KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

crisis epilépticas en salvas

English translation: closely-spaced [epileptic] seizures/cluster attacks


10:56 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: crisis epilépticas en salvas
En los servicios de urgencias hospitalarias, el médico que atiende a estos pacientes puede encontrarse con crisis epilépticas (CE) breves aisladas, CE en salvas, CE prolongadas o estados epilépticos (EE).

"En salvas" means a series or group of seizures. Is there a certain way of saying this in English?

Thanks in advance!
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
English translation:closely-spaced [epileptic] seizures/cluster attacks
Explanation:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:LunbkXgEf8EJ:www.epileps...

the above site lists all the different types of seizures



Su frecuencia: Ataques en salvas y muy repetidos pueden ser observados en el síndrome de West.6


http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:GpGgvwt85a0J:www.erevist...

Introducción: El síndrome de West (SW) se caracteriza por la presencia de espasmos en salvas, trazado electroencefalográfico hipsarrítmico y detención o regresión en el desarrollo psicomotor. El objetivo de este estudio es conocer la distribución etiológica del SW en nuestro medio y su evolución en el tiempo. Método: Estudio retrospectivo de 20 niños diagnosticados de SW entre 1993 y 2001. Se analizan las causas y se describen los métodos diagnósticos empleados, tratamiento y evolución. Se comparan los resultados con otro estudio realizado entre 1975 y 1986 en el mismo hospital. Resultados: Relación varón:mujer de 1,5:1.
Abstract

Introduction:West syndrome (WS) is characterized by spasms in clusters, hypsarrhythmia and developmental stagnation or regression. The objective of this study is to know the etiologic distribution of WS in our area and changes over time. Method: Retrospective study of 20 children with WS diagnosis from 1993 to 2001. Causes are analyzed, and diagnostic methods used, therapy, and progress are described. Results are compared with other study made from 1975 to 1986 in the same hospital. Results: Ratio male: female of 1.5:1. The mean age of

DWP - A-Z of medical conditions - Epilepsy - Status epilepticus ...
Status Epilepticus should be distinguished from serial epileptic attacks, (also known as closely-spaced seizures or cluster attacks). ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/medical/med_conditions/major/epilepsy/status... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that two colleagues have withdrawn their answers :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, and everyone else who was on the right track too. That's exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2closely-spaced [epileptic] seizures/cluster attacksliz askew
5seizures in clustersDavid Brown
4epileptic cluster seizures
Eileen Banks
Summary of reference entries provided
burst
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epileptic cluster seizures


Explanation:
30 Aug 2002 ... Control of cluster seizures on an immediate basis can sometimes be obtained using diazepam (Valium Rx). We dispense the injectable form of ...
www.vetinfo4dogs.com/dclusterseiz.html - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 13:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EPILEPTIC CLUSTER SEIZURES. CNNH • Phone: (856) 346 -0005 • E-mail: info@thecnnh.org 1001 Laurel Oak Rd, Voorhees, NJ 08043.
www.thecnnh.org/cluster_seizure_study.html - 6k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely-spaced [epileptic] seizures/cluster attacks


Explanation:
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:LunbkXgEf8EJ:www.epileps...

the above site lists all the different types of seizures



Su frecuencia: Ataques en salvas y muy repetidos pueden ser observados en el síndrome de West.6


http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:GpGgvwt85a0J:www.erevist...

Introducción: El síndrome de West (SW) se caracteriza por la presencia de espasmos en salvas, trazado electroencefalográfico hipsarrítmico y detención o regresión en el desarrollo psicomotor. El objetivo de este estudio es conocer la distribución etiológica del SW en nuestro medio y su evolución en el tiempo. Método: Estudio retrospectivo de 20 niños diagnosticados de SW entre 1993 y 2001. Se analizan las causas y se describen los métodos diagnósticos empleados, tratamiento y evolución. Se comparan los resultados con otro estudio realizado entre 1975 y 1986 en el mismo hospital. Resultados: Relación varón:mujer de 1,5:1.
Abstract

Introduction:West syndrome (WS) is characterized by spasms in clusters, hypsarrhythmia and developmental stagnation or regression. The objective of this study is to know the etiologic distribution of WS in our area and changes over time. Method: Retrospective study of 20 children with WS diagnosis from 1993 to 2001. Causes are analyzed, and diagnostic methods used, therapy, and progress are described. Results are compared with other study made from 1975 to 1986 in the same hospital. Results: Ratio male: female of 1.5:1. The mean age of

DWP - A-Z of medical conditions - Epilepsy - Status epilepticus ...
Status Epilepticus should be distinguished from serial epileptic attacks, (also known as closely-spaced seizures or cluster attacks). ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/medical/med_conditions/major/epilepsy/status... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-15 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that two colleagues have withdrawn their answers :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, and everyone else who was on the right track too. That's exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rita!

agree  xxxNKW: ..or, possibly, simply 'cluster seizures'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seizures in clusters


Explanation:
For many individuals, seizures are not randomly distributed in time. They cluster. A woman may go 4 weeks with no seizures and then have three in a 30-hour period. A child may awaken and have dozens of atonic seizures with head drops over 45 minutes and then not have another seizure for the rest of the day. A cluster is usually defined by the number of seizures over a period when compared to a baseline.
From http://www.epilepsy.com/articles/ar_1063678155

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Did you know this without having to look into "en salvas" in the original Spanish?
2 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: burst

Reference information:
What is a Seizure?

In normal brain function, millions of tiny electrical charges pass from nerve cells in the brain to the rest of the body. A seizure occurs when the normal pattern is interrupted by sudden and unusually intense bursts of electrical energy which may cause strange sensations, emotions, behaviors or convulsions, muscle spasms and loss of consciousness. These unusual bursts are called seizures.

What is Epilepsy?

When a person has had two or more seizures which have not been provoked by specific events such as trauma, infection, fever or chemical change, he or she is considered to have epilepsy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-15 12:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/23069000/



PDF] ANESTESIA EN NEUROCIRUGIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Salvas de supresión (“Burst suppression”) .... Interrumpir una vía de crisis (procedimientos paliativos). Hemisferectomía. “Funcional”. Hemicorticectomía ...
db.datex-ohmeda.com/evadb/fi3037.nsf/WebMaterialDate/.../$File/Neuroanestesia%20N%20Fabregas.pdf - Páginas similares


[DOC] ESPASMOS INFANTILES (SINDROME DE WEST)Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
SCHLUMBERGER E, DULAC O, PLOUIN P. ‘Early infantile epileptic syndrome(s) with suppression burst: nosological considerations’. en EPILEPTIC SYNDROMES IN ...
mx.geocities.com/fledesma50/sindrome_west.doc - Páginas similares
de JMP VIÑAS - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones


FEEA 2008 NEURO... during sevoflurane anesthesia in two pediatric patients with epilepsy Komatsu et al. ... no limitadas a la zona del inicio de las crisis espontáneas Despierto ... Temperatura Salvas de supresión (“Burst suppression”) BIS y salvas de ...
www.scribd.com/doc/4774066/FEEA-2008-NEURO - 126k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541