KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

crisis de la presencia

English translation: crisis of presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crisis de la presencia
English translation:crisis of presence
Entered by: kironne

21:49 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: crisis de la presencia
This is a paper on Medical Anthropology.

"Crisis de la presencia" appears many times throughout the text, as per Gadamer. Is there a fixed translation for this term?

UK English, please. Thanks in advance!

"... reflexionar acerca del concepto de la vivencia de H.G. Gadamer en el contexto de la antropología médica, contrastar el concepto de vivencia y padecer en la comprensión de las enfermedades crónicas dentro del contexto del sistema de creencias de Occidente, tomando como ejemplo las enfermedades donde el dolor crónico y la discapacidad constituyen el sentido del padecer. Aunado a lo anterior, un concepto complementario que nos permitirá profundizar en la comprensión de la vivencia del padecer crónico es la crisis de la presencia..."
kironne
Chile
crisis of presence
Explanation:
but as far as I see, the phrase comes from Ernesto de Martino and is partially explained below (it's an anthropological concept).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot, I went with your option. Thank you, too, Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crisis of being/existential crisis
Edward Tully
4 +1crisis of presence
Parrot
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis of presence


Explanation:
but as far as I see, the phrase comes from Ernesto de Martino and is partially explained below (it's an anthropological concept).


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3732/is_200707/ai_n2...
    Reference: http://www.equinoxpub.com/books/showbook.asp?bkid=394
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Parrot, I went with your option. Thank you, too, Edward!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent source, Parrot! Thanks! I'm trying to find more terms there, too, as Martino is in fact cited several times in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: "crisis of presence" seems a safe bet. Other refs would back this up.PII: 0191-6599(95)92932-K Secondly, Gadamerian hermeneutics is comparably, decisively .... crisis of the European Spirit, which Nietzsche more than anyone has given us to ... H.G. Gadame
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisis of being/existential crisis


Explanation:
Ralph Dumain: "The Autodidact Project": "Life Philosophy ... - [ Traducir esta página ]In the hermeneutic conception of Being and Time, Gadamer argues: ...... of Being has now taken the paradoxical appearance of a crisis of Being itself. ...
www.autodidactproject.org/other/gedoco2b.html - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Thesis Eleven - [ Traducir esta página ]thoughts are to be illuminating and productive (see Gadamer, 1989: 99–100). ...... Levinas sees the ‘crisis of being’ as a specifically human characteristic ...
the.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/90/1/61.pdf - Páginas similares
de A Mouzakitis - 2007 - Artículos relacionados
[PDF] Page 1 Page 2 BU (-) mmmtmim mmm m (aversive) fâMfàWM ( Compas ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Gadamer, H. G. (1975). Truth and method. New York: Continuum. Ricoeur, P. (1967). ... and the crisis of being over-objectified of the Bunun in Bokai in ...
www.ioe.sinica.edu.tw/chinese/staff/r2704/etyab-0032j.pdf - Páginas similares
JSTOR: The Subversion and Transcendence of the Subject - [ Traducir esta página ]... clearly characterizes our situation as a crisis of being in the middle, a mid-life crisis. ..... Gadamer, Hans-Georg 1976 Philosophical Hermeneutics. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7189(198003)48%3A1%3C45%3ATSATOT%3E2.0.CO%... - Páginas similares
de CE Winquist - 1980 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
PDF] CHANGING HEARTS AND MINDS THROUGH THE EXISTENTIAL CRISIS INTRODUCTION - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
argued in this analysis that the existential crisis is a. potential means by which purposes of ..... Gadamer, H.-G. (1992). Interview: The 1920's, 1930's ...
atea.schools.net.au/papers/websterscott.pdf - Páginas similares
de RS Webster - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Dialogue: Theorizing Difference in Communication Studies - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google de Rob Anderson, Leslie A. Baxter, Kenneth N. Cissna - 2003 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 315 páginas
... that was responsive to the existential crisis he experienced and saw before him. Simply to survive, Gadamer and Bakhtin had to cope with two of the 20th ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0761926712...
Romanticism, Hermeneutics, and the Crisis of the Human Sciences - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google de Scott Masson - 2004 - Literary Criticism - 241 páginas
It is my intention to explore the existential crisis that contemporary ... Following the cue of the contemporary hermeneuticist Hans-Georg Gadamer, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0754635031...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel! ;-)




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
PII: 0191-6599(95)92932-K
Secondly, Gadamerian hermeneutics is comparably, decisively .... crisis of the European Spirit, which Nietzsche more than anyone has given us to ... H.G. Gadamer, Truth and Method (2nd edition), trans, by W.G. Doepel (London: ... For an illuminating discussion of 'intensity', 'presence' and 'the moment' in relation ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/019165999592932K - Similar pages
by D Boothroyd - 1995

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841