KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

azoles

English translation: azoles


08:58 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Treatment of aspergillosis
Spanish term or phrase: azoles
Hello

I have found very few good references for "azoles" in English, so if you do suggest this please supply some good references. Is "azole nitrogens" OK?

Here is the sentence:

Cambiar el comportamiento del médico a cerca de "monitorizar a los pacientes tratados con Azoles".

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:azoles
Explanation:
En química, un azol es un compuesto heterocíclico aromático de estructura similar al 1,3-ciclopentadieno, pero en el que algunos de los átomos de carbono son sustituidos por átomos de nitrógeno u otro elemento distinto de carbono.

El azol es un compuesto que se utiliza como antifúngico.

En inglés azol se dice azole. En plural ambos términos serían iguales.
Selected response from:

Libe de las Fuentes
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diazolesslothm
5azoles
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4 +1azoles
Libe de las Fuentes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azoles


Explanation:
En química, un azol es un compuesto heterocíclico aromático de estructura similar al 1,3-ciclopentadieno, pero en el que algunos de los átomos de carbono son sustituidos por átomos de nitrógeno u otro elemento distinto de carbono.

El azol es un compuesto que se utiliza como antifúngico.

En inglés azol se dice azole. En plural ambos términos serían iguales.


    Reference: http://www.salud.com/medicamentos/antifungicos_azol_orales.a...
Libe de las Fuentes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Ya veo que es así:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carlos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azoles


Explanation:
Azoles are a class of chemical compounds.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azole
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Not being a chemist, I wasn't sure!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diazoles


Explanation:
According to IUPAC directive PAC,1995,67 five membered cyclic azo compounds, may have one, two or three N atoms.
Azole-one
Diazole-two
Triazole-three
The active compounds used for the treatment of aspergillosis are all diazoles.
According to ChemSynthesis data base, the different compounds that have been descibed in technical papers are,
Triazoles-126 compounds.
Diazoles-116 compounds. Mycotic activity.
Azoles-1410 compounds.


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I have the word "azoles" throughout the text:-)