KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cristaloides anterior

English translation: anterior lens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cristaloides anterior
English translation:anterior lens
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

14:34 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cristaloides anterior
El glaucoma pseudoexfoliativo es un tipo de glaucoma de ángulo abierto especial secundario al material de pseudoexfoliación que se acumula en el trabeculo, en la cristaloides anterior, la zónula y otras partes del ojo.
Chris Bruton
United States
anterior lens
Explanation:
my option

also crystalline
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anterior lens
Carlos Sorzano
3anterior lens capsule
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior lens


Explanation:
my option

also crystalline

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anterior lens capsule


Explanation:
I think that is the most probable. The source obviously has a mistake.

There is a difference between impregnation of the crystalline and deposition of material on its anterior surface.


    Reference: http://www.revoptom.com/handbook/oct02_sec4_5.htm
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82