ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

rechazado

English translation: displaced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rechazado
English translation:displaced
Entered by: liz askew

09:09 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nephrology
Spanish term or phrase: rechazado
This word appears in an article from Spain describing treatment for kidney stones. The complete sentence: 'Configuracion del seno renal (expandido, comprimido, *rechazado*)' This is going to be translated into US English.

This sentence appears in a list of criteria described in a study on patients who underwent shockwave lithotripsy for removal of kidney stones.

What does this word 'rechazado' mean in this context?

Gracias a todos :)
Joseph Tein
United States
separated
Explanation:


Hi

I think you would have done well to give about a paragraph more of context. Surely this concerns more than just kidney stones?

Histología
- [ Translate this page ]
Este tejido a semejanza de un esponja comprimida tiene numerosos espacios ...... en la que la rama del axón se expande en un bulbo terminal (o pie terminal). ...... El parénquima del riñón rodea una cavidad llamada seno renal. ...... y por otros mecanismos que han sido rechazados por los fotorreceptores retinianos. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/histologia.html - 564k - Cached - Similar pages

Appleton & Lange Review for the Ultrasonography Examination - Google Books Result
by Carol Krebs, Charles S. Odwin, Arthur C ... - 2004 - Medical - 672 pages
The kidney is divided into two regions, the renal sinus and the parenchyma. The renal parenchyma is measured from the margin of the renal sinus to the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071365168...

Mri of renal angiomyolipomas
unclear and renal sinus near the lesion could be compressed, that is, fat in sinus were pushed inside. The shape of the kidney changed in the cases with ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P276242W56632XR7.pdf - Similar pages
by Sui-qiao - 1993 - Cited by 1 - Related articles


12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
that expands centrifugally with compression of the renal sinus fat and appears separated from the renal parenchyma either by renal sinus fat or ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=renal sinu...

= separated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 12:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentences before and after your phrase would help others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:

FLASH]
HOSPITAL CENTRAL MILITAR COMPLICACIONES INUSUALES COMPLICACIONES ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
El parénquima sano se observa rechazado a la periferia, concon- centracióny ... que sustituye el parénquima y comprimeel seno renal,isodensaen fase simple, ...
www.smri.org.mx/e-feb07/trabajos/AB-1 NEOPLASIA MALIGNA.swf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

[PDF]
Untitled
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el parénquima pulmonar con bri- das fibrosas que por regla gene- ral parten del hilio. Esta forma, ..... miento se observa principalmente en la región mesocárdica, o en la .... pulmonar, que es rechazado fue- ra, de la zona mesocárdica por la ...... caseificados y en su periferia se nota congestión del tejido celu- ...
www.bvs.hn/RMH75/pdf/1933/pdf/A3-1-1933.pdf - Similar pages

seems to mean "separated from" "outside of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon I have got it! = displaced

#
The Renal Sinus: Pathologic Spectrum and Multimodality Imaging ...
The diagnosis of renal sinus lesions relies on a multimodality imaging ..... The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly compressed and displaced laterally. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/24/suppl_1/S117 - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 2004 - Cited by 12 - Related articles
#
The Renal Sinus: Pathologic Spectrum and Multimodality Imaging ...
Leiomyosarcoma of the renal sinus in a 65-year-old woman with left flank pain ... The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly compressed and displaced laterally. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/24/suppl_1/S117/F15C - Similar pages
More results from radiographics.rsnajnls.org »
#
12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly com- pressed and displaced laterally. b Coronal turbo spin-echo ... mass may project into the renal sinus and compress ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
left renal sinus. The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly com- pressed and displaced laterally. b Coronal turbo spin-echo. T2-weighted MR image (TR=6500 ms, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Differential Diagnosis in Ultrasound: A Teaching Atlas - Google Books Result
by Guenter Schmidt, Asim Kurjak, Barbara Beuscher ... - 2005 - Medical - 501 pages
It is difficult to distinguish from renal cell carcinoma that has invaded or displaced the renal sinus or renal pelvis ( • 9.5f, g. Figs. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588901793...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz for your work in helping me find this translation. I think this is an uncommon but valid translation of this word, and correct in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rejected
Cesar Serrano
4passed/moved out/removed
Gemma Sanza Porcar
2separatedliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejected


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 10:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Joseph, thank you for your message. When I read the word in context more carefully, I realized that it refers to kidney stones - the term has me intrigued and I am still researching the meaning!


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/009012298590114X
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cesar, and thank you for your prompt answer. I checked your reference, and I'm not sure if this fits in this context. We have the 3 words 'expandido, comprimido o *rechazado* describing the 'configuracion del seno' ... so I don't think this has to do with rejection of a kidney transplant. ¿Alguna otra idea?

Asker: And thank you for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mirtha! Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed/moved out/removed


Explanation:
Mechanical percussion inversion can result in relocation of lower pole stone fragments after shock wave lithotripsy
To determine whether mechanical percussion combined with inversion (MPI) therapy and forced diuresis can move stone fragments out of the lower pole of the kidney (...) Four patients passed stone fragments in their first voided urine. Ten patients passed stone fragments during the 2-week follow-up period. Conclusions. MPI therapy combined with diuresis can effectively mobilize stone fragments out of the lower pole calyces and appears to aid in the passage of fragments.

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1253640

EzineArticles.com

Once the stones are flushed to the urinary bladder, they will be automatically moved out of the body when you urinate. Flushing the kidney stones can be done only by the fluids.

http://ezinearticles.com/?How-To-Flush-A-Kidney-Stone&id=111...

How can kidney stones be removed?

Additionally, chemical analysis of the passed or removed stone and 24-hour urine studies to quantify amounts of excreted salts and minerals (like calcium. oxalate, citrate and uric acid) would help to diagnose the type and the cause of stone formation by you.

http://doctor.ndtv.com/faq/detailfaq.asp?id=14749&heading=Ho...

Best regards,

Gemma

Gemma Sanza Porcar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a ti también por tus sugerencias.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
separated


Explanation:


Hi

I think you would have done well to give about a paragraph more of context. Surely this concerns more than just kidney stones?

Histología
- [ Translate this page ]
Este tejido a semejanza de un esponja comprimida tiene numerosos espacios ...... en la que la rama del axón se expande en un bulbo terminal (o pie terminal). ...... El parénquima del riñón rodea una cavidad llamada seno renal. ...... y por otros mecanismos que han sido rechazados por los fotorreceptores retinianos. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/histologia.html - 564k - Cached - Similar pages

Appleton & Lange Review for the Ultrasonography Examination - Google Books Result
by Carol Krebs, Charles S. Odwin, Arthur C ... - 2004 - Medical - 672 pages
The kidney is divided into two regions, the renal sinus and the parenchyma. The renal parenchyma is measured from the margin of the renal sinus to the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071365168...

Mri of renal angiomyolipomas
unclear and renal sinus near the lesion could be compressed, that is, fat in sinus were pushed inside. The shape of the kidney changed in the cases with ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P276242W56632XR7.pdf - Similar pages
by Sui-qiao - 1993 - Cited by 1 - Related articles


12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
that expands centrifugally with compression of the renal sinus fat and appears separated from the renal parenchyma either by renal sinus fat or ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=renal sinu...

= separated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-24 12:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentences before and after your phrase would help others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:

FLASH]
HOSPITAL CENTRAL MILITAR COMPLICACIONES INUSUALES COMPLICACIONES ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
El parénquima sano se observa rechazado a la periferia, concon- centracióny ... que sustituye el parénquima y comprimeel seno renal,isodensaen fase simple, ...
www.smri.org.mx/e-feb07/trabajos/AB-1 NEOPLASIA MALIGNA.swf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and

[PDF]
Untitled
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
el parénquima pulmonar con bri- das fibrosas que por regla gene- ral parten del hilio. Esta forma, ..... miento se observa principalmente en la región mesocárdica, o en la .... pulmonar, que es rechazado fue- ra, de la zona mesocárdica por la ...... caseificados y en su periferia se nota congestión del tejido celu- ...
www.bvs.hn/RMH75/pdf/1933/pdf/A3-1-1933.pdf - Similar pages

seems to mean "separated from" "outside of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I reckon I have got it! = displaced

#
The Renal Sinus: Pathologic Spectrum and Multimodality Imaging ...
The diagnosis of renal sinus lesions relies on a multimodality imaging ..... The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly compressed and displaced laterally. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/24/suppl_1/S117 - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 2004 - Cited by 12 - Related articles
#
The Renal Sinus: Pathologic Spectrum and Multimodality Imaging ...
Leiomyosarcoma of the renal sinus in a 65-year-old woman with left flank pain ... The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly compressed and displaced laterally. ...
radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/24/suppl_1/S117/F15C - Similar pages
More results from radiographics.rsnajnls.org »
#
12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly com- pressed and displaced laterally. b Coronal turbo spin-echo ... mass may project into the renal sinus and compress ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 20:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
12 Renal Sinus Neoplasms
left renal sinus. The renal parenchyma (P) is markedly com- pressed and displaced laterally. b Coronal turbo spin-echo. T2-weighted MR image (TR=6500 ms, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/p517232708n63533.pdf - Similar pages
by SE Rha - 12 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Differential Diagnosis in Ultrasound: A Teaching Atlas - Google Books Result
by Guenter Schmidt, Asim Kurjak, Barbara Beuscher ... - 2005 - Medical - 501 pages
It is difficult to distinguish from renal cell carcinoma that has invaded or displaced the renal sinus or renal pelvis ( • 9.5f, g. Figs. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588901793...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3084
Grading comment
Thank you Liz for your work in helping me find this translation. I think this is an uncommon but valid translation of this word, and correct in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, and thank you for your reminders about context! I've been self-righteously chastising other askers for not providing enough context, and I thought I had done a wonderful job here! More context to come :)

Asker: To make it clear to others who read this in the future: I'm choosing the word *displaced'* as the correct translation, as Liz has it farther down in her comments, NOT 'separated.'