KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

toma del estado general

English translation: marked worsening of general [clinical] condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma del estado general
English translation:marked worsening of general [clinical] condition
Entered by: liz askew

09:01 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clerking notes - patient admission
Spanish term or phrase: toma del estado general
Al examen físico: "Paciente con gran toma del estado general"

I suspect that this means "Findings on examination: patient whose general condition has been severely affected" but have been unable to confirm this from the reference sources. I would welcome confirmation or correction, whichever applies!
xxxNKW
marked worsening of general [clinical] condition
Explanation:
Hi

References indicate that there are various forms of this expression

“toma progresiva/gran toma/moderada toma/[

DOC]
Hospital General Santiago de Cuba
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Evolutivamente comienza con toma progresiva de su estado general, irritabilidad ... Estas cobran gran importancia al momento de evaluar al paciente con esta ...
www.foro2003.sld.cu/recursos/ver.php/Arias Deronceles?id=58... - Similar pages


#
III Congreso Virtual Hispanoamericano de Anatomía Patológica
La paciente continúa con la fiebre, gran toma del estado general y fallece en cuadro de insuficiencia respiratoria. Se le realiza la autopsia donde se ...
conganat.uninet.edu/IIICVHAP/posters/060/index.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Un instrumento para la estratificación del paciente con neumonía ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Contexto del paciente:. Cualquier edad; Moderada toma del estado general ... derrame pleural de mediana o gran cuantía; Enfermedad de base: ninguna de las ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol45_2_06/med12206.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
by LAC Martínez - 2006 - Related articles - All 4 versions


Ropinirole in Gilles de la Tourette syndrome -- Anca et al. 62 (9 ...
GdlT and comorbid conditions like OCD/OCB and ADHD were diagnosed according to criteria of ... –2 = moderate worsening, –3 = significant worsening. ... in their general condition, and two others reported slight subjective worsening. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/62/9/1626 - Similar pages
by MH Anca - 2004 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 6 versions

Critical review of the manner in which the efficacy of therapies ...
ment compares the general condition of the patient at baseline ..... 5 = slight worsening, 6 = moderate worsening, 7 = marked worsening. 11. Analog scale ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ijd/2003/00000042/000000... - Similar pages
by AK Gupta - 2003 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 6 versions

In Emergency Medicine there is a severity score:



http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Emergency ...

#
lzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases: Progress and New ... - Google Books Result
by S. Karger AG, Abraham Fisher - 2007 - Medical - 364 pages
Marked clinical worsening was defined as a decline of >4 points on the ADAS- ... Most AEs were considered mild or moderate in severity and not related to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=380558282X...
#
Olanzapine in the Treatment of Delirium
sess the presence and severity of delirium. These ..... Moderate worsening: 21–50% increase in DRS score. Marked worsening: 50% increase in DRS score. TABLE 3. ... brain injury and one due to dementia. These two ...
psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/39/5/422.pdf - Similar pages
by A Sipahimalani - 1998 - Cited by 128 - Related articles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Diagnosis and Treatment: Emergency Medicine - Google Books Result
by C. Keith Stone, Roger L. Humphries, Roger ... - 2007 - Medical - 1030 pages
Hospitalize patients with respiratory failure or recent marked worsening of symptoms or those in whom acute infection is suspected. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071443193...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

a few sentences in Spanish after your phrase would help further :-)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4severe/critical general condition
Emma Goldsmith
3marked worsening of general [clinical] conditionliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe/critical general condition


Explanation:
ref to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-17 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://conganat.uninet.edu/IIICVHAP/posters/060/index.htm
La paciente continúa con la fiebre, gran toma del estado general y fallece en cuadro de insuficiencia respiratoria.

http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/gme/pub/vol.9.(2)_12/p12.html
Posteriormente comenzó con descamación de piel, labios y pulpejo de los dedos, apareció fiebre elevada nuevamente, cianosis, toma del estado general,

http://www.intramed.net/ira.asp?contenidoID=57114
Debuta por una neuritis craneal asociado a rinosinusopatía grave con gran toma del estado general y pérdida de peso.

Clearly these patients are very unwell.
Since your patient has "gran toma" estado general, and not just "toma" I think you could use "severe/critical" to describe this.


Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Emma. Your answer is very much in line with what I suspected, but I think that Liz has suggested an expression that reflects what the clinician actually meant, inasmuch as he or she appears to be referring to a deteriorating process rather than to the current situation. In truth, I think you and Liz both deserve the points for this. Many thanks for having taken the time to provide such a comprehensive and helpful comment.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marked worsening of general [clinical] condition


Explanation:
Hi

References indicate that there are various forms of this expression

“toma progresiva/gran toma/moderada toma/[

DOC]
Hospital General Santiago de Cuba
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Evolutivamente comienza con toma progresiva de su estado general, irritabilidad ... Estas cobran gran importancia al momento de evaluar al paciente con esta ...
www.foro2003.sld.cu/recursos/ver.php/Arias Deronceles?id=58... - Similar pages


#
III Congreso Virtual Hispanoamericano de Anatomía Patológica
La paciente continúa con la fiebre, gran toma del estado general y fallece en cuadro de insuficiencia respiratoria. Se le realiza la autopsia donde se ...
conganat.uninet.edu/IIICVHAP/posters/060/index.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Un instrumento para la estratificación del paciente con neumonía ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Contexto del paciente:. Cualquier edad; Moderada toma del estado general ... derrame pleural de mediana o gran cuantía; Enfermedad de base: ninguna de las ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol45_2_06/med12206.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
by LAC Martínez - 2006 - Related articles - All 4 versions


Ropinirole in Gilles de la Tourette syndrome -- Anca et al. 62 (9 ...
GdlT and comorbid conditions like OCD/OCB and ADHD were diagnosed according to criteria of ... –2 = moderate worsening, –3 = significant worsening. ... in their general condition, and two others reported slight subjective worsening. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/62/9/1626 - Similar pages
by MH Anca - 2004 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 6 versions

Critical review of the manner in which the efficacy of therapies ...
ment compares the general condition of the patient at baseline ..... 5 = slight worsening, 6 = moderate worsening, 7 = marked worsening. 11. Analog scale ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/ijd/2003/00000042/000000... - Similar pages
by AK Gupta - 2003 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 6 versions

In Emergency Medicine there is a severity score:



http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Emergency ...

#
lzheimer's and Parkinson's Diseases: Progress and New ... - Google Books Result
by S. Karger AG, Abraham Fisher - 2007 - Medical - 364 pages
Marked clinical worsening was defined as a decline of >4 points on the ADAS- ... Most AEs were considered mild or moderate in severity and not related to ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=380558282X...
#
Olanzapine in the Treatment of Delirium
sess the presence and severity of delirium. These ..... Moderate worsening: 21–50% increase in DRS score. Marked worsening: 50% increase in DRS score. TABLE 3. ... brain injury and one due to dementia. These two ...
psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/39/5/422.pdf - Similar pages
by A Sipahimalani - 1998 - Cited by 128 - Related articles


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Diagnosis and Treatment: Emergency Medicine - Google Books Result
by C. Keith Stone, Roger L. Humphries, Roger ... - 2007 - Medical - 1030 pages
Hospitalize patients with respiratory failure or recent marked worsening of symptoms or those in whom acute infection is suspected. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071443193...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

a few sentences in Spanish after your phrase would help further :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3841
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Goldsmith: "worsening" is not implied in the Spanish. The patient could have been like this for some time.
23 mins
  -> "Gran toma" = marked worsening. The evidence would back this up. Likewise a patient could be admitted in a critical condition, but the condition can improve. There is no mention of "critical" in the original text either :-)