KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

signos de involución cerebral difusa

English translation: signs of widespread/diffuse involution of the brain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signos de involución cerebral difusa
English translation:signs of widespread/diffuse involution of the brain
Entered by: liz askew

23:52 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: signos de involución cerebral difusa
Findings on a brain CT:

CONCLUSIÓN: Leucoaraiosis periventricular. ***Signos de involución cerebral difusa*** y probable quiste acnoideo a nivel del ángulo ponto cerebeloso derecho.

I've heard of this in connection with Alzheimers, but I don't know if it always refers to that, nor do I know how to say it in English.
thanks in advance
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
signs of widespread/diffuse involution of the brain
Explanation:
ALZHEIMER
- [ Translate this page ]
La enfermedad de Alzheimer es la forma presenil de la involución cerebral, ya que se produce una atrofia difusa del lóbulo frontal y del occipital ...
www.ob-center.com/alzheimer.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PRESENILE DEMENTIA (ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE) L
of the cerebral. cortex,. most. markedly. in. the temporal. lobes, a large ...... secondary. signs. of. involution. are. neurofibrillary. changes ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/102/2/191.pdf - Similar pages
by K STERN - 1945 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:L95Do55lTgsJ:www.custome...

= involution

Geriatric Psychopharmacology - Google Books Result
by James Craig Nelson - 1997 - Medical - 469 pages
Data from several sources indicate that the involution of the human brain proceeds at increased speed from the sixth or seventh decade of life (-3). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824798511...

#
A STUDY OF THE MILIARY PLAQUES FOUND IN BRAINS OF THE AGED ...
(3) Brains exhibiting general histological evidence of senile involution, ... the lesions of senile dementia and normal senile involution of the brain. ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/68/2/147 - Similar pages
by SC FULLER - 1911 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
A STUDY OF BRAIN ATROPHY IN RELATION TO INSANITY -- ROSANOFF 71 (1 ...
This analysis has shown that if senile involution plays any part in the production of brain atrophy in dementia præcox, that part is but a slight one: the ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/1/101 - Similar pages
by AJ ROSANOFF - 1914 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from ajp.psychiatryonline.org »

difusa - Definition from Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary
Main Entry: difuso, difusa; Function: adjective; Language: Spanish. : diffuse, widespread. Learn more about "difusa" and related topics at Britannica.com ...
www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/difusa - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-15 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Neurology of Aging - Google Books Result
by Martin L. Albert, Janice E. Knoefel - 1994 - Medical - 704 pages
Neurological Dysfunction Due to Involution: Disability Without Disease Even in ... although neuronal and synaptic losses in critical brain areas are modest ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0195071670...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5signs of widespread/diffuse involution of the brainliz askew
4signs of diffuse cerebral regression
Carlos Sorzano
3signs of diffuse cerebral involutioncarlie602


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs of diffuse cerebral regression


Explanation:
involución (f)
n. regression, act of moving backward; return to a previous state, retrogression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-14 23:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regression
regression Noun
regresión, retroceso, retrogradación; Synonyms: backing, backward motion, backward movement, moving back, regress, throwback, retrocession, retrogression; Returning to a former state.
involución; Synonyms: involution; Returning to a former state.
retorno a un estado o etapa anterior; Returning to a former state. ; A defense mechanism in which you flee from reality by assuming a more infantile state.
desaparición de los síntomas o de un proceso anormal; A variable in a logical or mathematical expression whose value depends in the independent variable; if f(x)=y, y is the dependent variable

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signs of diffuse cerebral involution


Explanation:
it might be physical /evolutionary backward trend,literal

carlie602
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signs of widespread/diffuse involution of the brain


Explanation:
ALZHEIMER
- [ Translate this page ]
La enfermedad de Alzheimer es la forma presenil de la involución cerebral, ya que se produce una atrofia difusa del lóbulo frontal y del occipital ...
www.ob-center.com/alzheimer.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PRESENILE DEMENTIA (ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE) L
of the cerebral. cortex,. most. markedly. in. the temporal. lobes, a large ...... secondary. signs. of. involution. are. neurofibrillary. changes ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/102/2/191.pdf - Similar pages
by K STERN - 1945 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:L95Do55lTgsJ:www.custome...

= involution

Geriatric Psychopharmacology - Google Books Result
by James Craig Nelson - 1997 - Medical - 469 pages
Data from several sources indicate that the involution of the human brain proceeds at increased speed from the sixth or seventh decade of life (-3). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824798511...

#
A STUDY OF THE MILIARY PLAQUES FOUND IN BRAINS OF THE AGED ...
(3) Brains exhibiting general histological evidence of senile involution, ... the lesions of senile dementia and normal senile involution of the brain. ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/68/2/147 - Similar pages
by SC FULLER - 1911 - Cited by 13 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
A STUDY OF BRAIN ATROPHY IN RELATION TO INSANITY -- ROSANOFF 71 (1 ...
This analysis has shown that if senile involution plays any part in the production of brain atrophy in dementia præcox, that part is but a slight one: the ...
ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/71/1/101 - Similar pages
by AJ ROSANOFF - 1914 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from ajp.psychiatryonline.org »

difusa - Definition from Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English Dictionary
Main Entry: difuso, difusa; Function: adjective; Language: Spanish. : diffuse, widespread. Learn more about "difusa" and related topics at Britannica.com ...
www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/difusa - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-15 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Neurology of Aging - Google Books Result
by Martin L. Albert, Janice E. Knoefel - 1994 - Medical - 704 pages
Neurological Dysfunction Due to Involution: Disability Without Disease Even in ... although neuronal and synaptic losses in critical brain areas are modest ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0195071670...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz