KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tiempo prologado de espera

English translation: long waiting times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo prolongado de espera
English translation:long waiting times
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:07 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood pressure monitoring
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo prologado de espera
How to take a patient's BP in a clinic setting:

Ambiente en consulta tranquilo y confortable. Se recomienda reducir la ansiedad y no hablar durante la medición. Debe evitarse el consumo de cafeína o tabaco en los 15 min. previos y el tiempo prologado de espera antes de la visita.

There is every possibility that there is a typo and it should be "prolongado". But even so, the meaning of this escapes me. It seems to contain superfluous information. Patients shouldn't smoke for a while before the test or for 15 minutes before the test...

Help is, as always, appreciated.

Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
long waiting times
Explanation:
I think 'times' in the plural sounds more natural.

Patients should avoid caffeine or alcohol consumption in the 15 minutes before the appointment/before blood pressure is measured, and long waiting times [before the appointment, if you think this makes it clearer] should also be avoided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 11:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, perhaps 'measured. Long waiting times...' would sound better than 'measured, and long waiting times...'.
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
Thanks Caroline - I was erroneously trying to combine the two halves of the phrase. This makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lengthy waiting times
Aoife Kennedy
4 +3long waiting timesCaroline Devitt
4prolonged waiting time
neilmac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged waiting time


Explanation:
Simple as that. The usual "expected" waiting time a an appointment is 15 mins, but it can be longer (almost 2 hours at my own dentist's surgery once).

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long waiting times


Explanation:
I think 'times' in the plural sounds more natural.

Patients should avoid caffeine or alcohol consumption in the 15 minutes before the appointment/before blood pressure is measured, and long waiting times [before the appointment, if you think this makes it clearer] should also be avoided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 11:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, perhaps 'measured. Long waiting times...' would sound better than 'measured, and long waiting times...'.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Caroline - I was erroneously trying to combine the two halves of the phrase. This makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: yes, that's what it means
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adsion
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lengthy waiting times


Explanation:
:)
Perhaps it was the typo in the original that confused you - it should have read "prolongado", rather than "prologado".


Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. We all agree on the typo, and while all suggestions so far are fine, this is the one I feel best with.
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  wordgirl: Nicely put, good "fit"...and how much do we all HATE those lengthy waiting times at the doc's office!?
14 mins
  -> Absolutely, especially when we're feeling under the weather... :)

agree  Carmen Schultz: greatly put
17 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen :)

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Hi Liz, thanks for the feedback :)