KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Bien hidratado

English translation: well hydrated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bien hidratado
English translation:well hydrated
Entered by: Remy Arce

15:52 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Bien hidratado
En el examen físico
Hidratación: bien hidratado

Podría ser "well hydrated" o mejor "adequately hydrated"?

Muchas gracias
Carlos Sorzano
United States
well hydrated
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22well hydrated
Remy Arce
4 +1well moisturised/hydrated
neilmac
4adequately hydratedLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
well hydrated


Explanation:
another option

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
0 min
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  PeterIII: Yes.
1 min
  -> Thanks PeterIII!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 mins
  -> Thanks MariCarmen!

agree  liz askew: PDF] Cardiff and Vale NHS Trust Ymddiriedolaeth GIG Caerdydd a’r Fro File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML patient is well hydrated can turn their clinical condition around. Everything the body does. needs water for it to work, but drinking water
3 mins
  -> Thanks Liz, good reference!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
3 mins
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia, enjoy your day!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  MJ Barber
5 mins
  -> Thanks MJ!

agree  xxxNKW
7 mins
  -> Thanks NickKW!

agree  raptisi
12 mins
  -> Thanks raptisi!

agree  Pilar Díez
13 mins
  -> Thanks Pilar!

agree  Steven Huddleston
20 mins
  -> Thanks Steven!

agree  Caroline Devitt
20 mins
  -> Thanks Caroline!

agree  Henry Hinds
34 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge!

agree  ventnai
51 mins
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
52 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks clisaz!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Beth Farkas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth!

agree  Dave Pugh
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well moisturised/hydrated


Explanation:
Or moisturized 8USA). There isn't enough context to know whether "hydrated" or "moisturised" is more apt here, so I offer both. Generally, for a more specifically medical text I'd probably use "hydrated", but "moisturised" could be more appropriate for dematology and related texts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 15:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like "well", "suitably/adequately/appropriately " should work as synonyms.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adequately hydrated


Explanation:

This is to ensure that they are adequately hydrated, ....
http://books.google.com/books?id=YFkVAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA53&lpg=PA...

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16