KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hábitos psicobiologicos

English translation: psychobiological patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hábitos psicobiológicos
English translation:psychobiological patterns
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:08 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hábitos psicobiologicos
Heading in a medical report, followed by:
"habitos tabaquicos, habitos alcoholicos" etc.
I get what it means, but I assume there's a medical term for it.
Frank Foley
psychobiological patterns
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 252 for "psychobiological patterns". (0.12 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Developmental Science and the Holistic Approach - Google Books Result
by Lars R. Bergman - 2000 - Psychology - 484 pages
1 Lars R. Bergman Lars R. Bergman 2000 Lawrence Erlbaum Associates ca-print-lawrence_erlbaum ISBN0805833749 0805833749 ISBN9780805833744 9780805833744 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805833749...
2.
Annual Report - Sökresultat
Psychobiological patterns at adult age: Relationships to personality and early ... Low platelet MAO activity characterized psychobiological patterns that ...
fmp.psychology.su.se/FMPro?-db=ar&-lay=detalj&-format=ar_sok_svar.html&-max=5&Referens=Klinteberg&-Find - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Canadian Foundation for Trauma Research and Education - CFTRE
Without a conscious awareness of these psychobiological patterns, we tend to choose partners who enable use to re-enact within the relationship unresolved ...
www.cftre.com/courses-c.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Shame: Interpersonal Behavior, Psychopathology, and Culture - Google Books Result
by Paul Gilbert, Bernice Andrews - 1998 - Psychology - 288 pages
These experiences trigger specific psychobiological patterns of hormones and neurotransmitters, and the resultant biochemical alterations of brain ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195114809...
5.
Intelligence
Several groups are working on the identification of the psychobiological patterns of stress and psychosomatic disorders. Concerning the study of stressful ...
www.cop.es/OTROS/Psyap/hispania/contem07.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Alcohol Use and Patterns of Delinquent Behaviour in Male and ...
Jan 8, 2009 ... af Klinteberg B. Psychobiological patterns at adult age: relationships to personality and early behavior. In: Developmental Science and the ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/agn107v1 - Similar pages -
7.
Meditation, Classic and Contemporary Perspectives: Classic and ... - Google Books Result
by Deane H. Shapiro, Roger N. Walsh - 1984 - Psychology - 722 pages
Before refers to the psychobiological patterns of an individual prior to the experience of a particular altered state of consciousness. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0202251365...
8.
PII: 0301-0511(95)05169-4
psychobiological patterns as adaptational states. Rather than being the result of additive or interactive effects of separate factors of work demands and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0301051195051694 - Similar pages -
by G Robert - 1996 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 3 versions
9.
Vivienne Lewin.com - Twins
With the inescapable presence of the other twin, persistent psychobiological patterns will be created between the twins and in each twin in relation to ...
www.viviennelewin.com/vivtwins_intro.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Empathy in the Treatment of Trauma and PTSD - Google Books Result
by John Preston Wilson, Rhiannon B. Thomas - 2004 - Psychology - 249 pages
... as OSRS, have conceptual consistency with experimental research on stress evoked psychobiological patterns of reactivity (Bremner, 2002; Friedman, 2000; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415947588...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 13:01:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Frank - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5psychobiological patterns
Michael Powers (PhD)
3psychobiological tendenciesBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychobiological tendencies


Explanation:
Elsevier's Spanish/English Dictionary of Medicine

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psychobiological patterns


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 252 for "psychobiological patterns". (0.12 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Developmental Science and the Holistic Approach - Google Books Result
by Lars R. Bergman - 2000 - Psychology - 484 pages
1 Lars R. Bergman Lars R. Bergman 2000 Lawrence Erlbaum Associates ca-print-lawrence_erlbaum ISBN0805833749 0805833749 ISBN9780805833744 9780805833744 ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805833749...
2.
Annual Report - Sökresultat
Psychobiological patterns at adult age: Relationships to personality and early ... Low platelet MAO activity characterized psychobiological patterns that ...
fmp.psychology.su.se/FMPro?-db=ar&-lay=detalj&-format=ar_sok_svar.html&-max=5&Referens=Klinteberg&-Find - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Canadian Foundation for Trauma Research and Education - CFTRE
Without a conscious awareness of these psychobiological patterns, we tend to choose partners who enable use to re-enact within the relationship unresolved ...
www.cftre.com/courses-c.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Shame: Interpersonal Behavior, Psychopathology, and Culture - Google Books Result
by Paul Gilbert, Bernice Andrews - 1998 - Psychology - 288 pages
These experiences trigger specific psychobiological patterns of hormones and neurotransmitters, and the resultant biochemical alterations of brain ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0195114809...
5.
Intelligence
Several groups are working on the identification of the psychobiological patterns of stress and psychosomatic disorders. Concerning the study of stressful ...
www.cop.es/OTROS/Psyap/hispania/contem07.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Alcohol Use and Patterns of Delinquent Behaviour in Male and ...
Jan 8, 2009 ... af Klinteberg B. Psychobiological patterns at adult age: relationships to personality and early behavior. In: Developmental Science and the ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/agn107v1 - Similar pages -
7.
Meditation, Classic and Contemporary Perspectives: Classic and ... - Google Books Result
by Deane H. Shapiro, Roger N. Walsh - 1984 - Psychology - 722 pages
Before refers to the psychobiological patterns of an individual prior to the experience of a particular altered state of consciousness. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0202251365...
8.
PII: 0301-0511(95)05169-4
psychobiological patterns as adaptational states. Rather than being the result of additive or interactive effects of separate factors of work demands and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0301051195051694 - Similar pages -
by G Robert - 1996 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 3 versions
9.
Vivienne Lewin.com - Twins
With the inescapable presence of the other twin, persistent psychobiological patterns will be created between the twins and in each twin in relation to ...
www.viviennelewin.com/vivtwins_intro.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Empathy in the Treatment of Trauma and PTSD - Google Books Result
by John Preston Wilson, Rhiannon B. Thomas - 2004 - Psychology - 249 pages
... as OSRS, have conceptual consistency with experimental research on stress evoked psychobiological patterns of reactivity (Bremner, 2002; Friedman, 2000; ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415947588...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-16 13:01:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Frank - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Many thanks, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mirtha - Mike :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, carlie602- Mike :)

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eneida - Mike :)