ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

conformidad de la dirección del centro

English translation: hospital management agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conformidad de la dirección del centro
English translation:hospital management agreement
Entered by: treychic

01:51 Dec 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conformidad de la dirección del centro
Hola ProZistas!

This is the title of a document appended to a clinical study application. The entire document entails the director of a hospital, where a clinical study is proposed to take place, stating that he/she understands the study and consents to permit it to be carried out in the hospital that he/she manages.

I have come up with "Consent of the management at the center" but I am thinking there is probably a tried-and-true translation for this in English.

Anybody know it?

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda,
t r e y
treychic
agreement by the centre management (team)
Explanation:
Your right, the centre management agrees or consents, the "Director" is a representative of this management
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Hi everyone!
This is what I ended up going with.
Thanks you for all your input!
t r e y
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the approval of the director
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1agreement by the centre management (team)David Brown
4 +1Hospital Management Consent
David Bertelsen
4 +1Director's endorsement/consent
Christine Walsh
3(Board of ) Director´s Seal of Approval
Cristina Connor
3by directors' unanimous consentJessica Agullo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by directors' unanimous consent


Explanation:
unanimous consent is often used in corporate situations - are there other terms specific to clinics? not sure.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the approval of the director


Explanation:
I would keep it as simple as possible. You cannot assume that the matter will be subject to voting by the board of directors.

"La dirección" means "the director's office," not "el directorio" (board of directors).

On the other hand, "conformidad" means approval/consent. I prefer "approval" in this particular context.

Good luck! :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: Maria, I agree this is the correct term. Perhap´s for a title, "Director´s Approval"
3 hrs
  -> Right, Cristina! Thank you :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Board of ) Director´s Seal of Approval


Explanation:
You might want to check out "Seal of Approval"
as this term keeps springing to mind

check it out in google to find examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-12-06 06:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trey, just to clarify: "Board of Directors´ Seal of Approval" (in the case that it IS the board of Directors and not just one person, ie. the Director). I expect you can ask the client about that.

IF requiring just the Director´s approval, then of course it would be: "Director´s Seal of Approval"


Cristina Connor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement by the centre management (team)


Explanation:
Your right, the centre management agrees or consents, the "Director" is a representative of this management

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
Hi everyone!
This is what I ended up going with.
Thanks you for all your input!
t r e y

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Connor: or perhaps simply (The) Mangagement´s Approval or the Hospital Management´s Approval (of course I am agreeing with a cross section of what has been posted here)
1 day1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director's endorsement/consent


Explanation:
If it's the decision and signature of one person.

'Management approval' could be an option if several people were involved

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospital Management Consent


Explanation:
"La dirección" is I believe best translated hear as the equivalent general term of "management".

As "center" in English is not clear as a standalone as in the Spanish, I'd prefer "Hospital"

I think this phrase will be the most appropriate header for the content you described.

David Bertelsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs