ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

DENGUE HEMORRAGICO

English translation: dengue hemorrhagic fever | dengue haemorrhagic fever (DHF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dengue hemorrágico
English translation:dengue hemorrhagic fever | dengue haemorrhagic fever (DHF)
Entered by: David Russi

22:11 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / INFECTION/DIAGNOSTICS
Spanish term or phrase: DENGUE HEMORRAGICO
From a medical certificate, we read:

"Mr. R.V.G. and Mrs. G.C.G. fueron vistos y diagnosticados en nuestra institucion . . . encontrandoseles que padecian de DENGUE HEMORRAGICO por lo cual se les realiza una cuarentena de 40 dias."
ACCURATE77
dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF)
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 131,000 for "dengue hemorrhagic fever". (0.15 seconds)
Search Results

1.
CDC: Dengue fever and dengue hemorrhagic fever.
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention presents detailed information about this mosquito-born disease, including maps of distribution of the ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/dengue/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Dengue & DHF: Information for Health Care Practitioners - CDC ...
Oct 22, 2007 ... Some patients with dengue fever go on to develop dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF), a severe and sometimes fatal form of the disease. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/dengue/dengue-hcp.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cdc.gov »
3.
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Dengue hemorrhagic fever
Four different dengue viruses are known to cause dengue hemorrhagic fever. Dengue hemorrhagic fever occurs when a person catches a different type dengue ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001373.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Dengue fever - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
There is significant evidence, originally suggested by S.B. Halstead in the 1970s, that dengue hemorrhagic fever is more likely to occur in patients who ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dengue_fever - 130k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
WHO | Dengue and dengue haemorrhagic fever
Includes cause, prevalence, transmission, symptoms, treatment, and prevention.
www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs117/en/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
Dengue/Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever MEDSTUDENTS-INFECTIOUS DISEASES
A review of the most prevalent flavivirus infection in humans and its different clinical presentations, also considering aspects of epidemiology, diagnosis, ...
www.medstudents.com.br/dip/dip3.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
Dengue Fever Facts
Dengue hemorrhagic fever is a severe, often fatal, complication of dengue. ... What are the signs and symptoms of dengue fever and dengue hemorrhagic fever? ...
www.dhpe.org/infect/dengue.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
Paradoxical Relationship Discovered Between Dengue Hemorrhagic ...
ScienceDaily (July 19, 2008) — A study by researchers in Thailand, Japan, and the UK has shown a negative correlation between dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF) ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/07/080715204849.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF)
David Russi
5 +1hemorrhagic dengue
Carlos Sorzano
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF)


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 131,000 for "dengue hemorrhagic fever". (0.15 seconds)
Search Results

1.
CDC: Dengue fever and dengue hemorrhagic fever.
The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention presents detailed information about this mosquito-born disease, including maps of distribution of the ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/dengue/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
Dengue & DHF: Information for Health Care Practitioners - CDC ...
Oct 22, 2007 ... Some patients with dengue fever go on to develop dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF), a severe and sometimes fatal form of the disease. ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dvbid/dengue/dengue-hcp.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.cdc.gov »
3.
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Dengue hemorrhagic fever
Four different dengue viruses are known to cause dengue hemorrhagic fever. Dengue hemorrhagic fever occurs when a person catches a different type dengue ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001373.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Dengue fever - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
There is significant evidence, originally suggested by S.B. Halstead in the 1970s, that dengue hemorrhagic fever is more likely to occur in patients who ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dengue_fever - 130k - Cached - Similar pages
5.
WHO | Dengue and dengue haemorrhagic fever
Includes cause, prevalence, transmission, symptoms, treatment, and prevention.
www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs117/en/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
6.
Dengue/Dengue Hemorrhagic Fever MEDSTUDENTS-INFECTIOUS DISEASES
A review of the most prevalent flavivirus infection in humans and its different clinical presentations, also considering aspects of epidemiology, diagnosis, ...
www.medstudents.com.br/dip/dip3.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
Dengue Fever Facts
Dengue hemorrhagic fever is a severe, often fatal, complication of dengue. ... What are the signs and symptoms of dengue fever and dengue hemorrhagic fever? ...
www.dhpe.org/infect/dengue.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
8.
Paradoxical Relationship Discovered Between Dengue Hemorrhagic ...
ScienceDaily (July 19, 2008) — A study by researchers in Thailand, Japan, and the UK has shown a negative correlation between dengue hemorrhagic fever (DHF) ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2008/07/080715204849.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help. Your answer was well supported with searched evidence. I am sorry that I did not graded it earlier or as soon as I usually do. Thank you again and also thanks to all the ones who participated and supported your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: you're quite right!
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jmleger: Dengue hemorrhagic fever is a severe, often fatal, complication of dengue
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  brainfloss: Also "dengue haemorrhagic fever". My 5 cents.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MargaEsther
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: On the money!
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. I attended the WHO expert meeting where they adopted the official name (as an editor).
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  philb: Yes... was just looking this up earlier, remember it's 'haemorrhagic' in UK English
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis Elizondo Herrera
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxNAdobato
5 hrs

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  raptisi
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemorrhagic dengue


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-16 22:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dengue (m)
n. dengue, infectious disease characterized by a high fever and pain in the muscles and joints (occurs in tropic regions such as India, Egypt, and the West Indies)

Dengue hemorrhagic fever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-16 22:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemorrhagic dengue
dengue hemorrágico

x
dengue hemorrhagic fever
fiebre del dengue hemorrágico

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: technically correct, the fever goes without saying
8 hrs
  -> gracias




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Dengue Fever (breakbone fever, dengue hemorrhagic fever)
The hemorrhagic form of dengue fever is more severe and associated with loss of appetite, vomiting, high fever, headache and abdominal pain. ...
www.health.state.ny.us/diseases/communicable/dengue_fever/f... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3147




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): brainfloss