ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pupilas isocoricas

English translation: pupils equal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pupilas isocoricas
English translation:pupils equal
Entered by: Beth Farkas

01:50 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pupilas isocoricas
from a medical report
o borris
pupils equal
Explanation:
In U.S. medical jargon, it's much more common to say that the patient's pupils are equal, rather than isochoric. Normal pupils are usually referred to by the achronym PERRL (pupils equal, round and reactive to light). In Spanish, PERRL translates to "pupilas isocoricas y normoreactivas a la luz (sometimes abbreviated PINRAL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 03:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon admission to the hospital, he had loss of response to commands or painful stimuli, symmetrical and equally reactive pupils, absent eye movements, facial symmetry, intact gag reflex and complete paralysis of all extremities with decreased tone.
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/126/7/1524/...
Selected response from:

Beth Farkas
Grading comment
I thank you for this clarification. I wound up sticking with the medical jargon and used ''isochoric''as the equivalent term.
I was blown away with the great help on this site. I had forgotten about registering here years ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pupils equalBeth Farkas
4 +4isocoric pupils
Taña Dalglish
Summary of reference entries provided
PupilsDavid Brown

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pupils equal


Explanation:
In U.S. medical jargon, it's much more common to say that the patient's pupils are equal, rather than isochoric. Normal pupils are usually referred to by the achronym PERRL (pupils equal, round and reactive to light). In Spanish, PERRL translates to "pupilas isocoricas y normoreactivas a la luz (sometimes abbreviated PINRAL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 03:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon admission to the hospital, he had loss of response to commands or painful stimuli, symmetrical and equally reactive pupils, absent eye movements, facial symmetry, intact gag reflex and complete paralysis of all extremities with decreased tone.
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/126/7/1524/...

Beth Farkas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I thank you for this clarification. I wound up sticking with the medical jargon and used ''isochoric''as the equivalent term.
I was blown away with the great help on this site. I had forgotten about registering here years ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Most definitely. Much more common in medical terminology. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=pupils equ...
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Liz

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Yvonne

agree  xxxNKW: I have never seen 'isocoric' in clerking notes or medical correspondence, but I have often seen 'PERL' (pupils equal and reacting to light) www.pronurse.co.uk/education/44-medical-acronyms
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Nick

agree  Trudy Peters
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  David Brown: In the UK "pupils equal" as in part of PERRLA--PERRLA is an acronym for Pupils Equal, Round, Reactive (or Respond) to Light and Accommodation
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks, David

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isocoric pupils


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-15 01:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery & Psychiatry - Fulltext: Volume ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The isocoric pupils had slight bilateral reaction to light. Corneal reflexes were symmetrically present. An EEG showed diffuse slowing. ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/jnnp/fulltext.00005069-199511000-00026.htm - Páginas similares
de HW Pfister - 1995 - Citado por 4 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2009-02-16 13:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUPILAS ISOCORICAS Y NORMOREACTIVAS.
English translation: isocoric and normally reactive pupils// PERRLA (Pupils Equal Round Reactive to Light and Accommodation)


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
27 mins
  -> Thank you so much slothm. Un abrazo.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Regardless of popularity, this is the accurate translation.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks. Aprreciate the vote of confidence. Un abrazo.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos. Saludos.

agree  Rita Tepper
14 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Rita. Un abrazo.

neutral  David Brown: sorry-it should be isochoric (all "isocorics are translations) and it is a misuse of the word in Spanish...as it means "constant volume"
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you for pointing this out. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,700 de isochoric pupils. (0.15 segundos). Regards.




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: Pupils

Reference information:
PIRRL: "Pupilas, Iguales, Redondas, Reactivas a la luz."
www.e-mergencia.com/foro/archive/index.php/t-21042.html - 25k -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594