KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

normalmente probable

English translation: normally probable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normalmente probable
English translation:normally probable
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

19:35 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Treatment of aspergillosis
Spanish term or phrase: normalmente probable
This is about medication used in the treatment of aspergillosis.

De forma general en la planta de hematología del Hospital XXX se administraba Caspofungin + Voriconazole ante una infección por aspergillosis, normalmente probable.

"normally likely/probable" doesn't make sense in English.

Any suggestions would be very welcome!

Or does it just mean that Caspo plus Vori are NORMALLY (I am not shouting here :-) used in the treatment of aspergillosis?

Regards
Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
normally probable
Explanation:
Although it sounds a bit awkward, I think it refers to the fact that aspergillosis infections have a "normal" probability of occurring...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-23 19:52:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that´s about as specific as you can get, Liz!
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
I have now twigged!

Diagnosing Invasive Aspergillosis during Antifungal Therapy by PCR ...
Of the 36 patients, 15 had proven, 9 had probable, and 12 had possible invasive Aspergillus infection according to European Organization for Research and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=516315 - Similar pages
by C Lass-Flörl - 2004 - Cited by 30 - Related articles - All 10 versions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possible (under) normal circumstances
Rodolfo Flores
4normally probable
Cesar Serrano
3usually
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible (under) normal circumstances


Explanation:
saludos!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normally probable


Explanation:
Although it sounds a bit awkward, I think it refers to the fact that aspergillosis infections have a "normal" probability of occurring...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-23 19:52:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that´s about as specific as you can get, Liz!


    Reference: http://www.kluwerlaw.com/McmsTemplates/resources/PDFToc/9900...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I have now twigged!

Diagnosing Invasive Aspergillosis during Antifungal Therapy by PCR ...
Of the 36 patients, 15 had proven, 9 had probable, and 12 had possible invasive Aspergillus infection according to European Organization for Research and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=516315 - Similar pages
by C Lass-Flörl - 2004 - Cited by 30 - Related articles - All 10 versions
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found this, should anyone else read this query :-) The definition of probable aspergillosis requires the fulfillment of criteria within 3 categories: host factors, clinical manifestations (symptoms, signs, and radiological features), and microbiological evidence. Throughout these guidelines, the term “invasive aspergillosis” will assume a diagnostic certainty of proven or probable invasive aspergillosis. With 2 important exceptions, proven or probable infection requires the recovery of an organism.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usually


Explanation:
I agree that it doesn't make sense. Maybe the text was dictated. You also have "Por lo general." Eeek! My inclination would be to drop the "probably" part, which is the least scientific of the three and work "usually" into the sentence somewhere where it is least obtrusive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-23 20:31:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, why did you close your question so quickly? This is the kind that doesn't have a cut-and-dried answer. A debate would have been useful.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1306
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Soooo much for your reply. I knew something was a bit odd here :-)