ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cultivo de Mycobacterium tuberculosis.

English translation: culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cultivo de Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
English translation:culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

18:47 Dec 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cultivo de Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
En tanto, el segundo lugar fue para "El túnel", fotografía tomada en Resonancia Magnética por el tecnólogo médico CCCC, y el tercero se lo adjudicó "Colonias TBC", imagen que corresponde a la observación, bajo lupa, de cultivo de Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
Daniela Pesce
culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 12.600 de "culture for mycobacterium tuberculosis".
Among 2648 specimens positive on culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis over a 6 -year period, 82% grew on Lowenstein-Jensen medium (LJ), 79% on American ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=379926 - Páginas similares
de PI Liu - 1973 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

Routine culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis from bronchoscopy in Taiwan.' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million ...
www.biomedexperts.com/.../Routine_culture_for_Mycobacterium... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) was done for all sputa and BAL. Results : MTB was isolated from 26 (21.7%), 23 (19.7%) and 13 (15.3%) of BAL, ...
www.thoracicmedicine.org/article.asp?issn=1817-1737;year=20... - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
de A Getachew - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Dec 2005 ... Active tuberculosis was defined as a positive culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A diagnosis of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) was ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196655305005705 - Páginas similares
de D Shitrit - 2005 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Rita Tepper
3 +1Mycobacterium tuberculosis cultureRobert Forstag
3growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosisxxxNKW
1growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosisliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis


Explanation:
A hasty reply as I am signing off now. Happy Sunday!

Mycobacterium tuberculosis presenting as sternal osteomyelitis
No AAFBs were apparent on microscopy, but on this occasion culture resulted in an eventual scanty growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis sensitive to ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/journal/vol45_2/4520013.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
by KJ STEWART - 2000 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 3 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3147

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mycobacterium tuberculosis culture


Explanation:
More than 3000 Yahoo hits for the phrase. Seems to fit.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E: also
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth of Mycobacterium tuberculosis


Explanation:
Microbiological studies (using magnification) appear to have revealed growth of the organism Mycobacterium tuberculosis, which corroborates the findings in the MRI scan.




    Reference: http://www.citeulike.org/user/JeremyZucker/article/3035915
xxxNKW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 12.600 de "culture for mycobacterium tuberculosis".
Among 2648 specimens positive on culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis over a 6 -year period, 82% grew on Lowenstein-Jensen medium (LJ), 79% on American ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=379926 - Páginas similares
de PI Liu - 1973 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

Routine culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis from bronchoscopy in Taiwan.' on BiomedExperts. Find the right expert or researcher in 1.5 Million ...
www.biomedexperts.com/.../Routine_culture_for_Mycobacterium... - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB) was done for all sputa and BAL. Results : MTB was isolated from 26 (21.7%), 23 (19.7%) and 13 (15.3%) of BAL, ...
www.thoracicmedicine.org/article.asp?issn=1817-1737;year=20... - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
de A Getachew - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Dec 2005 ... Active tuberculosis was defined as a positive culture for Mycobacterium tuberculosis. A diagnosis of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) was ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0196655305005705 - Páginas similares
de D Shitrit - 2005 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
11 mins
  -> Gracias Carlos!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vivian!