KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

con collarete y sobre tabla

English translation: with cervical collar and backboard/spinal board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con collarete y sobre tabla
English translation:with cervical collar and backboard/spinal board
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

16:22 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Señor dormido al volante en la ruta
Spanish term or phrase: con collarete y sobre tabla
Accidente de tránsito en ruta, como conductor de vehículo con cinturón de seguirdad bien colocado. Trasladado por unidad de emergencia móvil a la Puerta del Hospital Británico...* con collareta y sobre tabla *.

"Collarete", será lo mismo que "collar isabelino"? Supongo que es algo que le pusieron para inmovilizarle el cuello. Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
with cervical collar and on spinal board
Explanation:

http://www.lond.ambulance.freeuk.com/spinalcare.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stretcher

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-01-30 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tabla/spinal board is a device to provide additional support/immobilisation to a trauma patients with suspected spinal injuries, and is used together with (ie under patient and placed directly on top of) the stretcher

You can toggle between Esp/Eng on the wikipedia link above to learn everything you always wanted to know about stretchers and were too afraid to ask! ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, and have a great weekend!
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4with cervical collar and on spinal boardwordgirl
2With a neck brace and on a stretcher
Phil Bird
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
With a neck brace and on a stretcher


Explanation:
I can't claim to be an expert, but that would be my suggestion those would be things used in an ambulance

Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Philb!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with cervical collar and on spinal board


Explanation:

http://www.lond.ambulance.freeuk.com/spinalcare.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stretcher

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-01-30 16:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tabla/spinal board is a device to provide additional support/immobilisation to a trauma patients with suspected spinal injuries, and is used together with (ie under patient and placed directly on top of) the stretcher

You can toggle between Esp/Eng on the wikipedia link above to learn everything you always wanted to know about stretchers and were too afraid to ask! ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, and have a great weekend!

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this is it. Thanks, Wordgirl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phil Bird: This sounds much better than my version :p
8 mins
  -> why, thank you! :) (and have a great weekend!)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Brown: or-cervical collar and backboard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Clínica Quirúrgica 3
- [ Translate this page ]
Sin collarete cervical, fue trasladado sobre una tabla larga. Tiene colocada una vía venosa central subclavia derecha, por la que se administraron hasta el ...
www.mednet.org.uy/cq3/actividades/hc-20040525.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


BestBets: Cervical collars in patients requiring spinal immobilization
In [patients requiring full spinal immobilization] is [the use of a cervical collar, long board and head blocks better than long board and head blocks ...
www.bestbets.org/bets/bet.php?id=179 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Liz.