herbs.net/n-793-brain-vitamin-b12.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Occasional Forgetfulness Tied to Loss of Brain Volume - SmartNow.com - [ Traducir esta página ] Occasional Forgetfulness Tied to Loss of Brain Volume - MONDAY, Oct. 6 -- Occasionally forget an appointment or a friend's name? Then you may have a loss of ...
www.smartnow.com/page/6932 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Marijuana Use Linked to Increased Loss of Brain Volume in Patients ... - [ Traducir esta página ] 22 Feb 2008 ... Bankix Systems, a healthcare ICT firm, specializes in strategic planning, health IT research, information technology in health reform and ...
www.bankixsystems.com/articles/article/4020285/96889.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Occasional Forgetfulness Tied to Loss of Brain Volume - Drugs.com ... - [ Traducir esta página ] MONDAY, Oct. 6 -- Occasionally forget an appointment or a friend's name? Then you may have a loss of brain volume, a new study suggests. Researchers s.
www.drugs.com/news/occasional-forgetfulness-tied-loss-brain... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
3 mins
  -> Thank you Vivian :-)

agree  Michael Kincaid
9 mins
  -> Thank you Michael :-)

disagree  Barbara Thomas: Loss of brain volume refers to the actual size of the brain in certain conditions, "pérdida de masa encefálica" refers to traumatic injuries.
54 mins
  -> You are absolutely right :-)

agree  liz askew: mass effect or volume loss is about brain tissue. http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pOGtwBQ9aBMC&pg=PA403&lpg...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the vote of confidence :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a brain injury/loss of grey matter


Explanation:
I Googled it that is all I found. :(

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of brain matter


Explanation:

Ref :
The relationship between the brain and chronic pain is not well understood. ... and inflammation leading to the loss of brain matter, it has medical, legal, ...
www.adlergiersch.com/personal-injury-articles/personal-inju... - 35k -

Now researchers also believe that back pain is associated with a loss of brain matter equal to 10 to 20 years of aging. Twenty-six patients with chronic ...



telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Yes, or loss of brain tissue :ه)
52 mins
  -> thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of brain mass


Explanation:
How Aging Changes the Brain - [ Traducir esta página ] _Brain mass_ shrinks: Beginning in our 60s or 70s, some people's overall brain ... as scientists once believed, the result of widespread loss of brain cells. ...
www.aarp.org/health/brain/aging/how_aging_changes_the_brai.... - 38k - En caché -



Health Updater: Staying Fit May Preserve Your Brain Mass - [ Traducir esta página ]Preventing brain shrinkage is certainly desirable, as _loss of brain mass_ is known to be connected with the onset of cognitive deficits associated with ...
healthupdater.blogspot.com/2008/07/staying-fit-may-preserve-your-brain.html - 56k -

Elizabeth Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carlos :)

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: De todas las respuestas, solo la tuya aplica.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gilberto ;)

neutral  liz askew: I think it would have to be brain tissue mass here.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Liz :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss of brain matter


Explanation:
Telepro's answer was correct, but not the example. Loss of brain matter is always a very serious injury and is a criterion for witholding care in emergency situations:

II. WITHHOLDING RESUSCITATION:
A. An EMT/MICP may withhold resuscitation efforts when the patient has injuries/illness incompatible with life. This includes cardiac arrest accompanied by:
1. Blunt trauma.
2. Incineration.
3. Decapitation.
4. Open head injury with loss of brain matter.
5. Detruncation.
6. Rigor mortis.
7. Post mortem lividity.

www.chems.alaska.gov/EMS/documents/2003AKEMTprotoalllevels....


    Reference: http://www.chems.alaska.gov/EMS/documents/2003AKEMTprotoalll...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Bueno, muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew: loss of brain tissue.http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=pOGtwBQ9aBMC&pg=PA403&lpg...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! Good source.

agree  Chris E
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rita Tepper
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!