ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fractura expuesta de cuello de pie izquierdo

English translation: open fracture of the neck of the left foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fractura expuesta de cuello de pie izquierdo
English translation:open fracture of the neck of the left foot
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:38 Jan 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traumatología
Spanish term or phrase: fractura expuesta de cuello de pie izquierdo
Aparece en el informe médico de un traumatizado grave por dormirse al volante en la ruta. Lo que más me complica la vida es "expuesta". Gracias y feliz Año Nuevo (trabajando).
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
open fracture
Explanation:
se le llama "open fracture", hay miles de referencia en google para open fracture..
Definition of Open fracture

Open fracture: A fracture in which the bone is sticking through the skin. Also called a compound fracture.
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los muy trabajadores y generosos colegas que me ayudaron este Año Nuevo. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos, pero ocurre que fue Roberto el que primero planteó la solución. De todos modos, la discusión terminológica y las referencias también me resultaron muy útiles. ¡Saludos para todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6open fracture
Satto (Roberto)
4 +1compound fracture of the neck of the left foot
Carol Gullidge
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open fracture


Explanation:
se le llama "open fracture", hay miles de referencia en google para open fracture..
Definition of Open fracture

Open fracture: A fracture in which the bone is sticking through the skin. Also called a compound fracture.


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8085
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los muy trabajadores y generosos colegas que me ayudaron este Año Nuevo. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos, pero ocurre que fue Roberto el que primero planteó la solución. De todos modos, la discusión terminológica y las referencias también me resultaron muy útiles. ¡Saludos para todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que es esto lo que estaba buscando. Gracias y ¡feliz Año Nuevo, Roberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Roberto, me parece que tu respuesta está acertada, no la mía. Te felicito y Feliz Ano Nuevo - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Tnx Mike & HNY to you 2

agree  CMAPMK: ... y Feliz 2009.
11 mins
  -> Grcias CMAPMK..feliz año !

agree  Carol Gullidge: Sorry Satto - I didn't see you already mentioned "compound fracture"
28 mins

neutral  David Brown: I agree it's an open fracture, but what about the "cuello de pie "
45 mins
  -> She was troubled by "expuesto" not "cuello del pie"

agree  Sara Rodriguez: Feliz Año!
55 mins
  -> Lo mismo..

agree  Aldona Parra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aldona, feliz año

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound fracture of the neck of the left foot


Explanation:
a compound fracture
(aka open fracture, but I know it as "compound fracture") is when the fractured bone protrudes through the skin and soft tissue, exposing it to infection, as in this gory image: http://www.3dscience.com/img/Products/Images/clip_art/diseas...

and a description from Wikipedia: "Closed fractures are those in which the skin is intact, while open (compound) fractures involve wounds that communicate with the fracture and may expose bone to contamination."


I had never heard of "neck of the foot" before, yet it does appear to exist, as in
:
ADOLEC-Fracturas del cuello de pie; Fractures of the
NECK OF THE FOOT - [ Translate this page ]T tulo: Fracturas del cuello de pie / Fractures of the neck of the foot. Fonte: s.l.; s.n.; 1980. 85 p. tab. Confer ncia: Apresentado em: Congreso Nacional, ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=ADOLEC&lang...ID - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
by P Gomez - 1980

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-01 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mónica! And a Happy New Year to all of you and the Alegre family in sunny Uruguay!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-01 21:08:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No probs, Mónica! I think Satto fully deserves all the points for being the 1st with a translation of "expuesta", which was, after all, what you really wanted to know.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you and happy New Year, Carol!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
17 mins
  -> thanks Rita!

neutral  David Brown: I think the "neck of the foot" means "around the ankle"
19 mins
  -> that's what I assumed as well David, but see my last ref re "Cuello del pie/Neck of the foot". Besides, we're not being asked for a definition of the neck of the foot, but a translation of "cuello del pie"

neutral  liz askew: David is making a valid point. "ankle/anklebone".
2 hrs
  -> Sorry Liz, not sure what you're getting at... Surely the point here is the translation of "cuello de pie" and not whether this is the bottom of the tibia, the "ankle bone", or the name denoting a more generalised area taking in part of the foot and leg




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
They must be talking about the neck of the talus...

#
Talus Fracture: Diagnosis, Treatment
Here we will only look into talus neck fractures as they account for 90% of all talus fracture. Please see the page on anatomy of the foot to get a getter ...
www.joint-pain-expert.net/talus-fracture.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Expert Guide to Sports Medicine - Google Books Result
by Matthew Davis, Peter Davis, David Ross ... - 2005 - Medical - 484 pages
Anatomy The foot is composed of three main areas: the hindfoot, the midfoot, ... It is an anatomical space between the inferior neck of the talus and the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=193051364X...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-01 20:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

fractura del cuello del astrágalo...

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:VceHt3s4qvUJ:www.bvs.sl...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3195
Note to reference poster
Asker: Rhank you, Liz!

Asker: Woops! Thank you, Liz!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: the question only asks for a translation, not the explanation of what it actually is//Indeed, but I'd hesitate to make the target text more anatomically specific than the ST term is
28 mins
  -> Well, as a medical translator I would be dissatisfied with "neck" :-) Each to his/her own.