KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

acto clínico

English translation: the clinical act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el acto clínico
English translation:the clinical act
Entered by: kironne

21:59 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: acto clínico
Again, is there a fixed term for this?

UK English, please.

Thanks in advance!


"... Las aproximaciones filosóficas, como la hermenéutica fenomenológica, nos permiten dar cuenta de la interpretación y comprensión del acto clínico y de la búsqueda de sentido para el paciente y sus familiares..."
kironne
Chile
the clinical act
Explanation:
l'Information Psychiatrique - [ Traducir esta página ]Summary : The influence of the clinical act in Greek thought.Medicine and philosophy have mutually enriched each other since their beginnings. ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/medecine/ipe/e-docs/0... - Páginas similares
de EL Mahieu - Las 4 versiones
PEP Web - The Conceptualisation of Clinical Facts - [ Traducir esta página ]... so that the clinical act has not yet been fully conceptualised; it may change ..... and the Philosophy of Language Oxford & Cambridge, Mass: Blackwell. ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=IJP.075.1023A - Páginas similares
de R Schafer - 1994 - Citado por 14 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Interface - Comunicação, Saúde, Educação - Physician-patient ... ... the importance of the medical professional in the clinical act; ..... a way to become a better doctor - reflections on the philosophy of Ortega. Med. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1414-32832007000300015&script... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
de R Ruiz-Moral - 2007 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
I had doubted there for a moment. But after checking, this is what I was looking for. Thanks, Edward, and thanks everyone else, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the clinical act
Edward Tully
4clinical procedure
Rita Tepper
4clinical actionLangSolutions
3clinical practice
Emma Goldsmith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical action


Explanation:
possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-30 22:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/32...

LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical procedure


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2009-01-30 22:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1060932

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical practice


Explanation:
According to the definition below, we're talking about clinical practice in general.

http://www.hpelegrina.net/libro.htm
Las tres grandes decisiones del acto clínico, la diagnóstica, la pronóstica y la terapéutica debían basarse en hechos y sólo en hechos

P.S. Your text is a really tough one. Hope you make sense of it all in the end.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Emma, it is tough, indeed. Although pain and suffering and their importance on chronic illnesses is described in an empathising way. This somehow makes it "understandable" :)


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the clinical act


Explanation:
l'Information Psychiatrique - [ Traducir esta página ]Summary : The influence of the clinical act in Greek thought.Medicine and philosophy have mutually enriched each other since their beginnings. ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/medecine/ipe/e-docs/0... - Páginas similares
de EL Mahieu - Las 4 versiones
PEP Web - The Conceptualisation of Clinical Facts - [ Traducir esta página ]... so that the clinical act has not yet been fully conceptualised; it may change ..... and the Philosophy of Language Oxford & Cambridge, Mass: Blackwell. ...
www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=IJP.075.1023A - Páginas similares
de R Schafer - 1994 - Citado por 14 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Interface - Comunicação, Saúde, Educação - Physician-patient ... ... the importance of the medical professional in the clinical act; ..... a way to become a better doctor - reflections on the philosophy of Ortega. Med. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1414-32832007000300015&script... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
de R Ruiz-Moral - 2007 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
I had doubted there for a moment. But after checking, this is what I was looking for. Thanks, Edward, and thanks everyone else, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> thank you again Muriel! Have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  liz askew
19 hrs
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 days3 hrs
  -> thank you Suzanne! ;-)

agree  carlie602: thanks
2 days5 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)