KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Hospital Materno Infantil

English translation: Maternity and Children's Hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hospital Materno Infantil
English translation:Maternity and Children's Hospital
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

12:33 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hospital Materno Infantil
I know that Hospital de Maternidad is Maternity Hospital, but what about "Hospital Materno Infantil"? Maybe "Maternity-Children Hospital"?
Thanks for your help
José Manuel Lozano
Maternity and Children's Hospital
Explanation:
Google
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all, you have been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Maternity and Children's HospitalNick Buchanan
5 +2Maternity Hospital
Mónica Belén Colacilli
3Mother-Child Hospital
Portenia
3Children´s Hospital
Justin Peterson
3Maternity and Neonatal Hospital
Sandra Holt
Summary of reference entries provided
Maternity & Children's Hospital
Michael Powers (PhD)

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Maternity and Children's Hospital


Explanation:
Google

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, you have been very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min

neutral  xxxNKW: A Children's Hospital can admit patients up to their early teens, whereas this expression seems to suggest a Mother and Child unit dealing with mothers and neonates/very young children. Would a Children's Hospital not be translated as Hospital Pediátrico?
7 mins

agree  Rhona Desmond
16 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
21 mins

disagree  mariacm: For reasons that NickKW cites
1 hr

agree  Emma Goldsmith: This is definitely right. It is not a mother&baby unit. I take my 13 yr old son to the Hospital Materno Infantil in Madrid http://www.hggm.es/webmaternoinfantil/Web_HMI/presentacion/e...
2 hrs

agree  xxxariburgos2: Maternity and Children's Hospital
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This would be my choice too.
3 hrs

agree  Alex Lago
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maternity Hospital


Explanation:
Hi! Maternity Hospitals care for pregnant women and neonates.
Materno infantil se refiere a embarazadas y recién nacidos, no niños de cualquier edad.

http://www.nmh.ie

Hope it helps!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, a maternity hospital also cares for newborns, so saying "children's" would imply something else, as NickKW noted above.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Alice!

agree  mariacm
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Sandra!

disagree  Emma Goldsmith: In Spain this sort of hospital is paediatric too. See my ref in Nick's answer
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Children´s Hospital


Explanation:
The translation offered "Maternity and Children´s Hospital" is probably more exact and more correct. However, I think this is one of the cases where you can opt for precision or a more natural or authentic translation. I am American. I don´t think I´ve ever heard of a "Maternity and Children´s Hospital" in my life. Most hits on google are in random countries like the Philippines, Japan, Saudi Arabia. (?) I might go with "Children´s Hospital" because it´s just so much more prevalent. Judgment call.

Justin Peterson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maternity and Neonatal Hospital


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

ne·o·na·tal (n-ntl)
adj.
Of or relating to newborn infants or an infant: neonatal care; neonatal disorders.




    Reference: http://www.hggm.es/webmaternoinfantil/Web_HMI/cartera_servic...
Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Goldsmith: This is not only neonatal (read your reference and you will see it includes "Pediatría y sus Áreas Especiales de conocimiento" :)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mother-Child Hospital


Explanation:
Hospital for in and outpatients especially for mother and child treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-19 19:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical attention given to expectant mothers including prenatal and health care of the developing child


    Reference: http://www.web2.userinstinct.com/29744912-new-york-foundling
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: Maternity & Children's Hospital

Reference information:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,140 for "Maternity & Children Hospital". (0.17 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Seattle Children Hospital
Find Excellent Care & Research At
One of US's Top 10 Kids Hospitals.
SeattleChildrens.org



Did you mean: "Maternity & Children's Hospital"
Search Results

1.
Maternity & Children's Hospital, Jeddah
Compare Medical Patient Reviews in Jeddah Find Top Rated Hospitals Medical Care and Hotels with Medical Rates in Jeddah.
www.hospitalsoup.com/listing/48153-maternity-children-s-hos... - Similar pages -
2.
Maternity & Children's Hospital Reviews - Jeddah
Ratings & Patient Reviews for Maternity & Children's Hospital, Jeddah, Women Childrens.
www.hospitalsoup.com/listing/48153-maternity-children-s-hos... - Similar pages -
More results from www.hospitalsoup.com »
3.
Maternity & Children's Hospital, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia - Hospital ...
Address, contact information and map for Maternity & Children's Hospital.
www.hospitalsworldwide.com/listings/11196.php - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Holy Ghost Maternity & Children Hospital
Holy Ghost Maternity & Children Hospital Holy Ghost...
wikimapia.org/1536299/Holy-Ghost-Maternity-Children-Hospital - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Maternity & Children Hospital, Riyadh, Saudi-Arabia
Maternity & Children Hospital in Riyadh, Saudi-Arabia. Classified as Hospitals..
saudiarabia.yoolk.com/health-and-medicine/hospitals/maternity-and-children-hospital-76014.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Jakarta Guide : Jakarta Images of Harapan Kita Maternity ...
Harapan Kita Maternity & Children Hospital (5 Images) ... Location Map of Harapan Kita Maternity & Children Hospital ...
www.streetdirectory.com/indonesia/jakarta/stock_images/norm... - 79k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Jakarta Guide : Jakarta Images of Harapan Kita Maternity ...
Images on Harapan Kita Maternity & Children Hospital ... Harapan Kita Maternity & Children Hospital. SMS This Image to Your Mobile Phone! mail this image ...
www.streetdirectory.com/indonesia/jakarta/stock_images/norm... - 94k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.streetdirectory.com »
8.
Pandiaraj Maternity & Children Hospital :: Hospitals in Madurai ...
list the company, institution, organization, shops etc in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India like.
yellowpages.webindia123.com/details/Tamil+Nadu/Madurai/Hospitals/1131/ - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Binh Duong maternity & children hospital put its new facility into ...
Binh Duong maternity & children hospital celebrated its founding 5th anniversary and inaugurated another 3000sqm new facility worth VND14.5bln. ...
www.baobinhduong.org.vn/detailen.aspx?Item=13683 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Parsons Project Profile--Ibn Al Baladi Hospital
Modernize Ibn Al Baladi Maternity & Children's Hospital. The Iraq Project and Contracting Office (PCO) serves the people of the United States and Iraq by ...
www.parsons.com/about/press_rm/potm/12-2004/index.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274