KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

no representa un incoveniente superior al de

English translation: greater obstacle (see below)


16:58 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no representa un incoveniente superior al de
En un informe médico de una paciente diabética, aparece la frase:

"En cuanto a la posibilidad de ser madre, la diabetes no representa un inconveniente superior al de cualquier madre (diabética o no) siempre y cuando el control de la diabetes siga como en la actualidad.

"With regard to the possibility of becoming mother, diabetes does not involve any inconvenience different to any other mother... as long as it is controlled ...
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:greater obstacle (see below)
Explanation:
Diabetes does not pose any greater obstacle to motherhood than the obstacles faced by any prospective mother (whether diabetic or not), provided that the patient's diabetes continues to be controlled as it is at present.

You can see that I've changed the structure quite a lot! I think this sounds natural and conveys the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-26 19:08:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Caroline Devitt
Grading comment
That's perfect! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5greater obstacle (see below)Caroline Devitt
4diabetes does not represent a greater threat than
guadaturrado
4diabetes does not pose an additional threat,Nick Buchanan
4diabetes does pose an additional threat,Nick Buchanan
4a greater inconvenience than any other
PeterIII
4doens't pose any greater inconvenience than the one posed to any
Roxana V. Lamas
3it is not a greater inconvenience than that of
Mirtha Grotewold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a greater inconvenience than any other


Explanation:
a greater inconvenience than any other mother

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-17 17:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the possibility of becoming mother, diabetes does not pose a greater inconvenience than any other mother may have (diabetic or not)...

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
5 mins
  -> Thank you nigthgirl!

disagree  Cecilia Gowar: Any other mother is an inconvenience?
27 mins
  -> Did you read my note added at 6 min? After submitting I too thought I wasn't clear enough about what I meant, hence the added note, "a greater inconvenience than any other mother may have"

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is not a greater inconvenience than that of


Explanation:
..

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doens't pose any greater inconvenience than the one posed to any


Explanation:
Also, just for future reference... different + from :-)

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetes does pose an additional threat,


Explanation:
a more succinct way of saying the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-17 17:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops I meant does not, thanks cgowar!

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: didn't you mean "does not"?....
8 mins
  -> yes, I did. well spotted

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetes does not pose an additional threat,


Explanation:
My mistake. I didn't write "not" in my original answer

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cecilia Gowar: Yes, but how do you go on from there?? The whole thing is badly written in Spanish and difficult to get right without using far too many words...
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diabetes does not represent a greater threat than


Explanation:
a greater threat than the one any other mother may face

guadaturrado
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greater obstacle (see below)


Explanation:
Diabetes does not pose any greater obstacle to motherhood than the obstacles faced by any prospective mother (whether diabetic or not), provided that the patient's diabetes continues to be controlled as it is at present.

You can see that I've changed the structure quite a lot! I think this sounds natural and conveys the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-26 19:08:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
That's perfect! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, it has to changed round because the Spanish hardly makes sense itself. Maybe replace "the obstacles" with "those" to avoid repetition.
7 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, I thought of 'those' as well, but then I thought I'd changed the structure so much already it might scare people off my translation. Cowardly of me! And it seems everyone else agrees with you, too. :-)

agree  Nick Buchanan: Very good and I concur with Emma's comment about those.
23 mins
  -> Thanks! See also my reply to Emma above.

agree  Cecilia Gowar: I would say "those" the second time (for obstacles)..../oops Emma, Nick ... failed to read your comments before writing mine!!! sorry...
28 mins
  -> Thanks! See also my reply to Emma above.

agree  Remy Arce: yes!, I also agree with comments made above
59 mins
  -> Thanks! See also my reply to Emma above.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!