KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

úlcera vascular

English translation: venous ulcer / leg ulcer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:úlcera vascular
English translation:venous ulcer / leg ulcer
Entered by: Rachel Fell

17:59 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / type of ulcer
Spanish term or phrase: úlcera vascular
What is the standard translation for this in English, please?

Context: types of wound that a certain dressing is good for.

TIA!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
venous ulcer
Explanation:
I think this is the normal way of saying it. ("Leg ulcer" is even more common, but a bit informal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-09 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venous_ulcer
Venous ulcer. .... chance of healing a venous ulcer compared with compression and a simple dressing
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Emma (+ Muriel)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vascular ulcer
Carlos Sorzano
5Vascular ulceration
Gemma Sanza Porcar
4venous ulcer
Emma Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vascular ulcer


Explanation:
This is called a vascular ulcer (sometimes also known as arterial ulcer or ischaemic ulcer). ... What sort of treatment is required for a vascular ulcer ? ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 18:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vascular Ulcer/Wound Healing Clinic diagnoses and treats patients with ischemic, venous, diabetic and small-vessel ulcers

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Carlos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneida Gonzalez
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vascular ulceration


Explanation:
Ischemic vascular ulcerations of the upper extremities are an uncommon and frequently painful condition most often associated with scleroderma and small vessel inflammatory diseases


    Reference: http://ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/56/4/417?rss=1
Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gemma.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venous ulcer


Explanation:
I think this is the normal way of saying it. ("Leg ulcer" is even more common, but a bit informal)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-09 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venous_ulcer
Venous ulcer. .... chance of healing a venous ulcer compared with compression and a simple dressing

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Thank you Emma (+ Muriel)!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Emma - that's what I thought, just wanted to check they were the same thing. Found this too (refs. in Eng. at the end of it) http://www.revangiol.com/pdf/Web/57S01/bkS01S001.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Apparently "vascular ulcer" means the same thing, but "venous" is far more common and appears to be the preferred term.
13 hrs
  -> thanks again, Muriel!

disagree  Carlos Sorzano: vascular ulcers can be of venous or arterial origin. Dressings may be used for both
1 day1 hr
  -> I agree with you, but "vascular ulcer" is hardly used in English, so I feel that venous or leg ulcer are a reasonable alternative