KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

los tres mejores trabajos

English translation: the three best posters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los tres mejores trabajos
English translation:the three best posters
Entered by: Argentine Translator

18:46 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Congresos, presentaciones
Spanish term or phrase: los tres mejores trabajos
Presentación de trabajos científicos
Quince días después de haber sido aceptado el resumen, al menos uno de los autores deberá inscribirse en el Congreso.
El relator del trabajo debe estar inscripto en el congreso.
Se premiaran los tres mejores trabajos en cartel
Argentine Translator
Argentina
the three best posters
Explanation:
I think it is "trabajos en cartel" which is usually left untranslated in Spanish as "posters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hsjsiis.info/posters.htm
Los trabajos en cartel (posters) serán exhibidos el 23 de septiembre del 2008

http://www.congressmexico.com/smeo/trabajos_libres.pdf
Para la presentación de trabajos en cartel, el autor dispondrá de un espacio de 150 cm. de alto por 90 cms. de ancho

http://www.sladp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
exhibieron 78 trabajos en cartel siendo premiados tres de ellos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 19:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe "the three best poster presentations" would be better.

http://www.formatex.org/micte2009/index.php?option=com_conte...
POSTER PRESENTATIONS. Participants who have selected poster as presentation modality at the Conference will be able to start preparing their posters once
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5papers/studies
David Russi
5 +1the three best poster presentations
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +3the three best posters
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1the three best scientific research studies
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the three best scientific research studies


Explanation:
DefenseLink Speech: - [ Traducir esta página ]... Health and Human Services through the Coordinating Board to select the best scientific research studies in three specific areas: epidemiologic studies, ...
www.defenselink.mil/speeches/speech.aspx?speechid

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
papers/studies


Explanation:
I would say one of these should work

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Biomed Sci: the three best papers
1 min

agree  Danielle Pretus: I would say papers o research papers
2 mins

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: research papers
7 mins

disagree  Emma Goldsmith: I think that it refers here specifically to "poster presentations", not papers or studies in general (see my notes below)
13 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the three best posters


Explanation:
I think it is "trabajos en cartel" which is usually left untranslated in Spanish as "posters"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hsjsiis.info/posters.htm
Los trabajos en cartel (posters) serán exhibidos el 23 de septiembre del 2008

http://www.congressmexico.com/smeo/trabajos_libres.pdf
Para la presentación de trabajos en cartel, el autor dispondrá de un espacio de 150 cm. de alto por 90 cms. de ancho

http://www.sladp.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
exhibieron 78 trabajos en cartel siendo premiados tres de ellos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-05 19:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe "the three best poster presentations" would be better.

http://www.formatex.org/micte2009/index.php?option=com_conte...
POSTER PRESENTATIONS. Participants who have selected poster as presentation modality at the Conference will be able to start preparing their posters once

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celaya: That simple
13 mins
  -> Thanks celaya

agree  Kathryn Litherland: yup. posters.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  Chris Marquardt: "Posters" is a better translation of "trabajos en cartel" than the others. Search Google with: conference "best poster" to confirm.
1 hr
  -> thanks Chris

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the three best poster presentations


Explanation:
4,750,000 hits for "poster presentations."

The award goes not only for the visual "posters" but for the presentation given by the author. Usually at a poster session each author gives a short spiel and meets and holds discussions with conference participants.

Expanded Guidelines for Giving a Poster Presentation · Poster Presentation of Research Work · Tips for Effective Poster Presentations ...
people.eku.edu/ritchisong/posterpres.html -

Do's and Don'ts of Poster Presentation. Steven M. Block. Department of Molecular Biology, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey 08544 USA ...
www.waspacegrant.org/pdf/block.pdf

Introduction: poster presentations
A poster presentation should guide each viewer through the basics of the study, freeing the presenter to focus on discussion of essential elements of the ...
www.kumc.edu/SAH/OTEd/jradel/Poster_Presentations/PstrStart...

May 25, 2007 ... Citation: Erren TC, Bourne PE (2007) Ten Simple Rules for a Good Poster Presentation. PLoS Comput Biol 3(5): e102. doi:10.1371/journal.pcbi. ...
www.ploscompbiol.org/article/info:doi/10.1371/journal.pcbi....

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Analisa!