KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

entramado de significaciones

English translation: web of meanings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entramado de significaciones
English translation:web of meanings
Entered by: kironne

22:16 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: entramado de significaciones
I haven't found this term in a text by Duch. Again, is there a fixed way of saying this?

UK English.

Thanks!

"... Estas vivencias no se dan en solitario, sino que se constituyen en un marco o entramado de significaciones, como lo describe Duch mediante el concepto de estructuras de acogida, en tanto que son marcos en cuyo interior el humano puede desarrollar todas las praxis que permiten la contención de las vivencias cotidianas y restaurar el equilibrio perdido en la contingencia..."
kironne
Chile
web of meanings
Explanation:
That's what I'd say--framework or web of signification (or meaning). Standard metaphor in cultural anthropology, originates with a seminal essay by Clifford Geertz: "Man is an animal suspended in a web of significance he himself has spun, and culture is the name we give to this web of meaning."
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathryn. I liked this option best, and you're right: it is widely used in Anthropology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pattern of meanings
Edward Tully
4complexity of meaningsliz askew
4structure of meaning
Parrot
4tapestry of meanings
Muriel Vasconcellos
4web of meanings
Kathryn Litherland
3Network of meaningsAlexW
2meaning cabal(intricate plots of meanings)carlie602


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure of meaning


Explanation:
you can also say "warp of meaning" if you want to preserve the simile.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Parrot :)


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pattern of meanings


Explanation:
The meaning of <Emphasis Type="Italic">nervios</Emphasis>: A ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The foundation of the symbolic tradition in medical anthropology is the ...... Culture... denotes an historically transmitted pattern of meanings and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p66466v585k9r640.pdf - Páginas similares
de SM Low - 1981 - Citado por 27 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Conjuring Medical Science: The 1986 Referendum on AIDS/HIV Policy ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Culture, then, is a "pattern of meanings embodied in symbols" (Geertz ...... Reflecting on Medical Science and Interpretive Anthropology ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/pdf/10.1525/maq.1997.11.4.477 - Páginas similares
de CP Toumey - 1997 - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
[PDF] Cultural Aspects of Peacekeeping: Notes on the Substance of Symbols - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pattern of meanings embodied in symbols, a system of inherited ...... Robert A. Rubinstein is an Associate Research Medical Anthropologist at the ...
faculty.maxwell.syr.edu/.../1993%20Cultural%20Aspects%20of%20Peacekeeping%2... - Páginas similares
de RA Rubinstein - Citado por 13 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Edward :)


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web of meanings


Explanation:
That's what I'd say--framework or web of signification (or meaning). Standard metaphor in cultural anthropology, originates with a seminal essay by Clifford Geertz: "Man is an animal suspended in a web of significance he himself has spun, and culture is the name we give to this web of meaning."

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathryn. I liked this option best, and you're right: it is widely used in Anthropology.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapestry of meanings


Explanation:
300+ references for ["tapestry of meanings"]:

It is not unreasonable to suggest that this phantasmagorial feline forms a semi-stable node in Western cultural discourse which **a tapestry of meanings** has ...
www.electronicbookreview.com/thread/criticalecologies/weft

embeds the activities of eating in **a tapestry of meanings** which interconnects the field, the. kitchen and the table, as well as the elementary powers whose ...
homepage.univie.ac.at/Martina.Kaller-Dietrich/PDF/jean_robert_comida_review.pdf

Hence, analysis is focused on descriptions of lived experience that help the researcher perceive **the tapestry of meanings supporting particular elements** of ...
www.palgrave-journals.com/ejis/journal/v16/n6/full/3000725a...

monitoring, recent work by Jana Berman (2006) focussed on how **the tapestry of meanings** felt by. younger members in small communities (Eastend and Val Marie) ...
library2.usask.ca/theses/available/etd-05202008-151429/unrestricted/Everts2008.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Muriel :)


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complexity of meanings


Explanation:
Reasons for Living: Education and Young People's Search for ... - Google Books Result
by Marisa Crawford, Graham Rossiter - 2006 - Education - 528 pages
5 Discovering and accommodating the complexity of meanings and levels of uncertainty in truth claims Initially, the response to new meanings may ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0864316135...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, liz :)


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Network of meanings


Explanation:
network of meanings or web of meanings sound accurate
good luck

AlexW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, Alex :)


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meaning cabal(intricate plots of meanings)


Explanation:
sounds rare

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help, carlie :)