KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anamnesis / historia clínica (in this context)

English translation: history taking and medical history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anamnesis / historia clínica (in this context)
English translation:history taking and medical history
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

10:06 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epilepsy
Spanish term or phrase: anamnesis / historia clínica (in this context)
The text is about misdiagnosing epilepsy. The 2 terms come in this context:
"A igualdad de recursos entre especialistas y médicos de atención primaria, la diferencia de exactitud diagnóstica debe ser atribuida a la diferente eficacia ***de la anamnesis y de la historia clínica***, resaltando estos datos la importancia de las mismas"

Later in the paragraph the terms are used separately:
"Existen diversos estudios que evalúan la capacidad de la ***historia clínica*** para el diagnóstico de la epilepsia" .............. ¿Qué datos son fundamentales en ***la anamnesis*** del enfermo epiléptico?

In this context "historia clínica" does not appear to refer to a patient's medical record.
But if it is simply "clinical history", I would have thought that anamnesis includes it anyway.

All opinions welcome!
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
history taking and medical history
Explanation:
I suppose "history taking" is the actual interview with the patient, while "medical history" may include consultation of pre-existing medical records (investigations and otherwise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 11:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medical history review" or "review of medical history" are vaild options for "historia clinica" check out these examples:

MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW - [ Traducir esta página ]MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW A thorough review of each patient’s current medical history is mandatory before initiating any dental examination or treatment ...
www.tpub.com/content/medical/14274/css/14274_125.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medical History Review, Wisdom Teeth Extraction, Dallas Wisdom ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Medical History Review. Prior to your surgery, a complete health/medical history will be taken, with particular attention given to allergies and to ...
www.robertsdds.com/pages/patient/pre_op/med_history_review.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PATIENT MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
PATIENT MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW. Patient Name: ... PAST MEDICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY. If you are taking any medications, please list below:. Name of Medication ...
www.multicare.org/files/library/cf85db24b7aa4317.pdf - Páginas similares
Jacalyn Duffin - What Is Medical History? (review) - Bulletin of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]He is a former president of the American Association for the History of Medicine, with a long-standing interest in medical historiography and a quirky sense ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/bulletin_of_the_history_of_medicine/v080/80.3duffin.html - Páginas similares
Department of Neurosurgery - Outside Scan Review Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Once your Medical History Review Form is completed, please have your physician submit ... Please also send the completed Medical History Review Form to the ...
www.cedars-sinai.edu/2233.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
WLM History Review 3:1 - [ Traducir esta página ]WLM HISTORY REVIEW:. Spirits of Anesthesia ... The Medical Education of Crawford W. Long, M.D. In: Fink BR, Morris LE, Stephen CR. eds. ...
www.asahq.org/wlm/HistoryReview/vol3num1.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Revistas(ES); History in Focus: Medical History (UK) "History in Focus is a new occasional ... Nursing History Review (US); Social History of Medicine (UK) "Social ...
www.historiadelamedicina.org/revistas.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medical Connections Jobs in San Jose, CA - BusinessWeek - [ Traducir esta página ]Obtain detailed medical history, review medical records, and perform appropriate physical examinations. Perform thorough infertility evaluation, ...
jobs.businessweek.com/a/all-jobs/list/q-Medical+Connections/l-San+Jose,+CA - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anamnesis/patient's medical record
Andy Lowe
4history taking and medical historyYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anamnesis/patient's medical record


Explanation:
Anamnesis is the same in English.

Andy Lowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper: anamnesis = interrogatorio
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history taking and medical history


Explanation:
I suppose "history taking" is the actual interview with the patient, while "medical history" may include consultation of pre-existing medical records (investigations and otherwise).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 11:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Medical history review" or "review of medical history" are vaild options for "historia clinica" check out these examples:

MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW - [ Traducir esta página ]MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW A thorough review of each patient’s current medical history is mandatory before initiating any dental examination or treatment ...
www.tpub.com/content/medical/14274/css/14274_125.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medical History Review, Wisdom Teeth Extraction, Dallas Wisdom ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Medical History Review. Prior to your surgery, a complete health/medical history will be taken, with particular attention given to allergies and to ...
www.robertsdds.com/pages/patient/pre_op/med_history_review.... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PATIENT MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
PATIENT MEDICAL HISTORY REVIEW. Patient Name: ... PAST MEDICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY. If you are taking any medications, please list below:. Name of Medication ...
www.multicare.org/files/library/cf85db24b7aa4317.pdf - Páginas similares
Jacalyn Duffin - What Is Medical History? (review) - Bulletin of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]He is a former president of the American Association for the History of Medicine, with a long-standing interest in medical historiography and a quirky sense ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/bulletin_of_the_history_of_medicine/v080/80.3duffin.html - Páginas similares
Department of Neurosurgery - Outside Scan Review Program - [ Traducir esta página ]Once your Medical History Review Form is completed, please have your physician submit ... Please also send the completed Medical History Review Form to the ...
www.cedars-sinai.edu/2233.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
WLM History Review 3:1 - [ Traducir esta página ]WLM HISTORY REVIEW:. Spirits of Anesthesia ... The Medical Education of Crawford W. Long, M.D. In: Fink BR, Morris LE, Stephen CR. eds. ...
www.asahq.org/wlm/HistoryReview/vol3num1.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Revistas(ES); History in Focus: Medical History (UK) "History in Focus is a new occasional ... Nursing History Review (US); Social History of Medicine (UK) "Social ...
www.historiadelamedicina.org/revistas.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medical Connections Jobs in San Jose, CA - BusinessWeek - [ Traducir esta página ]Obtain detailed medical history, review medical records, and perform appropriate physical examinations. Perform thorough infertility evaluation, ...
jobs.businessweek.com/a/all-jobs/list/q-Medical+Connections/l-San+Jose,+CA - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!