KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vivencia

English translation: lived experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivencia
English translation:lived experience
Entered by: kironne

22:10 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: vivencia
Definition of "vivencia" for this Paper.

What do you call this in (UK) English? My instinct was "experience", but it's not really the same... There is one KOG entry as "lived/living experience", what do you think?

There is more context with the next question.

TIA!

"... La vivencia como concepto filosófico es el fundamento de todo conocimiento que puede ser reconocido como referencia interna a la vida. Este reconocimiento o la revelación de su sentido sólo puede realizarse a través de la biografía del sujeto, impredecible e irreversible, a la cual está integrada y en la que se manifiesta como una transformación en lo cotidiano..."
kironne
Chile
lived experience
Explanation:
"lived experience" the English translation of the philosophical concept of Erlebnis/Erlebnisse. Don't ask me what the grammatical difference there, but I do know that it contains the element "leben" or life, and so the "lived" aspect of the experience is indeed an important part of the concept:
http://www.answers.com/topic/erlebnis
"German philosophical term for experience. In post-Romantic German philosophy the term took on the connotation of ‘lived’ non-conceptualized, and sometimes ineffable experience, akin to the stream of qualia of some theorists of consiousness. It can be contrasted with Erfahrung, which denotes more ordinary perception of interpreted fact."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-01-30 22:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you believe I omitted the verb "is" twice in as many sentences? <hangs head in shame>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 01:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must have left out the verb "to be" because I was subconsciously unable to decide if I mean "to be" in the being-in-self sense, or the being-for-self sense.

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
I like this option. Thanks, Kathryn.
And thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experienceLangSolutions
5lived experience
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1life experienceLaura S. Telles
4(the) experience of living
Muriel Vasconcellos
4real-life/first hand experience
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experience


Explanation:
I agree


    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/120083329/abstrac...
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: vivid exp.: http://www.biodanza-online.nl/parkinson.htm
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter van der Hoek: Absolutely!
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marta 77: yes
13 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life experience


Explanation:

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 days18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real-life/first hand experience


Explanation:
AnthropologyQuest - [ Traducir esta página ]Mom's Stroke - A Real-life Dose of Medical Anthropology .... in which RACE is understood scientifically as well as in terms of lived, real-life experience. ...
anthropologyquest.blogspot.com/ - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares
UCLA General Catalog 2008-09: Community Health Sciences Course ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Advanced Seminar: Medical Anthropology. (2 to 4) (Same as Anthropology M263Q ... Case conferences, based on real-life experience, focus on ethical issues in ...
www.registrar.ucla.edu/Catalog/catalog08-09-229.htm - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lived experience


Explanation:
"lived experience" the English translation of the philosophical concept of Erlebnis/Erlebnisse. Don't ask me what the grammatical difference there, but I do know that it contains the element "leben" or life, and so the "lived" aspect of the experience is indeed an important part of the concept:
http://www.answers.com/topic/erlebnis
"German philosophical term for experience. In post-Romantic German philosophy the term took on the connotation of ‘lived’ non-conceptualized, and sometimes ineffable experience, akin to the stream of qualia of some theorists of consiousness. It can be contrasted with Erfahrung, which denotes more ordinary perception of interpreted fact."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-01-30 22:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you believe I omitted the verb "is" twice in as many sentences? <hangs head in shame>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-31 01:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must have left out the verb "to be" because I was subconsciously unable to decide if I mean "to be" in the being-in-self sense, or the being-for-self sense.



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I like this option. Thanks, Kathryn.
And thanks everyone for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah! This kind of answer I was looking for. It is so useful to know several languages. Thanks, Kathryn! // Isn't it odd to leave out the verb "to be" in an explanation about "erlebnis"? (Are you trying to shrink me, doctor?)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) experience of living


Explanation:
There is never any one single "right" translation for "vivencia," but this is a philosophical expression that is also used in medicine.

Examples:

Transpersonal Life Streams Life Streams A Philosophy for Living ... physics and metaphysics to relate the meaning of life to **the experience of living. **...
www.anunda.com/lifestreams.ht

His analysis is borne out of his years as a philosophy professor, combined with a ... in that fairly simple steps can improve **our experience of living. **...
www.amazon.com/Graceful-Simplicity-Toward-Philosophy-Politi...

The Way into Phenomenological Transcendental Philosophy from ...
The fateful separation of transcendental philosophy and psychology. ...... which is **the sole original experience of living** - bodiliness as such, ...
www.marxists.org/reference/subject/philosophy/works/ge/huss...

Any discussion of quality of life necessarily involves medical ... It expresses a value judgment: **the experience of living, as a whole or in some aspect, ...**
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=2613607

**It is the experience of living that is important**, not searching for meaning. We bring meaning by how we love the world Siegel, Bernie S. ...
quotationsbook.com/quote/13419/

It stimulates the intellect, **deepens the experience of living, **and it good therapy." Donald Murry, A Writer Teaches Writing. Office Hours: TBA ...
www.utm.edu/staff/bpowell/

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306