KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pinza diafragmática

English translation: diaphragm pinch valve/pinching effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinza diafragmática
English translation:diaphragm pinch valve/pinching effect
Entered by: liz askew

18:48 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gastroenterology
Spanish term or phrase: pinza diafragmática
Mucosa y calibre de esófago normales, pinza diafragmáitca a los 39 cm.
José J. Martínez
United States
diaphragm pinch valve/pinching effect
Explanation:
#
Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Gastroenterology - Google Books Result
by Scott L. Friedman, James H. Grendell, Kenneth ... - 2003 - Medical - 867 pages
Crural diaphragm — The esophagus passes from the thorax into the abdomen through an ... This pinching effect appears to function as an important barrier to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0838515517...
#
CJO - Abstract - A gastrointestinal role for the amphibian ...
In mammals, the crural diaphragm acts as a pinch valve at the ... The present study analysed the effect of amphibian ‘diaphragm’ contraction on oesophageal ...
journals.cambridge.org/abstract_S0952836904005497 - Similar pages
by M Pickering - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Should crural repair be systematically performed?
The "pinch-cock" action of the crural sling of the diaphragm, ... A similar effect was observed when the LES was relaxed by balloon distention, ...
www.hon.ch/OESO/free/Vol_5_Eso_Junction/Articles/art228.htm... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Acid Related Diseases: Biology and Treatment - Google Books Result
by Irvin M. Modlin, George Sachs - 2004 - Medical - 522 pages
... crura play a role in producing an "acid space" above the diaphragm and ... suggest a pinching effect of crural contraction (the second sphincter) that ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781741238...
#
A gastrointestinal role for the amphibian ‘diaphragm’ of Xenopus ...
the crural diaphragm acts as a pinch valve at the gastro-oesophageal junction ... The present study analysed the effect of amphibian ‘diaphragm’ contraction ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1017/S0952836904005497 - Similar pages
by M Pickering - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-16 19:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
27k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
I. ANATOMÍA Y FISIOLOGÍA DEL ESÓFAGO
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pinza diafragmática: Está re-. presentada por el hiato diafrag-. mático, el cual actúa especial-. mente en la inspiración. •. Válvula de mucosa y fibras ...
www.geocities.com/cirugiasur/CDA/I.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Disculpa la tardanza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diaphragm pinch valve/pinching effectliz askew
3diaphragmatic clamp
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diaphragmatic clamp


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of based on context, some google returns and image results.
Suerte.


The crura of the diaphragm and diaphragmatic passageposition, thereby forming a passive diaphragmatic clamp. (Fig. 15). It can thus be concluded that the contraction and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WW0674777U095450.pdf - Similar pages
by JF Delattre - 1985 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Hepatic vein and retrohepatic vena caval injurydiaphragmatic clamp securing caval catheter. Fig. 4. Method of Schrock and associates [3]. l. Pringle maneuver. 2. Suprarenal clamp se-. curing chest tube. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M7U88K41R2010263.pdf - Similar pages
by KF Ciresi - 1990 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from www.springerlink.com »
Technical details for safer venous and biliary anastomoses for ...diaphragmatic clamp to lie on the spleen and the stomach, ... diaphragmatic clamp (which is elevated to make this easier), ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1098-2752(1998)18:1%3C12::AID-MICR4%3E3.3.CO;2-Q - Similar pages
by LUC DELRIVIERE - 1998 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Experimental Transplantation Models in Small Animals - Google Books Resultby Marjorie K. Green, Thomas E. Mandel - 1995 - Medical - 494 pages
The SHVC (recipient) is grasped and the diaphragmatic clamp put in place. The SHVC is then detached adjacent to the hepatic remnants. ...

PeterIII
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: this is an anatomical term.
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm pinch valve/pinching effect


Explanation:
#
Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Gastroenterology - Google Books Result
by Scott L. Friedman, James H. Grendell, Kenneth ... - 2003 - Medical - 867 pages
Crural diaphragm — The esophagus passes from the thorax into the abdomen through an ... This pinching effect appears to function as an important barrier to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0838515517...
#
CJO - Abstract - A gastrointestinal role for the amphibian ...
In mammals, the crural diaphragm acts as a pinch valve at the ... The present study analysed the effect of amphibian ‘diaphragm’ contraction on oesophageal ...
journals.cambridge.org/abstract_S0952836904005497 - Similar pages
by M Pickering - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
Should crural repair be systematically performed?
The "pinch-cock" action of the crural sling of the diaphragm, ... A similar effect was observed when the LES was relaxed by balloon distention, ...
www.hon.ch/OESO/free/Vol_5_Eso_Junction/Articles/art228.htm... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Acid Related Diseases: Biology and Treatment - Google Books Result
by Irvin M. Modlin, George Sachs - 2004 - Medical - 522 pages
... crura play a role in producing an "acid space" above the diaphragm and ... suggest a pinching effect of crural contraction (the second sphincter) that ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781741238...
#
A gastrointestinal role for the amphibian ‘diaphragm’ of Xenopus ...
the crural diaphragm acts as a pinch valve at the gastro-oesophageal junction ... The present study analysed the effect of amphibian ‘diaphragm’ contraction ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1017/S0952836904005497 - Similar pages
by M Pickering - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-16 19:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
27k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
I. ANATOMÍA Y FISIOLOGÍA DEL ESÓFAGO
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pinza diafragmática: Está re-. presentada por el hiato diafrag-. mático, el cual actúa especial-. mente en la inspiración. •. Válvula de mucosa y fibras ...
www.geocities.com/cirugiasur/CDA/I.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3837
Grading comment
Disculpa la tardanza.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Disculpa la tardanza.