ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Leuocs: 13.900 (39,6%N, 54%L)

English translation: Neutrophils, Lymphocytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N, L [in context]
English translation:Neutrophils, Lymphocytes
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:38 Jan 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood analysis
Spanish term or phrase: Leuocs: 13.900 (39,6%N, 54%L)
In the list of results of the analysis.
I would like to know what the "N" and the "L" refer to/stand for please - sorry if obvious ;-)
I presume "Leuocs." means "Leucos." i.e. leukocytes
Rachel Fell
Neutrophils, Lymphocytes
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - elementary, I know, but it happens like that sometimes - and I prefer to be sure :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Neutrophils, Lymphocytes
Carlos Sorzano
3 +3neutrophils, lymphocytes
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neutrophils, Lymphocytes


Explanation:
that's it

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you - elementary, I know, but it happens like that sometimes - and I prefer to be sure :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutrophils, lymphocytes


Explanation:
Leucocito - Monografias.comLos leucocitos que podemos encontrar en el cuerpo humano son los siguientes en orden de frecuencia: **neutrófilos**, **linfocitos**, monocitos, eosinófilos y ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos5/leucocito/leucocito.shtml - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-18 14:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

White Blood Cells - [ Traducir esta página ]White Blood Cells: neutrophils & lymphocytes. There are five types of white blood cells, but only two are of importance in this discussion. ...
peer.tamu.edu/curriculum_modules/OrganSystems/module_1/whatweknow5.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Regulation of Total Leukocyte, Neutrophil and Lymphocyte ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The total leukocyte count and the differential for. neutrophils and lymphocytes were performed using. the data from physical examinations of healthy em- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=153866&Ausgabe=237553&ProduktNr...153866... - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-18 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta referencia es excelente para siglas médicas en español. Es de Navarro:

http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Yvonne - Carlos's answer came in first, etc., but thanks for the refs., esp. the glossary one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: Igual que Carlos, pero con explicacion completa
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  David Shield: Yes. Although in this case, there's not need to translate "N" and "L", since the same abbreviation is used and understood in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias